Top Birds at Stone Barns Center for Food and Agriculture in June
relative to other locations within 25 miles of 35.791540, -78.781117
based on 7 checklists
This page shows the probability of a species appearing on a checklist at Stone Barns Center for Food and Agriculture in June. The difference in probability relative to other nearby locations is also shown, to highlight which birds are particularly likely to be found (or not found) at this specific location. The chart shows how many distinct species have historically been observed at this location for each month of the year.
| Rank | Info | Pics | Species | Entire Region | This Location | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Red-winged Blackbird | 22.4% | 85.7% | 63.3% | |||
| 2 | Indigo Bunting | 46.4% | 71.4% | 25.0% | |||
| 3 | American Robin | 41.1% | 71.4% | 30.3% | |||
| 4 | Blue Jay | 40.4% | 71.4% | 31.0% | |||
| 5 | European Starling | 17.9% | 71.4% | 53.6% | |||
| 6 | Red-bellied Woodpecker | 50.4% | 57.1% | 6.8% | |||
| 7 | Mourning Dove | 49.5% | 57.1% | 7.7% | |||
| 8 | American Goldfinch | 48.2% | 57.1% | 9.0% | |||
| 9 | Eastern Towhee | 36.5% | 57.1% | 20.6% | |||
| 10 | Northern Mockingbird | 33.6% | 57.1% | 23.5% | |||
| 11 | Common Grackle | 33.0% | 57.1% | 24.2% | |||
| 12 | Eastern Wood-Pewee | 18.3% | 57.1% | 38.8% | |||
| 13 | Gray Catbird | 14.5% | 57.1% | 42.6% | |||
| 14 | Wood Thrush | 10.7% | 57.1% | 46.4% | |||
| 15 | Tree Swallow | 9.7% | 57.1% | 47.5% | |||
| 16 | Scarlet Tanager | 4.6% | 57.1% | 52.5% | |||
| 17 | House Sparrow | 3.2% | 57.1% | 54.0% | |||
| 18 | Baltimore Oriole | 0.1% | 57.1% | 57.0% | |||
| 19 | Northern Cardinal | 80.1% | 42.9% | 37.3% | |||
| 20 | Tufted Titmouse | 63.0% | 42.9% | 20.1% | |||
| 21 | Great Crested Flycatcher | 34.4% | 42.9% | 8.5% | |||
| 22 | White-breasted Nuthatch | 29.1% | 42.9% | 13.8% | |||
| 23 | Northern Flicker | 8.3% | 42.9% | 34.5% | |||
| 24 | Hairy Woodpecker | 7.5% | 42.9% | 35.3% | |||
| 25 | American Crow | 53.0% | 28.6% | 24.5% | |||
| 26 | Eastern Bluebird | 49.3% | 28.6% | 20.7% | |||
| 27 | Downy Woodpecker | 43.6% | 28.6% | 15.0% | |||
| 28 | Chipping Sparrow | 42.0% | 28.6% | 13.5% | |||
| 29 | Red-eyed Vireo | 41.5% | 28.6% | 12.9% | |||
| 30 | Turkey Vulture | 34.0% | 28.6% | 5.5% | |||
| 31 | Brown-headed Cowbird | 31.1% | 28.6% | 2.5% | |||
| 32 | Barn Swallow | 25.6% | 28.6% | 2.9% | |||
| 33 | Common Yellowthroat | 25.2% | 28.6% | 3.3% | |||
| 34 | Canada Goose | 20.1% | 28.6% | 8.5% | |||
| 35 | Song Sparrow | 16.1% | 28.6% | 12.5% | |||
| 36 | Orchard Oriole | 14.9% | 28.6% | 13.6% | |||
| 37 | Cedar Waxwing | 1.7% | 28.6% | 26.9% | |||
| 38 | Warbling Vireo | 0.4% | 28.6% | 28.1% | |||
| 39 | Yellow Warbler | 0.3% | 28.6% | 28.2% | |||
| 40 | Black-capped Chickadee | 0% | 28.6% | 28.6% | |||
| 41 | Carolina Wren | 72.0% | 14.3% | 57.7% | |||
| 42 | House Finch | 34.3% | 14.3% | 20.0% | |||
| 43 | Eastern Phoebe | 32.5% | 14.3% | 18.2% | |||
| 44 | Northern Rough-winged Swallow | 24.0% | 14.3% | 9.7% | |||
| 45 | Eastern Kingbird | 20.6% | 14.3% | 6.4% | |||
| 46 | Brown Thrasher | 19.4% | 14.3% | 5.1% | |||
| 47 | Ruby-throated Hummingbird | 17.6% | 14.3% | 3.4% | |||
| 48 | Killdeer | 16.8% | 14.3% | 2.5% | |||
| 49 | Belted Kingfisher | 12.3% | 14.3% | 2.0% | |||
| 50 | Pileated Woodpecker | 11.7% | 14.3% | 2.6% | |||
| 51 | Ovenbird | 11.5% | 14.3% | 2.8% | |||
| 52 | Red-tailed Hawk | 10.4% | 14.3% | 3.9% | |||
| 53 | House Wren | 7.0% | 14.3% | 7.2% | |||
| 54 | Yellow-throated Vireo | 6.4% | 14.3% | 7.9% | |||
| 55 | Hooded Warbler | 6.3% | 14.3% | 8.0% | |||
| 56 | Rock Pigeon | 5.7% | 14.3% | 8.6% | |||
| 57 | Wild Turkey | 0.9% | 14.3% | 13.3% | |||
| 58 | Red-breasted Nuthatch | 0.0% | 14.3% | 14.2% | |||
| 59 | Blackpoll Warbler | 0.0% | 14.3% | 14.3% | |||
| 60 | Blue-winged Warbler | 0% | 14.3% | 14.3% | |||
| 61 | Veery | 0% | 14.3% | 14.3% |