Top Birds at Hommocks Conservation Area in August
relative to other locations within 25 miles of 40.781243, -73.966507
based on 42 checklists
This page shows the probability of a species appearing on a checklist at Hommocks Conservation Area in August. The difference in probability relative to other nearby locations is also shown, to highlight which birds are particularly likely to be found (or not found) at this specific location. The chart shows how many distinct species have historically been observed at this location for each month of the year.
| Rank | Info | Pics | Species | Entire Region | This Location | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Great Egret | 32.7% | 66.7% | 33.9% | |||
| 2 | Gray Catbird | 54.3% | 64.3% | 10.0% | |||
| 3 | Osprey | 30.6% | 64.3% | 33.6% | |||
| 4 | Mourning Dove | 53.5% | 61.9% | 8.4% | |||
| 5 | Green Heron | 10.9% | 57.1% | 46.2% | |||
| 6 | Great Blue Heron | 30.2% | 52.4% | 22.1% | |||
| 7 | Canada Goose | 39.9% | 42.9% | 3.0% | |||
| 8 | Carolina Wren | 25.8% | 42.9% | 17.0% | |||
| 9 | Northern Cardinal | 48.1% | 40.5% | 7.6% | |||
| 10 | Snowy Egret | 21.0% | 40.5% | 19.4% | |||
| 11 | American Goldfinch | 36.8% | 38.1% | 1.3% | |||
| 12 | Yellow-crowned Night-Heron | 8.8% | 38.1% | 29.3% | |||
| 13 | American Robin | 56.2% | 33.3% | 22.8% | |||
| 14 | Mallard | 39.4% | 26.2% | 13.2% | |||
| 15 | Barn Swallow | 37.7% | 26.2% | 11.5% | |||
| 16 | Chimney Swift | 23.8% | 23.8% | 0.1% | |||
| 17 | Northern Flicker | 26.1% | 21.4% | 4.7% | |||
| 18 | American Herring Gull | 37.8% | 19.0% | 18.7% | |||
| 19 | Blue Jay | 36.0% | 19.0% | 17.0% | |||
| 20 | Laughing Gull | 32.3% | 19.0% | 13.3% | |||
| 21 | European Starling | 49.3% | 16.7% | 32.6% | |||
| 22 | Double-crested Cormorant | 40.2% | 16.7% | 23.5% | |||
| 23 | Song Sparrow | 33.8% | 16.7% | 17.1% | |||
| 24 | Downy Woodpecker | 25.2% | 16.7% | 8.5% | |||
| 25 | Semipalmated Plover | 20.3% | 16.7% | 3.6% | |||
| 26 | Spotted Sandpiper | 15.5% | 16.7% | 1.1% | |||
| 27 | American Crow | 13.7% | 16.7% | 3.0% | |||
| 28 | Red-winged Blackbird | 26.7% | 11.9% | 14.8% | |||
| 29 | Belted Kingfisher | 7.9% | 11.9% | 4.0% | |||
| 30 | Semipalmated Sandpiper | 22.8% | 9.5% | 13.2% | |||
| 31 | Wild Turkey | 1.5% | 9.5% | 8.0% | |||
| 32 | House Sparrow | 49.1% | 7.1% | 42.0% | |||
| 33 | Northern Mockingbird | 34.9% | 7.1% | 27.7% | |||
| 34 | Ring-billed Gull | 30.8% | 7.1% | 23.7% | |||
| 35 | Common Grackle | 28.1% | 7.1% | 20.9% | |||
| 36 | Great Black-backed Gull | 25.2% | 7.1% | 18.1% | |||
| 37 | Red-bellied Woodpecker | 19.8% | 7.1% | 12.7% | |||
| 38 | Black-and-white Warbler | 15.0% | 7.1% | 7.9% | |||
| 39 | Killdeer | 13.5% | 7.1% | 6.3% | |||
| 40 | Hairy Woodpecker | 6.1% | 7.1% | 1.1% | |||
| 41 | Least Sandpiper | 21.0% | 4.8% | 16.3% | |||
| 42 | Yellow Warbler | 19.4% | 4.8% | 14.6% | |||
| 43 | Black-crowned Night-Heron | 13.2% | 4.8% | 8.4% | |||
| 44 | Forster's Tern | 13.2% | 4.8% | 8.4% | |||
| 45 | American Oystercatcher | 11.4% | 4.8% | 6.6% | |||
| 46 | American Black Duck | 9.4% | 4.8% | 4.7% | |||
| 47 | White-breasted Nuthatch | 9.1% | 4.8% | 4.3% | |||
| 48 | Sanderling | 5.2% | 4.8% | 0.4% | |||
| 49 | Rock Pigeon | 35.9% | 2.4% | 33.6% | |||
| 50 | American Redstart | 22.5% | 2.4% | 20.1% | |||
| 51 | Eastern Kingbird | 15.6% | 2.4% | 13.2% | |||
| 52 | Northern Waterthrush | 15.4% | 2.4% | 13.0% | |||
| 53 | Baltimore Oriole | 14.8% | 2.4% | 12.4% | |||
| 54 | Greater Yellowlegs | 14.7% | 2.4% | 12.3% | |||
| 55 | Black-capped Chickadee | 9.9% | 2.4% | 7.5% | |||
| 56 | Fish Crow | 8.5% | 2.4% | 6.1% | |||
| 57 | Tufted Titmouse | 7.8% | 2.4% | 5.4% | |||
| 58 | Brown-headed Cowbird | 5.5% | 2.4% | 3.1% | |||
| 59 | Willow Flycatcher | 4.3% | 2.4% | 1.9% | |||
| 60 | Indigo Bunting | 3.1% | 2.4% | 0.7% | |||
| 61 | Red-breasted Nuthatch | 1.9% | 2.4% | 0.5% | |||
| 62 | Monk Parakeet | 1.8% | 2.4% | 0.5% | |||
| 63 | Bonaparte's Gull | 0.3% | 2.4% | 2.0% |