Top Birds at North Mt. Loretto SF--Snag Swamp in February
relative to other locations within 25 miles of 40.781243, -73.966507
based on 22 checklists
This page shows the probability of a species appearing on a checklist at North Mt. Loretto SF--Snag Swamp in February. The difference in probability relative to other nearby locations is also shown, to highlight which birds are particularly likely to be found (or not found) at this specific location. The chart shows how many distinct species have historically been observed at this location for each month of the year.
| Rank | Info | Pics | Species | Entire Region | This Location | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Northern Cardinal | 40.6% | 72.7% | 32.1% | |||
| 2 | American Robin | 32.2% | 72.7% | 40.5% | |||
| 3 | Blue Jay | 35.8% | 68.2% | 32.3% | |||
| 4 | Red-bellied Woodpecker | 25.7% | 68.2% | 42.5% | |||
| 5 | Canada Goose | 56.2% | 63.6% | 7.5% | |||
| 6 | American Herring Gull | 41.3% | 63.6% | 22.4% | |||
| 7 | Mallard | 49.9% | 59.1% | 9.2% | |||
| 8 | White-throated Sparrow | 41.6% | 59.1% | 17.5% | |||
| 9 | Hairy Woodpecker | 7.6% | 59.1% | 51.4% | |||
| 10 | Downy Woodpecker | 27.8% | 54.5% | 26.8% | |||
| 11 | White-breasted Nuthatch | 18.2% | 54.5% | 36.4% | |||
| 12 | Carolina Wren | 16.1% | 54.5% | 38.5% | |||
| 13 | Ring-billed Gull | 50.6% | 50.0% | 0.6% | |||
| 14 | Song Sparrow | 34.3% | 50.0% | 15.7% | |||
| 15 | Black-capped Chickadee | 22.1% | 45.5% | 23.4% | |||
| 16 | Northern Flicker | 6.2% | 45.5% | 39.2% | |||
| 17 | Tufted Titmouse | 20.1% | 40.9% | 20.8% | |||
| 18 | American Goldfinch | 11.4% | 40.9% | 29.6% | |||
| 19 | European Starling | 38.3% | 36.4% | 1.9% | |||
| 20 | Mourning Dove | 33.3% | 31.8% | 1.5% | |||
| 21 | Red-winged Blackbird | 18.3% | 31.8% | 13.5% | |||
| 22 | Northern Mockingbird | 24.0% | 27.3% | 3.3% | |||
| 23 | American Crow | 21.4% | 27.3% | 5.9% | |||
| 24 | Hooded Merganser | 19.8% | 27.3% | 7.5% | |||
| 25 | Dark-eyed Junco | 16.2% | 27.3% | 11.1% | |||
| 26 | Brown Creeper | 3.5% | 27.3% | 23.8% | |||
| 27 | Great Horned Owl | 1.8% | 27.3% | 25.5% | |||
| 28 | Common Grackle | 13.4% | 22.7% | 9.4% | |||
| 29 | Wood Duck | 6.1% | 22.7% | 16.6% | |||
| 30 | American Black Duck | 26.7% | 18.2% | 8.5% | |||
| 31 | House Finch | 13.8% | 18.2% | 4.4% | |||
| 32 | Bald Eagle | 6.2% | 18.2% | 12.0% | |||
| 33 | Great Black-backed Gull | 28.2% | 13.6% | 14.6% | |||
| 34 | Cooper's Hawk | 7.7% | 13.6% | 5.9% | |||
| 35 | Fox Sparrow | 7.2% | 13.6% | 6.4% | |||
| 36 | Cedar Waxwing | 2.3% | 13.6% | 11.3% | |||
| 37 | Pileated Woodpecker | 1.3% | 13.6% | 12.3% | |||
| 38 | Red-tailed Hawk | 23.1% | 9.1% | 14.0% | |||
| 39 | Turkey Vulture | 6.4% | 9.1% | 2.6% | |||
| 40 | Yellow-rumped Warbler | 4.9% | 9.1% | 4.2% | |||
| 41 | Common Raven | 4.3% | 9.1% | 4.8% | |||
| 42 | Winter Wren | 2.2% | 9.1% | 6.8% | |||
| 43 | House Sparrow | 40.5% | 4.5% | 35.9% | |||
| 44 | Brant | 20.1% | 4.5% | 15.6% | |||
| 45 | Gadwall | 15.5% | 4.5% | 11.0% | |||
| 46 | Green-winged Teal | 4.9% | 4.5% | 0.4% | |||
| 47 | Killdeer | 3.8% | 4.5% | 0.7% | |||
| 48 | Northern Pintail | 3.4% | 4.5% | 1.1% | |||
| 49 | American Kestrel | 3.4% | 4.5% | 1.2% | |||
| 50 | Sharp-shinned Hawk | 2.0% | 4.5% | 2.6% | |||
| 51 | Gray Catbird | 1.7% | 4.5% | 2.8% | |||
| 52 | Rusty Blackbird | 1.6% | 4.5% | 2.9% | |||
| 53 | Eastern Towhee | 1.5% | 4.5% | 3.0% | |||
| 54 | American Woodcock | 1.0% | 4.5% | 3.5% | |||
| 55 | Northern Bobwhite | 0.0% | 4.5% | 4.5% |