Top Birds at Jamaica Bay, Little Egg Marsh in September
relative to other locations within 25 miles of 40.781243, -73.966507
based on 8 checklists
This page shows the probability of a species appearing on a checklist at Jamaica Bay, Little Egg Marsh in September. The difference in probability relative to other nearby locations is also shown, to highlight which birds are particularly likely to be found (or not found) at this specific location. The chart shows how many distinct species have historically been observed at this location for each month of the year.
| Rank | Info | Pics | Species | Entire Region | This Location | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Snowy Egret | 11.5% | 100.0% | 88.5% | |||
| 2 | Great Egret | 18.9% | 87.5% | 68.6% | |||
| 3 | Laughing Gull | 18.7% | 87.5% | 68.8% | |||
| 4 | American Oystercatcher | 4.9% | 87.5% | 82.6% | |||
| 5 | Double-crested Cormorant | 30.9% | 75.0% | 44.1% | |||
| 6 | American Herring Gull | 29.6% | 75.0% | 45.4% | |||
| 7 | Osprey | 24.5% | 75.0% | 50.5% | |||
| 8 | Black-bellied Plover | 4.0% | 75.0% | 71.0% | |||
| 9 | Semipalmated Plover | 7.1% | 62.5% | 55.4% | |||
| 10 | Great Blue Heron | 24.6% | 50.0% | 25.4% | |||
| 11 | Great Black-backed Gull | 17.1% | 50.0% | 32.9% | |||
| 12 | American Black Duck | 8.0% | 50.0% | 42.0% | |||
| 13 | Forster's Tern | 4.3% | 50.0% | 45.7% | |||
| 14 | Short-billed Dowitcher | 2.8% | 50.0% | 47.2% | |||
| 15 | Canada Goose | 37.2% | 37.5% | 0.3% | |||
| 16 | Song Sparrow | 27.5% | 37.5% | 10.0% | |||
| 17 | Red-winged Blackbird | 11.5% | 37.5% | 26.0% | |||
| 18 | Greater Yellowlegs | 8.2% | 37.5% | 29.3% | |||
| 19 | Semipalmated Sandpiper | 7.7% | 37.5% | 29.8% | |||
| 20 | Royal Tern | 3.3% | 37.5% | 34.2% | |||
| 21 | Willet | 0.8% | 37.5% | 36.7% | |||
| 22 | Brant | 0.5% | 37.5% | 37.0% | |||
| 23 | European Starling | 46.6% | 25.0% | 21.6% | |||
| 24 | Black-crowned Night-Heron | 7.5% | 25.0% | 17.5% | |||
| 25 | Merlin | 5.1% | 25.0% | 19.9% | |||
| 26 | Yellow-crowned Night-Heron | 3.8% | 25.0% | 21.2% | |||
| 27 | Common Tern | 3.7% | 25.0% | 21.3% | |||
| 28 | Northern Harrier | 3.3% | 25.0% | 21.7% | |||
| 29 | Clapper Rail | 1.8% | 25.0% | 23.2% | |||
| 30 | Black Skimmer | 1.7% | 25.0% | 23.3% | |||
| 31 | Ruddy Turnstone | 1.3% | 25.0% | 23.7% | |||
| 32 | Boat-tailed Grackle | 1.3% | 25.0% | 23.7% | |||
| 33 | Red Knot | 0.5% | 25.0% | 24.5% | |||
| 34 | Northern Flicker | 42.3% | 12.5% | 29.8% | |||
| 35 | Mallard | 35.4% | 12.5% | 22.9% | |||
| 36 | Ring-billed Gull | 24.3% | 12.5% | 11.8% | |||
| 37 | House Finch | 14.4% | 12.5% | 1.9% | |||
| 38 | Yellow Warbler | 12.1% | 12.5% | 0.4% | |||
| 39 | Belted Kingfisher | 11.3% | 12.5% | 1.2% | |||
| 40 | Green Heron | 7.4% | 12.5% | 5.1% | |||
| 41 | Least Sandpiper | 6.9% | 12.5% | 5.6% | |||
| 42 | Peregrine Falcon | 6.9% | 12.5% | 5.6% | |||
| 43 | Spotted Sandpiper | 4.7% | 12.5% | 7.8% | |||
| 44 | Little Blue Heron | 1.9% | 12.5% | 10.6% | |||
| 45 | White-rumped Sandpiper | 1.4% | 12.5% | 11.1% | |||
| 46 | Whimbrel | 0.5% | 12.5% | 12.0% | |||
| 47 | Least Tern | 0.2% | 12.5% | 12.3% |