Top Birds at Jordan Lake SRA--Robeson Creek Canoe Access in January
relative to other locations within 25 miles of 35.791540, -78.781117
based on 8 checklists
This page shows the probability of a species appearing on a checklist at Jordan Lake SRA--Robeson Creek Canoe Access in January. The difference in probability relative to other nearby locations is also shown, to highlight which birds are particularly likely to be found (or not found) at this specific location. The chart shows how many distinct species have historically been observed at this location for each month of the year.
| Rank | Info | Pics | Species | Entire Region | This Location | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Carolina Chickadee | 58.5% | 87.5% | 29.0% | |||
| 2 | Tufted Titmouse | 54.1% | 87.5% | 33.4% | |||
| 3 | Carolina Wren | 60.4% | 75.0% | 14.6% | |||
| 4 | Northern Cardinal | 59.2% | 75.0% | 15.8% | |||
| 5 | Ruby-crowned Kinglet | 42.0% | 75.0% | 33.0% | |||
| 6 | White-throated Sparrow | 54.3% | 62.5% | 8.2% | |||
| 7 | American Robin | 35.0% | 62.5% | 27.5% | |||
| 8 | American Goldfinch | 28.4% | 62.5% | 34.1% | |||
| 9 | Golden-crowned Kinglet | 27.0% | 62.5% | 35.5% | |||
| 10 | American Crow | 52.9% | 50.0% | 2.9% | |||
| 11 | Red-bellied Woodpecker | 51.3% | 50.0% | 1.3% | |||
| 12 | Brown-headed Nuthatch | 32.6% | 50.0% | 17.4% | |||
| 13 | Ring-billed Gull | 30.1% | 50.0% | 19.9% | |||
| 14 | Yellow-bellied Sapsucker | 24.6% | 50.0% | 25.4% | |||
| 15 | Hermit Thrush | 19.8% | 50.0% | 30.2% | |||
| 16 | Song Sparrow | 50.8% | 37.5% | 13.3% | |||
| 17 | Eastern Bluebird | 44.7% | 37.5% | 7.2% | |||
| 18 | Downy Woodpecker | 43.9% | 37.5% | 6.4% | |||
| 19 | Blue Jay | 38.3% | 37.5% | 0.8% | |||
| 20 | Turkey Vulture | 35.4% | 37.5% | 2.1% | |||
| 21 | Dark-eyed Junco | 33.1% | 37.5% | 4.4% | |||
| 22 | White-breasted Nuthatch | 30.4% | 37.5% | 7.1% | |||
| 23 | Double-crested Cormorant | 30.1% | 37.5% | 7.4% | |||
| 24 | Belted Kingfisher | 20.3% | 37.5% | 17.2% | |||
| 25 | Bald Eagle | 17.4% | 37.5% | 20.1% | |||
| 26 | Black Vulture | 16.2% | 37.5% | 21.3% | |||
| 27 | Pied-billed Grebe | 16.0% | 37.5% | 21.5% | |||
| 28 | Pileated Woodpecker | 12.8% | 37.5% | 24.7% | |||
| 29 | Winter Wren | 11.6% | 37.5% | 25.9% | |||
| 30 | Wood Duck | 2.8% | 37.5% | 34.7% | |||
| 31 | Great Blue Heron | 39.9% | 25.0% | 14.9% | |||
| 32 | Canada Goose | 34.2% | 25.0% | 9.2% | |||
| 33 | Yellow-rumped Warbler | 33.9% | 25.0% | 8.9% | |||
| 34 | Northern Flicker | 27.9% | 25.0% | 2.9% | |||
| 35 | Eastern Phoebe | 25.3% | 25.0% | 0.3% | |||
| 36 | Hooded Merganser | 21.6% | 25.0% | 3.4% | |||
| 37 | Pine Warbler | 21.6% | 25.0% | 3.4% | |||
| 38 | Killdeer | 17.9% | 25.0% | 7.1% | |||
| 39 | Red-tailed Hawk | 14.8% | 25.0% | 10.2% | |||
| 40 | Red-winged Blackbird | 11.5% | 25.0% | 13.5% | |||
| 41 | Hairy Woodpecker | 10.7% | 25.0% | 14.3% | |||
| 42 | Fox Sparrow | 6.7% | 25.0% | 18.3% | |||
| 43 | Eastern Towhee | 31.7% | 12.5% | 19.2% | |||
| 44 | Red-shouldered Hawk | 26.4% | 12.5% | 13.9% | |||
| 45 | Chipping Sparrow | 16.7% | 12.5% | 4.2% | |||
| 46 | Brown Thrasher | 15.3% | 12.5% | 2.8% | |||
| 47 | Red-headed Woodpecker | 10.3% | 12.5% | 2.2% | |||
| 48 | Brown Creeper | 9.1% | 12.5% | 3.4% | |||
| 49 | Bonaparte's Gull | 9.1% | 12.5% | 3.4% | |||
| 50 | Cedar Waxwing | 7.3% | 12.5% | 5.2% | |||
| 51 | Pine Siskin | 4.0% | 12.5% | 8.5% | |||
| 52 | Purple Finch | 4.0% | 12.5% | 8.5% | |||
| 53 | Red-breasted Nuthatch | 2.4% | 12.5% | 10.1% | |||
| 54 | Blue-headed Vireo | 0.8% | 12.5% | 11.7% |