Top Birds at Baileywick Road Park in January
relative to other locations within 25 miles of 35.791540, -78.781117
based on 19 checklists
This page shows the probability of a species appearing on a checklist at Baileywick Road Park in January. The difference in probability relative to other nearby locations is also shown, to highlight which birds are particularly likely to be found (or not found) at this specific location. The chart shows how many distinct species have historically been observed at this location for each month of the year.
| Rank | Info | Pics | Species | Entire Region | This Location | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Carolina Chickadee | 58.5% | 84.2% | 25.7% | |||
| 2 | Mute Swan | 0.9% | 84.2% | 83.4% | |||
| 3 | American Crow | 52.9% | 78.9% | 26.1% | |||
| 4 | Carolina Wren | 60.4% | 73.7% | 13.3% | |||
| 5 | Northern Cardinal | 59.2% | 73.7% | 14.5% | |||
| 6 | Canada Goose | 34.2% | 73.7% | 39.5% | |||
| 7 | Tufted Titmouse | 54.1% | 68.4% | 14.4% | |||
| 8 | Red-bellied Woodpecker | 51.2% | 68.4% | 17.2% | |||
| 9 | American Robin | 35.0% | 68.4% | 33.5% | |||
| 10 | Downy Woodpecker | 43.9% | 63.2% | 19.3% | |||
| 11 | White-breasted Nuthatch | 30.4% | 63.2% | 32.8% | |||
| 12 | House Finch | 24.0% | 57.9% | 33.9% | |||
| 13 | Brown-headed Nuthatch | 32.6% | 52.6% | 20.0% | |||
| 14 | Eastern Towhee | 31.6% | 52.6% | 21.0% | |||
| 15 | Golden-crowned Kinglet | 27.0% | 47.4% | 20.4% | |||
| 16 | Eastern Bluebird | 44.7% | 42.1% | 2.5% | |||
| 17 | Turkey Vulture | 35.4% | 42.1% | 6.7% | |||
| 18 | Dark-eyed Junco | 33.0% | 42.1% | 9.1% | |||
| 19 | Mallard | 32.8% | 42.1% | 9.3% | |||
| 20 | Yellow-bellied Sapsucker | 24.6% | 42.1% | 17.5% | |||
| 21 | Song Sparrow | 50.8% | 36.8% | 14.0% | |||
| 22 | Blue Jay | 38.3% | 36.8% | 1.5% | |||
| 23 | Yellow-rumped Warbler | 33.9% | 36.8% | 2.9% | |||
| 24 | American Goldfinch | 28.4% | 36.8% | 8.4% | |||
| 25 | Northern Flicker | 27.9% | 36.8% | 8.9% | |||
| 26 | White-throated Sparrow | 54.4% | 26.3% | 28.0% | |||
| 27 | Red-shouldered Hawk | 26.4% | 26.3% | 0.1% | |||
| 28 | Hooded Merganser | 21.6% | 26.3% | 4.7% | |||
| 29 | Hermit Thrush | 19.8% | 26.3% | 6.5% | |||
| 30 | Ruby-crowned Kinglet | 42.0% | 21.1% | 21.0% | |||
| 31 | Great Blue Heron | 39.9% | 21.1% | 18.8% | |||
| 32 | Mourning Dove | 29.1% | 21.1% | 8.1% | |||
| 33 | Red-breasted Nuthatch | 2.3% | 21.1% | 18.7% | |||
| 34 | Graylag Goose | 0.4% | 21.1% | 20.6% | |||
| 35 | Northern Mockingbird | 28.7% | 15.8% | 12.9% | |||
| 36 | Pine Warbler | 21.6% | 15.8% | 5.9% | |||
| 37 | Red-tailed Hawk | 14.8% | 10.5% | 4.3% | |||
| 38 | Hairy Woodpecker | 10.7% | 10.5% | 0.2% | |||
| 39 | Brown Creeper | 9.1% | 10.5% | 1.4% | |||
| 40 | Ring-billed Gull | 30.1% | 5.3% | 24.8% | |||
| 41 | Eastern Phoebe | 25.3% | 5.3% | 20.0% | |||
| 42 | Ruddy Duck | 17.4% | 5.3% | 12.2% | |||
| 43 | Chipping Sparrow | 16.7% | 5.3% | 11.4% | |||
| 44 | Bufflehead | 16.4% | 5.3% | 11.1% | |||
| 45 | Black Vulture | 16.2% | 5.3% | 11.0% | |||
| 46 | Brown Thrasher | 15.3% | 5.3% | 10.1% | |||
| 47 | Pileated Woodpecker | 12.8% | 5.3% | 7.5% | |||
| 48 | Red-headed Woodpecker | 10.3% | 5.3% | 5.1% | |||
| 49 | Cedar Waxwing | 7.4% | 5.3% | 2.1% | |||
| 50 | Pine Siskin | 4.0% | 5.3% | 1.2% | |||
| 51 | Cooper's Hawk | 3.8% | 5.3% | 1.5% | |||
| 52 | Barred Owl | 2.9% | 5.3% | 2.3% | |||
| 53 | Sharp-shinned Hawk | 1.7% | 5.3% | 3.5% |