Top Birds at Jamaica Bay Wildlife Refuge--East Pond in June
relative to other locations within 25 miles of 35.791540, -78.781117
based on 227 checklists
This page shows the probability of a species appearing on a checklist at Jamaica Bay Wildlife Refuge--East Pond in June. The difference in probability relative to other nearby locations is also shown, to highlight which birds are particularly likely to be found (or not found) at this specific location. The chart shows how many distinct species have historically been observed at this location for each month of the year.
| Rank | Info | Pics | Species | Entire Region | This Location | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Laughing Gull | 0.0% | 83.3% | 83.2% | |||
| 2 | Mute Swan | 0.4% | 78.9% | 78.5% | |||
| 3 | Mallard | 18.1% | 78.4% | 60.3% | |||
| 4 | Red-winged Blackbird | 22.4% | 77.1% | 54.7% | |||
| 5 | Yellow Warbler | 0.3% | 76.2% | 75.9% | |||
| 6 | Gray Catbird | 14.5% | 73.1% | 58.6% | |||
| 7 | Glossy Ibis | 0% | 71.4% | 71.4% | |||
| 8 | Double-crested Cormorant | 8.3% | 70.5% | 62.2% | |||
| 9 | Canada Goose | 20.1% | 67.0% | 46.9% | |||
| 10 | Tree Swallow | 9.7% | 65.6% | 56.0% | |||
| 11 | Great Egret | 4.5% | 62.6% | 58.0% | |||
| 12 | Black-crowned Night-Heron | 0.2% | 62.1% | 62.0% | |||
| 13 | American Robin | 41.1% | 60.4% | 19.2% | |||
| 14 | Forster's Tern | 0.0% | 58.1% | 58.1% | |||
| 15 | American Herring Gull | 0.0% | 54.2% | 54.2% | |||
| 16 | Gadwall | 0.0% | 52.9% | 52.8% | |||
| 17 | Snowy Egret | 0.2% | 52.4% | 52.2% | |||
| 18 | Northern Cardinal | 80.1% | 50.2% | 29.9% | |||
| 19 | American Black Duck | 0.0% | 47.1% | 47.1% | |||
| 20 | Barn Swallow | 25.6% | 44.5% | 18.9% | |||
| 21 | Osprey | 15.4% | 40.5% | 25.1% | |||
| 22 | Great Black-backed Gull | 0% | 40.5% | 40.5% | |||
| 23 | Common Yellowthroat | 25.2% | 38.3% | 13.1% | |||
| 24 | Eastern Towhee | 36.5% | 37.0% | 0.5% | |||
| 25 | American Oystercatcher | 0% | 37.0% | 37.0% | |||
| 26 | House Wren | 7.0% | 36.6% | 29.5% | |||
| 27 | Carolina Wren | 72.0% | 34.4% | 37.6% | |||
| 28 | Cedar Waxwing | 1.7% | 33.5% | 31.8% | |||
| 29 | Song Sparrow | 16.1% | 32.2% | 16.1% | |||
| 30 | Mourning Dove | 49.5% | 31.3% | 18.2% | |||
| 31 | Northern Mockingbird | 33.6% | 30.0% | 3.7% | |||
| 32 | American Goldfinch | 48.2% | 28.6% | 19.5% | |||
| 33 | Common Tern | 0% | 28.6% | 28.6% | |||
| 34 | Willow Flycatcher | 0.2% | 27.8% | 27.6% | |||
| 35 | European Starling | 17.9% | 26.9% | 9.0% | |||
| 36 | Willet | 0.0% | 26.4% | 26.4% | |||
| 37 | Ruddy Duck | 0.0% | 25.6% | 25.5% | |||
| 38 | Common Grackle | 33.0% | 25.1% | 7.8% | |||
| 39 | Killdeer | 16.8% | 22.9% | 6.1% | |||
| 40 | Ring-billed Gull | 0.0% | 22.5% | 22.4% | |||
| 41 | Fish Crow | 34.3% | 19.8% | 14.5% | |||
| 42 | Greater Yellowlegs | 0.0% | 19.4% | 19.4% | |||
| 43 | Boat-tailed Grackle | 0% | 19.4% | 19.4% | |||
| 44 | Yellow-crowned Night-Heron | 3.9% | 18.9% | 15.1% | |||
| 45 | Gull-billed Tern | 0% | 18.9% | 18.9% | |||
| 46 | Black Skimmer | 0% | 16.7% | 16.7% | |||
| 47 | Least Tern | 0.0% | 16.3% | 16.3% | |||
| 48 | Great Blue Heron | 41.6% | 15.4% | 26.2% | |||
| 49 | Chimney Swift | 24.7% | 14.1% | 10.6% | |||
| 50 | House Sparrow | 3.2% | 14.1% | 10.9% | |||
| 51 | Semipalmated Sandpiper | 0.1% | 14.1% | 14.0% | |||
| 52 | American Redstart | 2.7% | 13.2% | 10.5% | |||
| 53 | American Crow | 53.0% | 11.9% | 41.2% | |||
| 54 | Lesser Yellowlegs | 0% | 11.5% | 11.5% | |||
| 55 | Brown-headed Cowbird | 31.1% | 11.0% | 20.1% | |||
| 56 | Brown Thrasher | 19.4% | 10.6% | 8.8% | |||
| 57 | Purple Martin | 13.7% | 10.6% | 3.1% | |||
| 58 | White-rumped Sandpiper | 0.4% | 9.3% | 8.9% | |||
| 59 | Black-headed Gull | 0% | 9.3% | 9.3% | |||
| 60 | Wilson's Phalarope | 0% | 9.3% | 9.3% | |||
| 61 | Marsh Wren | 0% | 9.3% | 9.3% | |||
| 62 | Rock Pigeon | 5.7% | 8.8% | 3.1% | |||
| 63 | Northern Flicker | 8.3% | 8.4% | 0.0% | |||
| 64 | Least Bittern | 0.1% | 8.4% | 8.2% | |||
| 65 | Great Crested Flycatcher | 34.4% | 7.9% | 26.4% | |||
| 66 | Wood Duck | 9.0% | 7.9% | 1.1% | |||
| 67 | Northern Shoveler | 0% | 7.9% | 7.9% | |||
| 68 | Semipalmated Plover | 0.0% | 6.2% | 6.1% | |||
| 69 | Green Heron | 11.9% | 5.7% | 6.2% | |||
| 70 | Spotted Sandpiper | 0.5% | 5.7% | 5.2% | |||
| 71 | Little Blue Heron | 0.3% | 5.3% | 5.0% | |||
| 72 | Yellow-billed Cuckoo | 19.3% | 4.8% | 14.5% | |||
| 73 | Green-winged Teal | 0% | 4.8% | 4.8% | |||
| 74 | Bank Swallow | 0% | 4.8% | 4.8% | |||
| 75 | Northern Rough-winged Swallow | 24.0% | 4.4% | 19.6% | |||
| 76 | Black-bellied Whistling-Duck | 0.2% | 4.4% | 4.2% | |||
| 77 | Bonaparte's Gull | 0% | 4.4% | 4.4% | |||
| 78 | House Finch | 34.3% | 4.0% | 30.3% | |||
| 79 | Least Sandpiper | 0.1% | 4.0% | 3.9% | |||
| 80 | Greater Scaup | 0.0% | 4.0% | 4.0% | |||
| 81 | Brant | 0% | 4.0% | 4.0% | |||
| 82 | White-faced Ibis | 0% | 4.0% | 4.0% | |||
| 83 | Downy Woodpecker | 43.6% | 3.5% | 40.1% | |||
| 84 | Acadian Flycatcher | 30.4% | 3.5% | 26.9% | |||
| 85 | Warbling Vireo | 0.4% | 3.1% | 2.6% | |||
| 86 | Ruby-throated Hummingbird | 17.6% | 2.6% | 15.0% | |||
| 87 | Red-eyed Vireo | 41.5% | 2.2% | 39.3% | |||
| 88 | Blue Jay | 40.4% | 2.2% | 38.2% | |||
| 89 | Turkey Vulture | 34.0% | 2.2% | 31.8% | |||
| 90 | Eastern Wood-Pewee | 18.3% | 2.2% | 16.1% | |||
| 91 | White-eyed Vireo | 26.9% | 1.8% | 25.1% | |||
| 92 | American Wigeon | 0% | 1.8% | 1.8% | |||
| 93 | Red-necked Phalarope | 0% | 1.8% | 1.8% | |||
| 94 | Dunlin | 0% | 1.8% | 1.8% | |||
| 95 | Eastern Kingbird | 20.6% | 1.3% | 19.3% | |||
| 96 | Bald Eagle | 6.0% | 1.3% | 4.6% | |||
| 97 | Northern Harrier | 0% | 1.3% | 1.3% | |||
| 98 | Eastern Phoebe | 32.5% | 0.9% | 31.6% | |||
| 99 | Ovenbird | 11.5% | 0.9% | 10.6% | |||
| 100 | Red-tailed Hawk | 10.4% | 0.9% | 9.5% | |||
| 101 | Hairy Woodpecker | 7.5% | 0.9% | 6.7% | |||
| 102 | Hooded Merganser | 0.6% | 0.9% | 0.3% | |||
| 103 | Common Raven | 0.3% | 0.9% | 0.6% | |||
| 104 | Western Cattle-Egret | 0.1% | 0.9% | 0.8% | |||
| 105 | Peregrine Falcon | 0.0% | 0.9% | 0.9% | |||
| 106 | Black-billed Cuckoo | 0% | 0.9% | 0.9% | |||
| 107 | Lesser Scaup | 0% | 0.9% | 0.9% | |||
| 108 | Short-billed Dowitcher | 0% | 0.9% | 0.9% | |||
| 109 | Black-bellied Plover | 0% | 0.9% | 0.9% | |||
| 110 | Ruff | 0% | 0.9% | 0.9% | |||
| 111 | Red-bellied Woodpecker | 50.4% | 0.4% | 49.9% | |||
| 112 | Blue-gray Gnatcatcher | 48.6% | 0.4% | 48.2% | |||
| 113 | Indigo Bunting | 46.4% | 0.4% | 46.0% | |||
| 114 | Northern Parula | 20.4% | 0.4% | 20.0% | |||
| 115 | Belted Kingfisher | 12.3% | 0.4% | 11.8% | |||
| 116 | Yellow-throated Vireo | 6.4% | 0.4% | 5.9% | |||
| 117 | Scarlet Tanager | 4.6% | 0.4% | 4.2% | |||
| 118 | Prairie Warbler | 4.0% | 0.4% | 3.6% | |||
| 119 | Baltimore Oriole | 0.1% | 0.4% | 0.3% | |||
| 120 | Blue-winged Teal | 0.0% | 0.4% | 0.4% | |||
| 121 | Blackpoll Warbler | 0.0% | 0.4% | 0.4% | |||
| 122 | Black-capped Chickadee | 0% | 0.4% | 0.4% | |||
| 123 | Savannah Sparrow | 0% | 0.4% | 0.4% | |||
| 124 | Black-throated Green Warbler | 0% | 0.4% | 0.4% | |||
| 125 | Rose-breasted Grosbeak | 0% | 0.4% | 0.4% | |||
| 126 | Clapper Rail | 0% | 0.4% | 0.4% |