Top Birds at Disposal Rd. in June
relative to other locations within 25 miles of 35.791540, -78.781117
based on 90 checklists
This page shows the probability of a species appearing on a checklist at Disposal Rd. in June. The difference in probability relative to other nearby locations is also shown, to highlight which birds are particularly likely to be found (or not found) at this specific location. The chart shows how many distinct species have historically been observed at this location for each month of the year.
| Rank | Info | Pics | Species | Entire Region | This Location | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Red-winged Blackbird | 22.4% | 85.6% | 63.1% | |||
| 2 | American Robin | 41.1% | 81.1% | 40.0% | |||
| 3 | Barn Swallow | 25.6% | 77.8% | 52.2% | |||
| 4 | Tree Swallow | 9.7% | 77.8% | 68.1% | |||
| 5 | Yellow Warbler | 0.3% | 76.7% | 76.3% | |||
| 6 | Northern Mockingbird | 33.6% | 72.2% | 38.6% | |||
| 7 | Mourning Dove | 49.5% | 71.1% | 21.6% | |||
| 8 | European Starling | 17.9% | 70.0% | 52.1% | |||
| 9 | Song Sparrow | 16.1% | 66.7% | 50.6% | |||
| 10 | Mallard | 18.1% | 63.3% | 45.2% | |||
| 11 | Gray Catbird | 14.5% | 63.3% | 48.8% | |||
| 12 | Common Grackle | 33.0% | 62.2% | 29.3% | |||
| 13 | Marsh Wren | 0% | 61.1% | 61.1% | |||
| 14 | Great Egret | 4.5% | 60.0% | 55.5% | |||
| 15 | Common Yellowthroat | 25.2% | 58.9% | 33.6% | |||
| 16 | Killdeer | 16.8% | 48.9% | 32.1% | |||
| 17 | House Sparrow | 3.2% | 41.1% | 37.9% | |||
| 18 | American Goldfinch | 48.2% | 38.9% | 9.3% | |||
| 19 | Willow Flycatcher | 0.2% | 37.8% | 37.6% | |||
| 20 | Northern Cardinal | 80.1% | 34.4% | 45.7% | |||
| 21 | Brown-headed Cowbird | 31.1% | 34.4% | 3.3% | |||
| 22 | American Herring Gull | 0.0% | 34.4% | 34.4% | |||
| 23 | Mute Swan | 0.4% | 32.2% | 31.9% | |||
| 24 | Gadwall | 0.0% | 28.9% | 28.9% | |||
| 25 | Orchard Oriole | 14.9% | 26.7% | 11.7% | |||
| 26 | Cedar Waxwing | 1.7% | 26.7% | 25.0% | |||
| 27 | Indigo Bunting | 46.4% | 24.4% | 22.0% | |||
| 28 | Eastern Kingbird | 20.6% | 23.3% | 2.7% | |||
| 29 | Canada Goose | 20.1% | 23.3% | 3.3% | |||
| 30 | Double-crested Cormorant | 8.3% | 22.2% | 13.9% | |||
| 31 | Snowy Egret | 0.2% | 22.2% | 22.0% | |||
| 32 | Ring-billed Gull | 0.0% | 21.1% | 21.1% | |||
| 33 | Baltimore Oriole | 0.1% | 18.9% | 18.8% | |||
| 34 | Chimney Swift | 24.7% | 15.6% | 9.1% | |||
| 35 | Osprey | 15.4% | 15.6% | 0.1% | |||
| 36 | House Finch | 34.3% | 14.4% | 19.8% | |||
| 37 | Spotted Sandpiper | 0.5% | 14.4% | 13.9% | |||
| 38 | Warbling Vireo | 0.4% | 14.4% | 14.0% | |||
| 39 | Black-crowned Night-Heron | 0.2% | 14.4% | 14.3% | |||
| 40 | Red-tailed Hawk | 10.4% | 12.2% | 1.8% | |||
| 41 | Northern Rough-winged Swallow | 24.0% | 11.1% | 12.9% | |||
| 42 | Northern Flicker | 8.3% | 10.0% | 1.7% | |||
| 43 | House Wren | 7.0% | 10.0% | 3.0% | |||
| 44 | Great Black-backed Gull | 0% | 10.0% | 10.0% | |||
| 45 | Great Blue Heron | 41.6% | 8.9% | 32.7% | |||
| 46 | Blue Jay | 40.4% | 7.8% | 32.6% | |||
| 47 | Rock Pigeon | 5.7% | 7.8% | 2.1% | |||
| 48 | American Black Duck | 0.0% | 7.8% | 7.7% | |||
| 49 | American Crow | 53.0% | 6.7% | 46.4% | |||
| 50 | Downy Woodpecker | 43.6% | 5.6% | 38.0% | |||
| 51 | Brown Thrasher | 19.4% | 5.6% | 13.8% | |||
| 52 | Bald Eagle | 6.0% | 5.6% | 0.4% | |||
| 53 | Common Nighthawk | 0.2% | 5.6% | 5.3% | |||
| 54 | Black Skimmer | 0% | 5.6% | 5.6% | |||
| 55 | Fish Crow | 34.3% | 4.4% | 29.9% | |||
| 56 | Blue Grosbeak | 23.6% | 4.4% | 19.2% | |||
| 57 | Least Sandpiper | 0.1% | 4.4% | 4.4% | |||
| 58 | Forster's Tern | 0.0% | 4.4% | 4.4% | |||
| 59 | Bank Swallow | 0% | 4.4% | 4.4% | |||
| 60 | Savannah Sparrow | 0% | 4.4% | 4.4% | |||
| 61 | Ring-necked Pheasant | 0% | 4.4% | 4.4% | |||
| 62 | Chipping Sparrow | 42.0% | 3.3% | 38.7% | |||
| 63 | Red-eyed Vireo | 41.5% | 3.3% | 38.1% | |||
| 64 | Turkey Vulture | 34.0% | 3.3% | 30.7% | |||
| 65 | Yellow-crowned Night-Heron | 3.9% | 3.3% | 0.5% | |||
| 66 | Peregrine Falcon | 0.0% | 3.3% | 3.3% | |||
| 67 | Swamp Sparrow | 0% | 3.3% | 3.3% | |||
| 68 | Clapper Rail | 0% | 3.3% | 3.3% | |||
| 69 | Lesser Yellowlegs | 0% | 3.3% | 3.3% | |||
| 70 | Blue-gray Gnatcatcher | 48.6% | 2.2% | 46.4% | |||
| 71 | Eastern Wood-Pewee | 18.3% | 2.2% | 16.1% | |||
| 72 | Green Heron | 11.9% | 2.2% | 9.7% | |||
| 73 | Scarlet Tanager | 4.6% | 2.2% | 2.4% | |||
| 74 | American Redstart | 2.7% | 2.2% | 0.5% | |||
| 75 | American Kestrel | 1.1% | 2.2% | 1.1% | |||
| 76 | Dickcissel | 0.6% | 2.2% | 1.6% | |||
| 77 | Semipalmated Sandpiper | 0.1% | 2.2% | 2.1% | |||
| 78 | Laughing Gull | 0.0% | 2.2% | 2.2% | |||
| 79 | Ruddy Duck | 0.0% | 2.2% | 2.2% | |||
| 80 | Northern Harrier | 0% | 2.2% | 2.2% | |||
| 81 | Least Flycatcher | 0% | 2.2% | 2.2% | |||
| 82 | Carolina Wren | 72.0% | 1.1% | 70.9% | |||
| 83 | Tufted Titmouse | 63.0% | 1.1% | 61.9% | |||
| 84 | Eastern Towhee | 36.5% | 1.1% | 35.4% | |||
| 85 | Eastern Phoebe | 32.5% | 1.1% | 31.4% | |||
| 86 | Ruby-throated Hummingbird | 17.6% | 1.1% | 16.5% | |||
| 87 | Purple Martin | 13.7% | 1.1% | 12.6% | |||
| 88 | Wood Duck | 9.0% | 1.1% | 7.9% | |||
| 89 | Cliff Swallow | 4.1% | 1.1% | 3.0% | |||
| 90 | Black-and-white Warbler | 1.7% | 1.1% | 0.6% | |||
| 91 | Common Raven | 0.3% | 1.1% | 0.9% | |||
| 92 | Great Horned Owl | 0.2% | 1.1% | 0.9% | |||
| 93 | Common Loon | 0.0% | 1.1% | 1.1% | |||
| 94 | Least Tern | 0.0% | 1.1% | 1.1% | |||
| 95 | Greater Yellowlegs | 0.0% | 1.1% | 1.1% | |||
| 96 | Blackpoll Warbler | 0.0% | 1.1% | 1.1% | |||
| 97 | Green-winged Teal | 0% | 1.1% | 1.1% | |||
| 98 | Black-capped Chickadee | 0% | 1.1% | 1.1% | |||
| 99 | American Barn Owl | 0% | 1.1% | 1.1% | |||
| 100 | Common Merganser | 0% | 1.1% | 1.1% | |||
| 101 | Boat-tailed Grackle | 0% | 1.1% | 1.1% | |||
| 102 | Sora | 0% | 1.1% | 1.1% | |||
| 103 | Virginia Rail | 0% | 1.1% | 1.1% |