Top Birds at Paerdegat Basin in June
relative to other locations within 25 miles of 35.791540, -78.781117
based on 31 checklists
This page shows the probability of a species appearing on a checklist at Paerdegat Basin in June. The difference in probability relative to other nearby locations is also shown, to highlight which birds are particularly likely to be found (or not found) at this specific location. The chart shows how many distinct species have historically been observed at this location for each month of the year.
| Rank | Info | Pics | Species | Entire Region | This Location | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Barn Swallow | 25.6% | 67.7% | 42.1% | |||
| 2 | Laughing Gull | 0.0% | 67.7% | 67.7% | |||
| 3 | American Herring Gull | 0.0% | 67.7% | 67.7% | |||
| 4 | Great Egret | 4.5% | 64.5% | 60.0% | |||
| 5 | Double-crested Cormorant | 8.3% | 61.3% | 53.0% | |||
| 6 | Forster's Tern | 0.0% | 51.6% | 51.6% | |||
| 7 | Yellow Warbler | 0.3% | 48.4% | 48.1% | |||
| 8 | Red-winged Blackbird | 22.4% | 45.2% | 22.7% | |||
| 9 | European Starling | 17.9% | 45.2% | 27.3% | |||
| 10 | Song Sparrow | 16.1% | 45.2% | 29.1% | |||
| 11 | American Robin | 41.1% | 38.7% | 2.4% | |||
| 12 | Canada Goose | 20.1% | 38.7% | 18.6% | |||
| 13 | Gray Catbird | 14.5% | 38.7% | 24.2% | |||
| 14 | Northern Mockingbird | 33.6% | 35.5% | 1.8% | |||
| 15 | Cliff Swallow | 4.1% | 35.5% | 31.4% | |||
| 16 | Common Yellowthroat | 25.2% | 32.3% | 7.0% | |||
| 17 | Chimney Swift | 24.7% | 32.3% | 7.6% | |||
| 18 | Marsh Wren | 0% | 32.3% | 32.3% | |||
| 19 | American Crow | 53.0% | 29.0% | 24.0% | |||
| 20 | Yellow-crowned Night-Heron | 3.9% | 29.0% | 25.2% | |||
| 21 | Mourning Dove | 49.5% | 25.8% | 23.7% | |||
| 22 | House Sparrow | 3.2% | 25.8% | 22.6% | |||
| 23 | Northern Cardinal | 80.1% | 22.6% | 57.6% | |||
| 24 | Osprey | 15.4% | 22.6% | 7.2% | |||
| 25 | Warbling Vireo | 0.4% | 22.6% | 22.1% | |||
| 26 | Great Black-backed Gull | 0% | 22.6% | 22.6% | |||
| 27 | Rock Pigeon | 5.7% | 19.4% | 13.7% | |||
| 28 | Cedar Waxwing | 1.7% | 19.4% | 17.6% | |||
| 29 | Snowy Egret | 0.2% | 19.4% | 19.1% | |||
| 30 | Willow Flycatcher | 0.2% | 19.4% | 19.2% | |||
| 31 | Baltimore Oriole | 0.1% | 19.4% | 19.2% | |||
| 32 | Least Tern | 0.0% | 19.4% | 19.3% | |||
| 33 | Monk Parakeet | 0% | 19.4% | 19.4% | |||
| 34 | American Oystercatcher | 0% | 19.4% | 19.4% | |||
| 35 | Mute Swan | 0.4% | 16.1% | 15.8% | |||
| 36 | Black-crowned Night-Heron | 0.2% | 16.1% | 16.0% | |||
| 37 | Boat-tailed Grackle | 0% | 16.1% | 16.1% | |||
| 38 | Carolina Wren | 72.0% | 12.9% | 59.1% | |||
| 39 | Common Grackle | 33.0% | 12.9% | 20.1% | |||
| 40 | American Goldfinch | 48.2% | 9.7% | 38.5% | |||
| 41 | Downy Woodpecker | 43.6% | 9.7% | 33.9% | |||
| 42 | Great Blue Heron | 41.6% | 9.7% | 31.9% | |||
| 43 | Turkey Vulture | 34.0% | 9.7% | 24.4% | |||
| 44 | Brown-headed Cowbird | 31.1% | 9.7% | 21.4% | |||
| 45 | Tree Swallow | 9.7% | 9.7% | 0.0% | |||
| 46 | House Wren | 7.0% | 9.7% | 2.6% | |||
| 47 | American Black Duck | 0.0% | 9.7% | 9.6% | |||
| 48 | Common Tern | 0% | 9.7% | 9.7% | |||
| 49 | White-eyed Vireo | 26.9% | 6.5% | 20.4% | |||
| 50 | Mallard | 18.1% | 6.5% | 11.6% | |||
| 51 | Killdeer | 16.8% | 6.5% | 10.3% | |||
| 52 | Peregrine Falcon | 0.0% | 6.5% | 6.4% | |||
| 53 | Willet | 0.0% | 6.5% | 6.4% | |||
| 54 | Red-bellied Woodpecker | 50.4% | 3.2% | 47.1% | |||
| 55 | Blue Jay | 40.4% | 3.2% | 37.2% | |||
| 56 | Eastern Towhee | 36.5% | 3.2% | 33.3% | |||
| 57 | House Finch | 34.3% | 3.2% | 31.1% | |||
| 58 | Green Heron | 11.9% | 3.2% | 8.7% | |||
| 59 | Wood Duck | 9.0% | 3.2% | 5.8% | |||
| 60 | Spotted Sandpiper | 0.5% | 3.2% | 2.7% | |||
| 61 | Ring-billed Gull | 0.0% | 3.2% | 3.2% | |||
| 62 | Glossy Ibis | 0% | 3.2% | 3.2% | |||
| 63 | Clapper Rail | 0% | 3.2% | 3.2% | |||
| 64 | Black Skimmer | 0% | 3.2% | 3.2% |