Top Birds at Great Kills Park in June
relative to other locations within 25 miles of 35.791540, -78.781117
based on 240 checklists
This page shows the probability of a species appearing on a checklist at Great Kills Park in June. The difference in probability relative to other nearby locations is also shown, to highlight which birds are particularly likely to be found (or not found) at this specific location. The chart shows how many distinct species have historically been observed at this location for each month of the year.
| Rank | Info | Pics | Species | Entire Region | This Location | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Double-crested Cormorant | 8.3% | 72.9% | 64.6% | |||
| 2 | Northern Mockingbird | 33.6% | 71.2% | 37.6% | |||
| 3 | American Robin | 41.1% | 69.6% | 28.4% | |||
| 4 | Gray Catbird | 14.5% | 69.6% | 55.1% | |||
| 5 | American Herring Gull | 0.0% | 68.8% | 68.7% | |||
| 6 | Bank Swallow | 0% | 67.5% | 67.5% | |||
| 7 | Laughing Gull | 0.0% | 66.2% | 66.2% | |||
| 8 | European Starling | 17.9% | 65.4% | 47.6% | |||
| 9 | Boat-tailed Grackle | 0% | 64.2% | 64.2% | |||
| 10 | Mourning Dove | 49.5% | 63.3% | 13.9% | |||
| 11 | Yellow Warbler | 0.3% | 60.8% | 60.5% | |||
| 12 | Mallard | 18.1% | 60.0% | 41.9% | |||
| 13 | Red-winged Blackbird | 22.4% | 59.6% | 37.1% | |||
| 14 | Great Black-backed Gull | 0% | 59.6% | 59.6% | |||
| 15 | Song Sparrow | 16.1% | 55.0% | 38.9% | |||
| 16 | Great Egret | 4.5% | 54.2% | 49.6% | |||
| 17 | Brown-headed Cowbird | 31.1% | 51.2% | 20.2% | |||
| 18 | American Oystercatcher | 0% | 50.8% | 50.8% | |||
| 19 | Eastern Towhee | 36.5% | 50.0% | 13.5% | |||
| 20 | Osprey | 15.4% | 46.7% | 31.3% | |||
| 21 | Northern Cardinal | 80.1% | 45.8% | 34.3% | |||
| 22 | Killdeer | 16.8% | 45.4% | 28.6% | |||
| 23 | House Sparrow | 3.2% | 45.0% | 41.8% | |||
| 24 | Common Tern | 0% | 45.0% | 45.0% | |||
| 25 | Common Yellowthroat | 25.2% | 44.6% | 19.3% | |||
| 26 | Fish Crow | 34.3% | 44.2% | 9.8% | |||
| 27 | Barn Swallow | 25.6% | 42.9% | 17.3% | |||
| 28 | Ring-billed Gull | 0.0% | 39.2% | 39.1% | |||
| 29 | American Goldfinch | 48.2% | 38.3% | 9.8% | |||
| 30 | Canada Goose | 20.1% | 38.3% | 18.3% | |||
| 31 | Rock Pigeon | 5.7% | 37.9% | 32.2% | |||
| 32 | Tree Swallow | 9.7% | 37.5% | 27.8% | |||
| 33 | Snowy Egret | 0.2% | 37.5% | 37.3% | |||
| 34 | Brown Thrasher | 19.4% | 36.7% | 17.3% | |||
| 35 | Cedar Waxwing | 1.7% | 35.8% | 34.1% | |||
| 36 | Black-crowned Night-Heron | 0.2% | 35.8% | 35.7% | |||
| 37 | House Wren | 7.0% | 34.6% | 27.5% | |||
| 38 | Common Grackle | 33.0% | 31.7% | 1.3% | |||
| 39 | Willow Flycatcher | 0.2% | 24.6% | 24.4% | |||
| 40 | Little Blue Heron | 0.3% | 23.3% | 23.1% | |||
| 41 | Least Tern | 0.0% | 23.3% | 23.3% | |||
| 42 | Field Sparrow | 3.2% | 22.9% | 19.8% | |||
| 43 | Carolina Wren | 72.0% | 19.6% | 52.4% | |||
| 44 | Forster's Tern | 0.0% | 18.3% | 18.3% | |||
| 45 | White-eyed Vireo | 26.9% | 17.1% | 9.8% | |||
| 46 | Hooded Crow | 0% | 17.1% | 17.1% | |||
| 47 | Blue Jay | 40.4% | 15.4% | 25.0% | |||
| 48 | Black Skimmer | 0% | 14.6% | 14.6% | |||
| 49 | Northern Flicker | 8.3% | 14.2% | 5.8% | |||
| 50 | American Redstart | 2.7% | 13.8% | 11.0% | |||
| 51 | Glossy Ibis | 0% | 13.3% | 13.3% | |||
| 52 | Brant | 0% | 12.5% | 12.5% | |||
| 53 | House Finch | 34.3% | 11.2% | 23.0% | |||
| 54 | Northern Rough-winged Swallow | 24.0% | 11.2% | 12.7% | |||
| 55 | American Crow | 53.0% | 10.8% | 42.2% | |||
| 56 | Warbling Vireo | 0.4% | 10.8% | 10.4% | |||
| 57 | Baltimore Oriole | 0.1% | 9.2% | 9.0% | |||
| 58 | Mute Swan | 0.4% | 8.8% | 8.4% | |||
| 59 | Ring-necked Pheasant | 0% | 8.3% | 8.3% | |||
| 60 | Great Blue Heron | 41.6% | 7.9% | 33.7% | |||
| 61 | Belted Kingfisher | 12.3% | 7.5% | 4.8% | |||
| 62 | Yellow-crowned Night-Heron | 3.9% | 7.5% | 3.6% | |||
| 63 | Chimney Swift | 24.7% | 6.7% | 18.0% | |||
| 64 | Greater Scaup | 0.0% | 6.7% | 6.7% | |||
| 65 | Eastern Kingbird | 20.6% | 6.2% | 14.4% | |||
| 66 | Semipalmated Plover | 0.0% | 6.2% | 6.2% | |||
| 67 | Bonaparte's Gull | 0% | 6.2% | 6.2% | |||
| 68 | Horned Grebe | 0% | 6.2% | 6.2% | |||
| 69 | Downy Woodpecker | 43.6% | 5.4% | 38.2% | |||
| 70 | Bufflehead | 0% | 5.4% | 5.4% | |||
| 71 | Black Scoter | 0% | 5.0% | 5.0% | |||
| 72 | Black-bellied Plover | 0% | 5.0% | 5.0% | |||
| 73 | Orchard Oriole | 14.9% | 4.6% | 10.4% | |||
| 74 | Red-tailed Hawk | 10.4% | 4.6% | 5.8% | |||
| 75 | Turkey Vulture | 34.0% | 4.2% | 29.9% | |||
| 76 | Surf Scoter | 0% | 4.2% | 4.2% | |||
| 77 | Red-bellied Woodpecker | 50.4% | 3.8% | 46.6% | |||
| 78 | Purple Martin | 13.7% | 3.8% | 9.9% | |||
| 79 | Spotted Sandpiper | 0.5% | 3.8% | 3.2% | |||
| 80 | Red-breasted Merganser | 0.0% | 3.3% | 3.3% | |||
| 81 | Great Crested Flycatcher | 34.4% | 2.9% | 31.5% | |||
| 82 | Ruby-throated Hummingbird | 17.6% | 2.9% | 14.7% | |||
| 83 | Ruddy Turnstone | 0% | 2.9% | 2.9% | |||
| 84 | Indigo Bunting | 46.4% | 2.5% | 43.9% | |||
| 85 | Red-eyed Vireo | 41.5% | 2.5% | 39.0% | |||
| 86 | Long-tailed Duck | 0% | 2.5% | 2.5% | |||
| 87 | Royal Tern | 0% | 2.5% | 2.5% | |||
| 88 | Semipalmated Sandpiper | 0.1% | 2.1% | 2.0% | |||
| 89 | American Black Duck | 0.0% | 2.1% | 2.0% | |||
| 90 | Peregrine Falcon | 0.0% | 2.1% | 2.1% | |||
| 91 | Sanderling | 0% | 2.1% | 2.1% | |||
| 92 | Dunlin | 0% | 2.1% | 2.1% | |||
| 93 | Yellow-billed Cuckoo | 19.3% | 1.7% | 17.6% | |||
| 94 | Willet | 0.0% | 1.7% | 1.7% | |||
| 95 | Black-capped Chickadee | 0% | 1.7% | 1.7% | |||
| 96 | Tufted Titmouse | 63.0% | 1.2% | 61.7% | |||
| 97 | Chipping Sparrow | 42.0% | 1.2% | 40.8% | |||
| 98 | Eastern Wood-Pewee | 18.3% | 1.2% | 17.0% | |||
| 99 | Wood Duck | 9.0% | 1.2% | 7.8% | |||
| 100 | Hairy Woodpecker | 7.5% | 1.2% | 6.3% | |||
| 101 | American Kestrel | 1.1% | 1.2% | 0.2% | |||
| 102 | Swamp Sparrow | 0% | 1.2% | 1.2% | |||
| 103 | Lesser Black-backed Gull | 0% | 1.2% | 1.2% | |||
| 104 | Common Eider | 0% | 1.2% | 1.2% | |||
| 105 | Marsh Wren | 0% | 1.2% | 1.2% | |||
| 106 | White-winged Scoter | 0% | 1.2% | 1.2% | |||
| 107 | Wood Thrush | 10.7% | 0.8% | 9.9% | |||
| 108 | Bald Eagle | 6.0% | 0.8% | 5.1% | |||
| 109 | Black-and-white Warbler | 1.7% | 0.8% | 0.9% | |||
| 110 | Black-billed Cuckoo | 0% | 0.8% | 0.8% | |||
| 111 | Lesser Scaup | 0% | 0.8% | 0.8% | |||
| 112 | Savannah Sparrow | 0% | 0.8% | 0.8% | |||
| 113 | Short-billed Dowitcher | 0% | 0.8% | 0.8% | |||
| 114 | Red Knot | 0% | 0.8% | 0.8% | |||
| 115 | Alder Flycatcher | 0% | 0.8% | 0.8% | |||
| 116 | Blue-gray Gnatcatcher | 48.6% | 0.4% | 48.2% | |||
| 117 | Eastern Phoebe | 32.5% | 0.4% | 32.1% | |||
| 118 | Red-shouldered Hawk | 31.0% | 0.4% | 30.6% | |||
| 119 | White-breasted Nuthatch | 29.1% | 0.4% | 28.6% | |||
| 120 | Cliff Swallow | 4.1% | 0.4% | 3.7% | |||
| 121 | Cooper's Hawk | 2.8% | 0.4% | 2.4% | |||
| 122 | Wild Turkey | 0.9% | 0.4% | 0.5% | |||
| 123 | Hooded Merganser | 0.6% | 0.4% | 0.2% | |||
| 124 | Common Raven | 0.3% | 0.4% | 0.2% | |||
| 125 | Least Bittern | 0.1% | 0.4% | 0.3% | |||
| 126 | Caspian Tern | 0.1% | 0.4% | 0.4% | |||
| 127 | American Woodcock | 0.0% | 0.4% | 0.4% | |||
| 128 | Gadwall | 0.0% | 0.4% | 0.4% | |||
| 129 | Greater Yellowlegs | 0.0% | 0.4% | 0.4% | |||
| 130 | Blackpoll Warbler | 0.0% | 0.4% | 0.4% | |||
| 131 | Whimbrel | 0% | 0.4% | 0.4% | |||
| 132 | Snow Bunting | 0% | 0.4% | 0.4% | |||
| 133 | Blue-winged Warbler | 0% | 0.4% | 0.4% | |||
| 134 | Seaside Sparrow | 0% | 0.4% | 0.4% | |||
| 135 | Clapper Rail | 0% | 0.4% | 0.4% | |||
| 136 | Common Gallinule | 0% | 0.4% | 0.4% | |||
| 137 | Lesser Yellowlegs | 0% | 0.4% | 0.4% |