Top Birds at Lake Betz in January
relative to other locations within 25 miles of 35.791540, -78.781117
based on 460 checklists
This page shows the probability of a species appearing on a checklist at Lake Betz in January. The difference in probability relative to other nearby locations is also shown, to highlight which birds are particularly likely to be found (or not found) at this specific location. The chart shows how many distinct species have historically been observed at this location for each month of the year.
| Rank | Info | Pics | Species | Entire Region | This Location | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mallard | 31.1% | 89.8% | 58.6% | |||
| 2 | Song Sparrow | 50.0% | 78.9% | 29.0% | |||
| 3 | Ruddy Duck | 15.9% | 69.1% | 53.2% | |||
| 4 | Bufflehead | 14.9% | 66.1% | 51.2% | |||
| 5 | Hooded Merganser | 20.4% | 65.9% | 45.5% | |||
| 6 | Canada Goose | 33.4% | 61.3% | 27.9% | |||
| 7 | Gadwall | 4.6% | 60.0% | 55.4% | |||
| 8 | Carolina Chickadee | 58.5% | 59.1% | 0.6% | |||
| 9 | Ruby-crowned Kinglet | 41.5% | 57.8% | 16.3% | |||
| 10 | White-throated Sparrow | 54.2% | 57.4% | 3.2% | |||
| 11 | Great Blue Heron | 39.3% | 57.0% | 17.6% | |||
| 12 | Carolina Wren | 60.5% | 55.9% | 4.7% | |||
| 13 | Yellow-rumped Warbler | 33.3% | 55.0% | 21.7% | |||
| 14 | Belted Kingfisher | 19.3% | 53.5% | 34.1% | |||
| 15 | Red-headed Woodpecker | 9.1% | 53.0% | 44.0% | |||
| 16 | Blue Jay | 37.9% | 52.4% | 14.5% | |||
| 17 | Northern Cardinal | 59.5% | 50.2% | 9.2% | |||
| 18 | Swamp Sparrow | 15.3% | 45.2% | 29.9% | |||
| 19 | Northern Flicker | 27.5% | 43.3% | 15.8% | |||
| 20 | Northern Mockingbird | 28.3% | 42.2% | 13.9% | |||
| 21 | Red-winged Blackbird | 10.7% | 38.9% | 28.2% | |||
| 22 | Red-shouldered Hawk | 26.1% | 37.8% | 11.7% | |||
| 23 | Eastern Phoebe | 24.9% | 37.6% | 12.7% | |||
| 24 | Downy Woodpecker | 44.1% | 36.3% | 7.8% | |||
| 25 | Turkey Vulture | 35.4% | 36.1% | 0.7% | |||
| 26 | Pied-billed Grebe | 15.4% | 36.1% | 20.7% | |||
| 27 | Tufted Titmouse | 54.6% | 34.8% | 19.9% | |||
| 28 | American Crow | 53.5% | 34.3% | 19.1% | |||
| 29 | American Goldfinch | 28.3% | 34.1% | 5.8% | |||
| 30 | Brown-headed Nuthatch | 32.6% | 33.5% | 0.9% | |||
| 31 | Eastern Towhee | 31.6% | 32.8% | 1.2% | |||
| 32 | Mourning Dove | 29.0% | 32.0% | 2.9% | |||
| 33 | Red-bellied Woodpecker | 51.9% | 28.5% | 23.5% | |||
| 34 | Eastern Bluebird | 45.1% | 27.8% | 17.3% | |||
| 35 | Brown Thrasher | 15.0% | 25.9% | 10.9% | |||
| 36 | Black Vulture | 16.1% | 22.0% | 5.9% | |||
| 37 | Killdeer | 17.8% | 20.7% | 2.9% | |||
| 38 | House Finch | 24.2% | 18.3% | 6.0% | |||
| 39 | Northern Shoveler | 3.6% | 17.2% | 13.6% | |||
| 40 | Rusty Blackbird | 2.4% | 17.2% | 14.8% | |||
| 41 | Red-tailed Hawk | 14.7% | 17.0% | 2.2% | |||
| 42 | Ring-billed Gull | 30.5% | 16.1% | 14.4% | |||
| 43 | European Starling | 16.1% | 15.9% | 0.2% | |||
| 44 | Golden-crowned Kinglet | 27.4% | 15.7% | 11.7% | |||
| 45 | Yellow-bellied Sapsucker | 24.9% | 15.7% | 9.2% | |||
| 46 | Double-crested Cormorant | 30.5% | 14.3% | 16.2% | |||
| 47 | Field Sparrow | 12.6% | 14.3% | 1.8% | |||
| 48 | Pileated Woodpecker | 12.7% | 14.1% | 1.4% | |||
| 49 | American Robin | 35.7% | 12.8% | 22.8% | |||
| 50 | Winter Wren | 11.6% | 12.4% | 0.8% | |||
| 51 | Bald Eagle | 17.6% | 11.5% | 6.1% | |||
| 52 | Dark-eyed Junco | 33.7% | 9.6% | 24.2% | |||
| 53 | Ring-necked Duck | 9.1% | 8.7% | 0.4% | |||
| 54 | Pine Warbler | 22.0% | 8.3% | 13.8% | |||
| 55 | American Coot | 2.4% | 7.8% | 5.5% | |||
| 56 | Canvasback | 1.6% | 7.4% | 5.8% | |||
| 57 | White-breasted Nuthatch | 31.1% | 7.2% | 23.9% | |||
| 58 | Common Grackle | 4.3% | 6.7% | 2.4% | |||
| 59 | Chipping Sparrow | 17.0% | 5.7% | 11.3% | |||
| 60 | Hermit Thrush | 20.2% | 5.4% | 14.8% | |||
| 61 | Orange-crowned Warbler | 0.8% | 4.8% | 4.0% | |||
| 62 | Fox Sparrow | 6.7% | 4.6% | 2.2% | |||
| 63 | Hairy Woodpecker | 10.9% | 3.7% | 7.2% | |||
| 64 | Cedar Waxwing | 7.5% | 3.0% | 4.4% | |||
| 65 | Merlin | 0.4% | 2.6% | 2.2% | |||
| 66 | Snow Goose | 0.1% | 2.6% | 2.5% | |||
| 67 | Fish Crow | 4.0% | 2.2% | 1.8% | |||
| 68 | Common Yellowthroat | 0.4% | 2.2% | 1.8% | |||
| 69 | Sharp-shinned Hawk | 1.7% | 2.0% | 0.2% | |||
| 70 | Brown Creeper | 9.3% | 1.5% | 7.8% | |||
| 71 | Brown-headed Cowbird | 4.9% | 1.5% | 3.3% | |||
| 72 | Purple Finch | 4.1% | 1.5% | 2.6% | |||
| 73 | American Woodcock | 1.3% | 1.5% | 0.2% | |||
| 74 | Rock Pigeon | 6.4% | 1.3% | 5.1% | |||
| 75 | Cooper's Hawk | 3.9% | 1.3% | 2.6% | |||
| 76 | Great Egret | 1.3% | 1.3% | 0.0% | |||
| 77 | Wood Duck | 2.9% | 1.1% | 1.8% | |||
| 78 | Savannah Sparrow | 4.6% | 0.9% | 3.7% | |||
| 79 | Pine Siskin | 4.1% | 0.9% | 3.3% | |||
| 80 | American Black Duck | 1.7% | 0.9% | 0.8% | |||
| 81 | Bonaparte's Gull | 9.3% | 0.7% | 8.7% | |||
| 82 | Lesser Scaup | 4.7% | 0.7% | 4.0% | |||
| 83 | Palm Warbler | 2.1% | 0.7% | 1.5% | |||
| 84 | American Wigeon | 1.1% | 0.7% | 0.5% | |||
| 85 | Green-winged Teal | 3.8% | 0.4% | 3.4% | |||
| 86 | Blue-gray Gnatcatcher | 0.1% | 0.4% | 0.3% | |||
| 87 | Barred Owl | 3.0% | 0.2% | 2.8% | |||
| 88 | American Pipit | 2.5% | 0.2% | 2.3% | |||
| 89 | Red-breasted Nuthatch | 2.4% | 0.2% | 2.2% | |||
| 90 | House Sparrow | 1.8% | 0.2% | 1.5% | |||
| 91 | White-crowned Sparrow | 1.3% | 0.2% | 1.1% | |||
| 92 | House Wren | 1.3% | 0.2% | 1.0% | |||
| 93 | Great Horned Owl | 1.2% | 0.2% | 1.0% | |||
| 94 | Black-and-white Warbler | 0.9% | 0.2% | 0.7% | |||
| 95 | Red-breasted Merganser | 0.9% | 0.2% | 0.7% | |||
| 96 | Gray Catbird | 0.8% | 0.2% | 0.6% | |||
| 97 | Common Raven | 0.6% | 0.2% | 0.4% | |||
| 98 | Baltimore Oriole | 0.4% | 0.2% | 0.2% | |||
| 99 | Wild Turkey | 0.4% | 0.2% | 0.2% | |||
| 100 | Lincoln's Sparrow | 0.1% | 0.2% | 0.1% | |||
| 101 | Blue-winged Teal | 0.1% | 0.2% | 0.1% |