Top Birds at Jordan Game Land--Audubon Platform in September
relative to other locations within 25 miles of 35.791540, -78.781117
based on 31 checklists
This page shows the probability of a species appearing on a checklist at Jordan Game Land--Audubon Platform in September. The difference in probability relative to other nearby locations is also shown, to highlight which birds are particularly likely to be found (or not found) at this specific location. The chart shows how many distinct species have historically been observed at this location for each month of the year.
| Rank | Info | Pics | Species | Entire Region | This Location | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Great Egret | 27.4% | 77.4% | 50.0% | |||
| 2 | Osprey | 13.4% | 74.2% | 60.8% | |||
| 3 | Great Blue Heron | 43.6% | 71.0% | 27.4% | |||
| 4 | Turkey Vulture | 39.6% | 64.5% | 24.9% | |||
| 5 | Bald Eagle | 13.1% | 64.5% | 51.5% | |||
| 6 | Carolina Wren | 77.4% | 61.3% | 16.1% | |||
| 7 | Double-crested Cormorant | 15.1% | 61.3% | 46.2% | |||
| 8 | Carolina Chickadee | 71.7% | 58.1% | 13.6% | |||
| 9 | Tufted Titmouse | 66.9% | 58.1% | 8.9% | |||
| 10 | Pine Warbler | 41.4% | 58.1% | 16.6% | |||
| 11 | Northern Cardinal | 74.6% | 54.8% | 19.8% | |||
| 12 | American Crow | 65.3% | 45.2% | 20.1% | |||
| 13 | Downy Woodpecker | 58.3% | 41.9% | 16.3% | |||
| 14 | Brown-headed Nuthatch | 37.0% | 41.9% | 4.9% | |||
| 15 | Fish Crow | 21.4% | 41.9% | 20.5% | |||
| 16 | Red-bellied Woodpecker | 56.1% | 35.5% | 20.7% | |||
| 17 | Eastern Towhee | 25.2% | 32.3% | 7.0% | |||
| 18 | American Goldfinch | 46.0% | 29.0% | 16.9% | |||
| 19 | Black Vulture | 21.2% | 29.0% | 7.8% | |||
| 20 | White-eyed Vireo | 35.2% | 25.8% | 9.4% | |||
| 21 | Eastern Wood-Pewee | 29.6% | 25.8% | 3.8% | |||
| 22 | Blue-gray Gnatcatcher | 27.5% | 22.6% | 5.0% | |||
| 23 | Blue Jay | 59.0% | 19.4% | 39.6% | |||
| 24 | Eastern Phoebe | 39.3% | 19.4% | 19.9% | |||
| 25 | White-breasted Nuthatch | 37.4% | 19.4% | 18.1% | |||
| 26 | Mourning Dove | 35.1% | 16.1% | 18.9% | |||
| 27 | Black-and-white Warbler | 25.6% | 16.1% | 9.5% | |||
| 28 | Gray Catbird | 42.2% | 12.9% | 29.3% | |||
| 29 | American Redstart | 31.6% | 12.9% | 18.7% | |||
| 30 | Northern Mockingbird | 28.3% | 12.9% | 15.4% | |||
| 31 | Pileated Woodpecker | 26.0% | 12.9% | 13.1% | |||
| 32 | Chipping Sparrow | 16.1% | 12.9% | 3.2% | |||
| 33 | Red-headed Woodpecker | 14.2% | 12.9% | 1.3% | |||
| 34 | Eastern Bluebird | 43.7% | 9.7% | 34.0% | |||
| 35 | Common Yellowthroat | 30.2% | 9.7% | 20.5% | |||
| 36 | Red-eyed Vireo | 29.4% | 9.7% | 19.7% | |||
| 37 | Northern Parula | 26.3% | 9.7% | 16.6% | |||
| 38 | Hooded Warbler | 6.9% | 9.7% | 2.8% | |||
| 39 | Red-shouldered Hawk | 37.6% | 6.5% | 31.1% | |||
| 40 | Ruby-throated Hummingbird | 33.0% | 6.5% | 26.5% | |||
| 41 | Belted Kingfisher | 27.5% | 6.5% | 21.0% | |||
| 42 | Killdeer | 24.1% | 6.5% | 17.6% | |||
| 43 | Chimney Swift | 23.4% | 6.5% | 16.9% | |||
| 44 | Hairy Woodpecker | 16.0% | 6.5% | 9.6% | |||
| 45 | Scarlet Tanager | 9.7% | 6.5% | 3.3% | |||
| 46 | Red-tailed Hawk | 8.3% | 6.5% | 1.8% | |||
| 47 | Yellow-throated Warbler | 5.9% | 6.5% | 0.6% | |||
| 48 | Black-throated Blue Warbler | 4.4% | 6.5% | 2.0% | |||
| 49 | Blue-winged Teal | 2.4% | 6.5% | 4.1% | |||
| 50 | American Herring Gull | 0.1% | 6.5% | 6.4% | |||
| 51 | Brown Thrasher | 30.3% | 3.2% | 27.1% | |||
| 52 | American Robin | 28.4% | 3.2% | 25.1% | |||
| 53 | Canada Goose | 23.3% | 3.2% | 20.1% | |||
| 54 | Summer Tanager | 22.3% | 3.2% | 19.1% | |||
| 55 | House Finch | 20.1% | 3.2% | 16.9% | |||
| 56 | Magnolia Warbler | 17.7% | 3.2% | 14.5% | |||
| 57 | Indigo Bunting | 17.5% | 3.2% | 14.3% | |||
| 58 | Cape May Warbler | 10.6% | 3.2% | 7.4% | |||
| 59 | Chestnut-sided Warbler | 9.8% | 3.2% | 6.5% | |||
| 60 | Acadian Flycatcher | 8.1% | 3.2% | 4.8% | |||
| 61 | House Wren | 7.7% | 3.2% | 4.4% | |||
| 62 | Rose-breasted Grosbeak | 6.9% | 3.2% | 3.6% | |||
| 63 | Spotted Sandpiper | 5.5% | 3.2% | 2.3% | |||
| 64 | Palm Warbler | 5.1% | 3.2% | 1.9% | |||
| 65 | Common Grackle | 4.5% | 3.2% | 1.3% | |||
| 66 | Brown-headed Cowbird | 3.9% | 3.2% | 0.6% | |||
| 67 | Blue-winged Warbler | 3.8% | 3.2% | 0.6% | |||
| 68 | Northern Waterthrush | 3.8% | 3.2% | 0.5% | |||
| 69 | Semipalmated Sandpiper | 3.1% | 3.2% | 0.2% | |||
| 70 | Blackburnian Warbler | 2.6% | 3.2% | 0.6% | |||
| 71 | Caspian Tern | 1.8% | 3.2% | 1.5% | |||
| 72 | Sanderling | 1.0% | 3.2% | 2.3% | |||
| 73 | Snowy Egret | 0.8% | 3.2% | 2.4% | |||
| 74 | Black Tern | 0.7% | 3.2% | 2.5% | |||
| 75 | Eastern Screech-Owl | 0.4% | 3.2% | 2.9% |