Top Birds at Cedarmere Preserve in June
relative to other locations within 25 miles of 35.791540, -78.781117
based on 13 checklists
This page shows the probability of a species appearing on a checklist at Cedarmere Preserve in June. The difference in probability relative to other nearby locations is also shown, to highlight which birds are particularly likely to be found (or not found) at this specific location. The chart shows how many distinct species have historically been observed at this location for each month of the year.
| Rank | Info | Pics | Species | Entire Region | This Location | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Red-winged Blackbird | 22.4% | 92.3% | 69.9% | |||
| 2 | American Robin | 41.1% | 84.6% | 43.5% | |||
| 3 | Song Sparrow | 16.1% | 84.6% | 68.5% | |||
| 4 | American Goldfinch | 48.2% | 76.9% | 28.7% | |||
| 5 | Mallard | 18.1% | 76.9% | 58.8% | |||
| 6 | Mourning Dove | 49.5% | 69.2% | 19.8% | |||
| 7 | Double-crested Cormorant | 8.3% | 69.2% | 60.9% | |||
| 8 | Great Egret | 4.5% | 69.2% | 64.7% | |||
| 9 | Northern Cardinal | 80.1% | 61.5% | 18.6% | |||
| 10 | Osprey | 15.4% | 61.5% | 46.1% | |||
| 11 | Warbling Vireo | 0.4% | 61.5% | 61.1% | |||
| 12 | Common Grackle | 33.0% | 53.8% | 20.9% | |||
| 13 | European Starling | 17.9% | 53.8% | 36.0% | |||
| 14 | Carolina Wren | 72.0% | 46.2% | 25.8% | |||
| 15 | Barn Swallow | 25.6% | 38.5% | 12.8% | |||
| 16 | Gray Catbird | 14.5% | 38.5% | 23.9% | |||
| 17 | Cedar Waxwing | 1.7% | 38.5% | 36.8% | |||
| 18 | Yellow Warbler | 0.3% | 38.5% | 38.1% | |||
| 19 | Baltimore Oriole | 0.1% | 38.5% | 38.3% | |||
| 20 | Red-bellied Woodpecker | 50.4% | 30.8% | 19.6% | |||
| 21 | Blue Jay | 40.4% | 30.8% | 9.6% | |||
| 22 | Northern Mockingbird | 33.6% | 30.8% | 2.9% | |||
| 23 | Eastern Kingbird | 20.6% | 30.8% | 10.1% | |||
| 24 | Mute Swan | 0.4% | 30.8% | 30.4% | |||
| 25 | Laughing Gull | 0.0% | 30.8% | 30.7% | |||
| 26 | Downy Woodpecker | 43.6% | 23.1% | 20.5% | |||
| 27 | Great Blue Heron | 41.6% | 23.1% | 18.5% | |||
| 28 | House Finch | 34.3% | 23.1% | 11.2% | |||
| 29 | Brown-headed Cowbird | 31.1% | 23.1% | 8.0% | |||
| 30 | Canada Goose | 20.1% | 23.1% | 3.0% | |||
| 31 | Green Heron | 11.9% | 23.1% | 11.2% | |||
| 32 | Northern Flicker | 8.3% | 23.1% | 14.7% | |||
| 33 | House Sparrow | 3.2% | 23.1% | 19.9% | |||
| 34 | Forster's Tern | 0.0% | 23.1% | 23.1% | |||
| 35 | Chipping Sparrow | 42.0% | 15.4% | 26.7% | |||
| 36 | Belted Kingfisher | 12.3% | 15.4% | 3.1% | |||
| 37 | Hairy Woodpecker | 7.5% | 15.4% | 7.8% | |||
| 38 | American Herring Gull | 0.0% | 15.4% | 15.4% | |||
| 39 | Tufted Titmouse | 63.0% | 7.7% | 55.3% | |||
| 40 | American Crow | 53.0% | 7.7% | 45.4% | |||
| 41 | Indigo Bunting | 46.4% | 7.7% | 38.7% | |||
| 42 | Red-eyed Vireo | 41.5% | 7.7% | 33.8% | |||
| 43 | Great Crested Flycatcher | 34.4% | 7.7% | 26.7% | |||
| 44 | White-breasted Nuthatch | 29.1% | 7.7% | 21.4% | |||
| 45 | Common Yellowthroat | 25.2% | 7.7% | 17.6% | |||
| 46 | Red-tailed Hawk | 10.4% | 7.7% | 2.7% | |||
| 47 | Tree Swallow | 9.7% | 7.7% | 2.0% | |||
| 48 | House Wren | 7.0% | 7.7% | 0.7% | |||
| 49 | Bald Eagle | 6.0% | 7.7% | 1.7% | |||
| 50 | Cooper's Hawk | 2.8% | 7.7% | 4.8% | |||
| 51 | Common Raven | 0.3% | 7.7% | 7.4% | |||
| 52 | Snowy Egret | 0.2% | 7.7% | 7.5% | |||
| 53 | Willow Flycatcher | 0.2% | 7.7% | 7.5% | |||
| 54 | Ruddy Duck | 0.0% | 7.7% | 7.7% | |||
| 55 | Common Tern | 0% | 7.7% | 7.7% |