Top Birds at Walnut Creek Wetland Center in April
relative to other locations within 25 miles of 35.791540, -78.781117
based on 8 checklists
This page shows the probability of a species appearing on a checklist at Walnut Creek Wetland Center in April. The difference in probability relative to other nearby locations is also shown, to highlight which birds are particularly likely to be found (or not found) at this specific location. The chart shows how many distinct species have historically been observed at this location for each month of the year.
| Rank | Info | Pics | Species | Entire Region | This Location | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Northern Cardinal | 80.7% | 62.5% | 18.2% | |||
| 2 | Carolina Wren | 71.6% | 62.5% | 9.1% | |||
| 3 | Carolina Chickadee | 66.0% | 62.5% | 3.5% | |||
| 4 | Eastern Bluebird | 49.1% | 62.5% | 13.4% | |||
| 5 | Tufted Titmouse | 70.2% | 50.0% | 20.2% | |||
| 6 | White-throated Sparrow | 57.3% | 50.0% | 7.3% | |||
| 7 | Chipping Sparrow | 43.6% | 50.0% | 6.4% | |||
| 8 | American Robin | 42.0% | 50.0% | 8.0% | |||
| 9 | Northern Mockingbird | 26.9% | 50.0% | 23.1% | |||
| 10 | Common Grackle | 25.9% | 50.0% | 24.1% | |||
| 11 | Gray Catbird | 18.3% | 50.0% | 31.7% | |||
| 12 | Blue-gray Gnatcatcher | 63.5% | 37.5% | 26.0% | |||
| 13 | Red-bellied Woodpecker | 58.3% | 37.5% | 20.8% | |||
| 14 | Canada Goose | 48.6% | 37.5% | 11.1% | |||
| 15 | American Goldfinch | 47.1% | 37.5% | 9.6% | |||
| 16 | Mourning Dove | 45.4% | 37.5% | 7.9% | |||
| 17 | Downy Woodpecker | 40.0% | 37.5% | 2.5% | |||
| 18 | Brown-headed Cowbird | 38.0% | 37.5% | 0.5% | |||
| 19 | Eastern Phoebe | 35.4% | 37.5% | 2.1% | |||
| 20 | House Finch | 27.2% | 37.5% | 10.3% | |||
| 21 | European Starling | 19.9% | 37.5% | 17.6% | |||
| 22 | Blue Jay | 48.6% | 25.0% | 23.6% | |||
| 23 | Great Blue Heron | 44.0% | 25.0% | 19.0% | |||
| 24 | Turkey Vulture | 42.8% | 25.0% | 17.8% | |||
| 25 | White-eyed Vireo | 39.6% | 25.0% | 14.6% | |||
| 26 | Fish Crow | 37.0% | 25.0% | 12.0% | |||
| 27 | Red-shouldered Hawk | 33.2% | 25.0% | 8.2% | |||
| 28 | Red-winged Blackbird | 26.8% | 25.0% | 1.8% | |||
| 29 | Brown Thrasher | 19.9% | 25.0% | 5.1% | |||
| 30 | Red-tailed Hawk | 12.5% | 25.0% | 12.5% | |||
| 31 | Yellow-breasted Chat | 3.2% | 25.0% | 21.8% | |||
| 32 | American Crow | 56.8% | 12.5% | 44.3% | |||
| 33 | Northern Parula | 36.6% | 12.5% | 24.1% | |||
| 34 | Brown-headed Nuthatch | 32.4% | 12.5% | 19.9% | |||
| 35 | Red-eyed Vireo | 31.6% | 12.5% | 19.1% | |||
| 36 | Mallard | 29.5% | 12.5% | 17.0% | |||
| 37 | Song Sparrow | 23.8% | 12.5% | 11.3% | |||
| 38 | White-breasted Nuthatch | 22.3% | 12.5% | 9.8% | |||
| 39 | Pileated Woodpecker | 20.4% | 12.5% | 7.9% | |||
| 40 | Barn Swallow | 19.7% | 12.5% | 7.2% | |||
| 41 | Tree Swallow | 14.5% | 12.5% | 2.0% | |||
| 42 | Wood Duck | 13.3% | 12.5% | 0.8% | |||
| 43 | Northern Flicker | 13.1% | 12.5% | 0.6% | |||
| 44 | Eastern Kingbird | 13.0% | 12.5% | 0.5% | |||
| 45 | Hermit Thrush | 8.2% | 12.5% | 4.3% | |||
| 46 | Purple Martin | 7.0% | 12.5% | 5.5% | |||
| 47 | House Sparrow | 2.1% | 12.5% | 10.4% |