Top Birds at Arbutus Lake in June
relative to other locations within 25 miles of 35.791540, -78.781117
based on 32 checklists
This page shows the probability of a species appearing on a checklist at Arbutus Lake in June. The difference in probability relative to other nearby locations is also shown, to highlight which birds are particularly likely to be found (or not found) at this specific location. The chart shows how many distinct species have historically been observed at this location for each month of the year.
| Rank | Info | Pics | Species | Entire Region | This Location | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Northern Mockingbird | 33.6% | 93.8% | 60.1% | |||
| 2 | Barn Swallow | 25.6% | 93.8% | 68.1% | |||
| 3 | American Robin | 41.1% | 90.6% | 49.5% | |||
| 4 | House Sparrow | 3.2% | 81.2% | 78.1% | |||
| 5 | Mute Swan | 0.4% | 75.0% | 74.6% | |||
| 6 | Common Grackle | 33.0% | 65.6% | 32.7% | |||
| 7 | Canada Goose | 20.1% | 65.6% | 45.6% | |||
| 8 | European Starling | 17.9% | 62.5% | 44.6% | |||
| 9 | Mourning Dove | 49.5% | 56.2% | 6.8% | |||
| 10 | Double-crested Cormorant | 8.3% | 53.1% | 44.8% | |||
| 11 | Song Sparrow | 16.1% | 50.0% | 33.9% | |||
| 12 | Purple Martin | 13.7% | 46.9% | 33.2% | |||
| 13 | Mallard | 18.1% | 43.8% | 25.7% | |||
| 14 | Cedar Waxwing | 1.7% | 43.8% | 42.0% | |||
| 15 | American Herring Gull | 0.0% | 40.6% | 40.6% | |||
| 16 | House Finch | 34.3% | 37.5% | 3.2% | |||
| 17 | Osprey | 15.4% | 37.5% | 22.1% | |||
| 18 | Northern Cardinal | 80.1% | 34.4% | 45.8% | |||
| 19 | Red-winged Blackbird | 22.4% | 34.4% | 11.9% | |||
| 20 | Gray Catbird | 14.5% | 34.4% | 19.9% | |||
| 21 | Great Egret | 4.5% | 34.4% | 29.8% | |||
| 22 | Laughing Gull | 0.0% | 34.4% | 34.3% | |||
| 23 | Killdeer | 16.8% | 28.1% | 11.4% | |||
| 24 | Least Tern | 0.0% | 28.1% | 28.1% | |||
| 25 | Bank Swallow | 0% | 28.1% | 28.1% | |||
| 26 | Blue Jay | 40.4% | 25.0% | 15.4% | |||
| 27 | Chimney Swift | 24.7% | 21.9% | 2.8% | |||
| 28 | Carolina Wren | 72.0% | 18.8% | 53.2% | |||
| 29 | Great Blue Heron | 41.6% | 18.8% | 22.9% | |||
| 30 | Wood Duck | 9.0% | 18.8% | 9.7% | |||
| 31 | Fish Crow | 34.3% | 15.6% | 18.7% | |||
| 32 | Eastern Kingbird | 20.6% | 15.6% | 5.0% | |||
| 33 | Northern Flicker | 8.3% | 15.6% | 7.3% | |||
| 34 | Black-crowned Night-Heron | 0.2% | 15.6% | 15.5% | |||
| 35 | Warbling Vireo | 0.4% | 12.5% | 12.1% | |||
| 36 | Baltimore Oriole | 0.1% | 12.5% | 12.4% | |||
| 37 | Common Tern | 0% | 12.5% | 12.5% | |||
| 38 | Brown-headed Cowbird | 31.1% | 9.4% | 21.7% | |||
| 39 | Orchard Oriole | 14.9% | 9.4% | 5.6% | |||
| 40 | Tree Swallow | 9.7% | 9.4% | 0.3% | |||
| 41 | Snowy Egret | 0.2% | 9.4% | 9.2% | |||
| 42 | Forster's Tern | 0.0% | 9.4% | 9.4% | |||
| 43 | Turkey Vulture | 34.0% | 6.2% | 27.8% | |||
| 44 | Belted Kingfisher | 12.3% | 6.2% | 6.0% | |||
| 45 | Spotted Sandpiper | 0.5% | 6.2% | 5.7% | |||
| 46 | Great Black-backed Gull | 0% | 6.2% | 6.2% | |||
| 47 | American Goldfinch | 48.2% | 3.1% | 45.1% | |||
| 48 | Northern Rough-winged Swallow | 24.0% | 3.1% | 20.9% | |||
| 49 | Red-tailed Hawk | 10.4% | 3.1% | 7.3% | |||
| 50 | Hairy Woodpecker | 7.5% | 3.1% | 4.4% | |||
| 51 | House Wren | 7.0% | 3.1% | 3.9% | |||
| 52 | Rock Pigeon | 5.7% | 3.1% | 2.5% | |||
| 53 | Little Blue Heron | 0.3% | 3.1% | 2.9% | |||
| 54 | American Black Duck | 0.0% | 3.1% | 3.1% | |||
| 55 | Ring-billed Gull | 0.0% | 3.1% | 3.1% | |||
| 56 | American Oystercatcher | 0% | 3.1% | 3.1% |