Top Birds at Fort Tilden--Battery Harris Platform in April
relative to other locations within 25 miles of 40.781243, -73.966507
based on 9 checklists
This page shows the probability of a species appearing on a checklist at Fort Tilden--Battery Harris Platform in April. The difference in probability relative to other nearby locations is also shown, to highlight which birds are particularly likely to be found (or not found) at this specific location. The chart shows how many distinct species have historically been observed at this location for each month of the year.
| Rank | Info | Pics | Species | Entire Region | This Location | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Eastern Towhee | 22.3% | 77.8% | 55.4% | |||
| 2 | Song Sparrow | 48.5% | 66.7% | 18.2% | |||
| 3 | Northern Flicker | 45.2% | 66.7% | 21.4% | |||
| 4 | White-throated Sparrow | 58.1% | 55.6% | 2.6% | |||
| 5 | Red-winged Blackbird | 53.4% | 55.6% | 2.1% | |||
| 6 | American Robin | 74.8% | 44.4% | 30.3% | |||
| 7 | Northern Cardinal | 60.5% | 44.4% | 16.1% | |||
| 8 | Mourning Dove | 52.1% | 44.4% | 7.7% | |||
| 9 | Yellow-rumped Warbler | 30.9% | 44.4% | 13.6% | |||
| 10 | American Goldfinch | 27.3% | 44.4% | 17.1% | |||
| 11 | Carolina Wren | 22.9% | 44.4% | 21.6% | |||
| 12 | House Wren | 7.9% | 44.4% | 36.6% | |||
| 13 | American Oystercatcher | 6.3% | 44.4% | 38.1% | |||
| 14 | Brown Thrasher | 6.0% | 44.4% | 38.5% | |||
| 15 | European Starling | 56.8% | 33.3% | 23.4% | |||
| 16 | Downy Woodpecker | 37.0% | 33.3% | 3.6% | |||
| 17 | Double-crested Cormorant | 36.7% | 33.3% | 3.4% | |||
| 18 | American Herring Gull | 25.2% | 33.3% | 8.1% | |||
| 19 | Ring-billed Gull | 22.5% | 33.3% | 10.8% | |||
| 20 | Brown-headed Cowbird | 21.9% | 33.3% | 11.5% | |||
| 21 | Osprey | 20.0% | 33.3% | 13.4% | |||
| 22 | Fish Crow | 15.5% | 33.3% | 17.8% | |||
| 23 | Brant | 13.1% | 33.3% | 20.2% | |||
| 24 | Laughing Gull | 12.4% | 33.3% | 20.9% | |||
| 25 | Killdeer | 8.9% | 33.3% | 24.5% | |||
| 26 | Field Sparrow | 8.6% | 33.3% | 24.7% | |||
| 27 | Canada Goose | 52.0% | 22.2% | 29.7% | |||
| 28 | Common Grackle | 48.3% | 22.2% | 26.1% | |||
| 29 | Rock Pigeon | 35.3% | 22.2% | 13.0% | |||
| 30 | Northern Mockingbird | 28.4% | 22.2% | 6.2% | |||
| 31 | Chipping Sparrow | 25.2% | 22.2% | 3.0% | |||
| 32 | Blue-gray Gnatcatcher | 15.7% | 22.2% | 6.5% | |||
| 33 | Great Black-backed Gull | 14.3% | 22.2% | 7.9% | |||
| 34 | Gray Catbird | 10.9% | 22.2% | 11.3% | |||
| 35 | American Kestrel | 5.4% | 22.2% | 16.8% | |||
| 36 | Common Loon | 5.0% | 22.2% | 17.2% | |||
| 37 | Northern Gannet | 2.0% | 22.2% | 20.2% | |||
| 38 | House Sparrow | 54.3% | 11.1% | 43.1% | |||
| 39 | Red-bellied Woodpecker | 39.5% | 11.1% | 28.4% | |||
| 40 | Palm Warbler | 26.9% | 11.1% | 15.8% | |||
| 41 | Dark-eyed Junco | 20.3% | 11.1% | 9.2% | |||
| 42 | Black-capped Chickadee | 20.0% | 11.1% | 8.9% | |||
| 43 | Eastern Phoebe | 19.2% | 11.1% | 8.1% | |||
| 44 | Swamp Sparrow | 18.6% | 11.1% | 7.4% | |||
| 45 | House Finch | 16.3% | 11.1% | 5.2% | |||
| 46 | Pine Warbler | 14.9% | 11.1% | 3.8% | |||
| 47 | Golden-crowned Kinglet | 11.9% | 11.1% | 0.8% | |||
| 48 | Common Raven | 4.1% | 11.1% | 7.1% | |||
| 49 | Red-throated Loon | 3.8% | 11.1% | 7.3% | |||
| 50 | Cedar Waxwing | 3.4% | 11.1% | 7.7% | |||
| 51 | Merlin | 1.9% | 11.1% | 9.2% | |||
| 52 | White-eyed Vireo | 1.5% | 11.1% | 9.6% | |||
| 53 | Long-tailed Duck | 0.9% | 11.1% | 10.2% | |||
| 54 | Piping Plover | 0.7% | 11.1% | 10.4% | |||
| 55 | Horned Lark | 0.0% | 11.1% | 11.1% |