Top Birds at Tiffany Creek Preserve in December
relative to other locations within 25 miles of 40.781243, -73.966507
based on 16 checklists
This page shows the probability of a species appearing on a checklist at Tiffany Creek Preserve in December. The difference in probability relative to other nearby locations is also shown, to highlight which birds are particularly likely to be found (or not found) at this specific location. The chart shows how many distinct species have historically been observed at this location for each month of the year.
| Rank | Info | Pics | Species | Entire Region | This Location | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Blue Jay | 40.2% | 81.2% | 41.1% | |||
| 2 | White-throated Sparrow | 49.1% | 75.0% | 25.9% | |||
| 3 | Northern Cardinal | 40.4% | 68.8% | 28.3% | |||
| 4 | Red-bellied Woodpecker | 29.0% | 62.5% | 33.5% | |||
| 5 | Dark-eyed Junco | 24.0% | 62.5% | 38.5% | |||
| 6 | White-breasted Nuthatch | 21.1% | 62.5% | 41.4% | |||
| 7 | American Goldfinch | 20.1% | 62.5% | 42.4% | |||
| 8 | Song Sparrow | 37.1% | 50.0% | 12.9% | |||
| 9 | Mourning Dove | 36.7% | 50.0% | 13.3% | |||
| 10 | Downy Woodpecker | 30.8% | 50.0% | 19.2% | |||
| 11 | Red-tailed Hawk | 24.7% | 50.0% | 25.3% | |||
| 12 | Carolina Wren | 19.1% | 50.0% | 30.9% | |||
| 13 | Cedar Waxwing | 3.4% | 50.0% | 46.6% | |||
| 14 | Canada Goose | 51.8% | 43.8% | 8.0% | |||
| 15 | American Robin | 30.2% | 43.8% | 13.6% | |||
| 16 | Eastern Bluebird | 1.0% | 43.8% | 42.8% | |||
| 17 | Hairy Woodpecker | 9.3% | 37.5% | 28.2% | |||
| 18 | Townsend's Solitaire | 0.0% | 37.5% | 37.5% | |||
| 19 | Northern Mockingbird | 28.5% | 31.2% | 2.8% | |||
| 20 | Tufted Titmouse | 22.3% | 31.2% | 9.0% | |||
| 21 | Yellow-bellied Sapsucker | 8.5% | 31.2% | 22.7% | |||
| 22 | Mallard | 47.6% | 25.0% | 22.6% | |||
| 23 | Black-capped Chickadee | 25.7% | 25.0% | 0.7% | |||
| 24 | American Crow | 20.8% | 25.0% | 4.2% | |||
| 25 | House Finch | 16.5% | 25.0% | 8.5% | |||
| 26 | Cooper's Hawk | 11.3% | 25.0% | 13.7% | |||
| 27 | Fox Sparrow | 9.9% | 18.8% | 8.8% | |||
| 28 | Green-winged Teal | 5.2% | 18.8% | 13.5% | |||
| 29 | Winter Wren | 4.8% | 18.8% | 14.0% | |||
| 30 | Gray Catbird | 3.7% | 18.8% | 15.0% | |||
| 31 | Rusty Blackbird | 1.9% | 18.8% | 16.9% | |||
| 32 | Ring-billed Gull | 49.2% | 12.5% | 36.7% | |||
| 33 | American Herring Gull | 41.4% | 12.5% | 28.9% | |||
| 34 | European Starling | 38.8% | 12.5% | 26.3% | |||
| 35 | Red-winged Blackbird | 9.2% | 12.5% | 3.3% | |||
| 36 | Fish Crow | 5.5% | 12.5% | 7.0% | |||
| 37 | Golden-crowned Kinglet | 4.7% | 12.5% | 7.8% | |||
| 38 | Brown Creeper | 4.3% | 12.5% | 8.2% | |||
| 39 | House Sparrow | 38.9% | 6.2% | 32.6% | |||
| 40 | Great Blue Heron | 20.1% | 6.2% | 13.8% | |||
| 41 | Gadwall | 15.1% | 6.2% | 8.9% | |||
| 42 | Northern Flicker | 10.9% | 6.2% | 4.6% | |||
| 43 | Swamp Sparrow | 8.1% | 6.2% | 1.8% | |||
| 44 | Hermit Thrush | 5.8% | 6.2% | 0.5% | |||
| 45 | Northern Harrier | 4.8% | 6.2% | 1.4% | |||
| 46 | Sharp-shinned Hawk | 3.2% | 6.2% | 3.1% | |||
| 47 | Red-breasted Nuthatch | 2.6% | 6.2% | 3.7% | |||
| 48 | Eastern Towhee | 2.4% | 6.2% | 3.8% | |||
| 49 | Field Sparrow | 1.8% | 6.2% | 4.4% | |||
| 50 | Purple Finch | 1.4% | 6.2% | 4.8% | |||
| 51 | Pine Siskin | 0.9% | 6.2% | 5.3% | |||
| 52 | Eastern Screech-Owl | 0.6% | 6.2% | 5.7% |