Top Birds at Floyd Bennett Field--NE Corner in January
relative to other locations within 25 miles of 40.781243, -73.966507
based on 27 checklists
This page shows the probability of a species appearing on a checklist at Floyd Bennett Field--NE Corner in January. The difference in probability relative to other nearby locations is also shown, to highlight which birds are particularly likely to be found (or not found) at this specific location. The chart shows how many distinct species have historically been observed at this location for each month of the year.
| Rank | Info | Pics | Species | Entire Region | This Location | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Red-breasted Merganser | 19.0% | 85.2% | 66.1% | |||
| 2 | Bufflehead | 31.6% | 81.5% | 49.9% | |||
| 3 | American Herring Gull | 43.1% | 77.8% | 34.6% | |||
| 4 | Common Loon | 10.2% | 74.1% | 63.9% | |||
| 5 | Ring-billed Gull | 51.7% | 70.4% | 18.6% | |||
| 6 | Red-throated Loon | 6.8% | 66.7% | 59.8% | |||
| 7 | Canada Goose | 53.6% | 63.0% | 9.4% | |||
| 8 | Great Black-backed Gull | 30.8% | 55.6% | 24.7% | |||
| 9 | Brant | 20.1% | 55.6% | 35.4% | |||
| 10 | Pacific Loon | 0.1% | 44.4% | 44.4% | |||
| 11 | Double-crested Cormorant | 13.9% | 33.3% | 19.4% | |||
| 12 | Long-tailed Duck | 8.9% | 33.3% | 24.4% | |||
| 13 | Great Cormorant | 4.6% | 22.2% | 17.6% | |||
| 14 | American Black Duck | 27.8% | 18.5% | 9.3% | |||
| 15 | Common Goldeneye | 6.7% | 18.5% | 11.8% | |||
| 16 | Song Sparrow | 32.3% | 14.8% | 17.5% | |||
| 17 | Greater Scaup | 9.8% | 14.8% | 5.0% | |||
| 18 | Mallard | 48.2% | 11.1% | 37.1% | |||
| 19 | White-throated Sparrow | 42.7% | 11.1% | 31.6% | |||
| 20 | American Crow | 18.6% | 11.1% | 7.4% | |||
| 21 | Mute Swan | 14.2% | 11.1% | 3.1% | |||
| 22 | Horned Grebe | 6.9% | 11.1% | 4.2% | |||
| 23 | Bald Eagle | 5.4% | 11.1% | 5.8% | |||
| 24 | Lesser Scaup | 5.1% | 11.1% | 6.0% | |||
| 25 | Yellow-rumped Warbler | 5.0% | 11.1% | 6.2% | |||
| 26 | Sanderling | 4.1% | 11.1% | 7.0% | |||
| 27 | Killdeer | 1.8% | 11.1% | 9.3% | |||
| 28 | Northern Cardinal | 37.0% | 7.4% | 29.6% | |||
| 29 | Red-tailed Hawk | 22.0% | 7.4% | 14.6% | |||
| 30 | Great Blue Heron | 14.7% | 7.4% | 7.3% | |||
| 31 | Tree Swallow | 0.7% | 7.4% | 6.7% | |||
| 32 | European Starling | 35.7% | 3.7% | 32.0% | |||
| 33 | American Robin | 25.5% | 3.7% | 21.8% | |||
| 34 | Hooded Merganser | 19.7% | 3.7% | 16.0% | |||
| 35 | Gadwall | 16.8% | 3.7% | 13.1% | |||
| 36 | Ruddy Duck | 16.6% | 3.7% | 12.9% | |||
| 37 | Carolina Wren | 15.3% | 3.7% | 11.6% | |||
| 38 | House Finch | 13.4% | 3.7% | 9.7% | |||
| 39 | American Coot | 11.3% | 3.7% | 7.6% | |||
| 40 | Red-winged Blackbird | 7.3% | 3.7% | 3.6% | |||
| 41 | Common Merganser | 6.9% | 3.7% | 3.2% | |||
| 42 | Northern Flicker | 6.9% | 3.7% | 3.2% | |||
| 43 | Peregrine Falcon | 5.2% | 3.7% | 1.5% |