Top Birds at Shellbank Basin in June
relative to other locations within 25 miles of 35.791540, -78.781117
based on 17 checklists
This page shows the probability of a species appearing on a checklist at Shellbank Basin in June. The difference in probability relative to other nearby locations is also shown, to highlight which birds are particularly likely to be found (or not found) at this specific location. The chart shows how many distinct species have historically been observed at this location for each month of the year.
| Rank | Info | Pics | Species | Entire Region | This Location | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Barn Swallow | 25.6% | 76.5% | 50.8% | |||
| 2 | Laughing Gull | 0.0% | 76.5% | 76.4% | |||
| 3 | American Herring Gull | 0.0% | 76.5% | 76.5% | |||
| 4 | European Starling | 17.9% | 64.7% | 46.8% | |||
| 5 | Forster's Tern | 0.0% | 64.7% | 64.7% | |||
| 6 | Fish Crow | 34.3% | 58.8% | 24.5% | |||
| 7 | Double-crested Cormorant | 8.3% | 58.8% | 50.5% | |||
| 8 | House Sparrow | 3.2% | 58.8% | 55.7% | |||
| 9 | Great Black-backed Gull | 0% | 58.8% | 58.8% | |||
| 10 | Song Sparrow | 16.1% | 47.1% | 31.0% | |||
| 11 | Rock Pigeon | 5.7% | 47.1% | 41.4% | |||
| 12 | Great Egret | 4.5% | 47.1% | 42.5% | |||
| 13 | Red-winged Blackbird | 22.4% | 41.2% | 18.7% | |||
| 14 | Mourning Dove | 49.5% | 29.4% | 20.1% | |||
| 15 | Common Grackle | 33.0% | 29.4% | 3.5% | |||
| 16 | Northern Rough-winged Swallow | 24.0% | 29.4% | 5.4% | |||
| 17 | Mallard | 18.1% | 23.5% | 5.4% | |||
| 18 | Tree Swallow | 9.7% | 23.5% | 13.8% | |||
| 19 | American Robin | 41.1% | 17.6% | 23.5% | |||
| 20 | House Wren | 7.0% | 17.6% | 10.6% | |||
| 21 | Monk Parakeet | 0% | 17.6% | 17.6% | |||
| 22 | Glossy Ibis | 0% | 17.6% | 17.6% | |||
| 23 | Northern Cardinal | 80.1% | 11.8% | 68.4% | |||
| 24 | Northern Mockingbird | 33.6% | 11.8% | 21.9% | |||
| 25 | Common Yellowthroat | 25.2% | 11.8% | 13.5% | |||
| 26 | Chimney Swift | 24.7% | 11.8% | 12.9% | |||
| 27 | Canada Goose | 20.1% | 11.8% | 8.3% | |||
| 28 | Mute Swan | 0.4% | 11.8% | 11.4% | |||
| 29 | Yellow Warbler | 0.3% | 11.8% | 11.4% | |||
| 30 | Snowy Egret | 0.2% | 11.8% | 11.5% | |||
| 31 | Black-crowned Night-Heron | 0.2% | 11.8% | 11.6% | |||
| 32 | Ring-billed Gull | 0.0% | 11.8% | 11.7% | |||
| 33 | Willet | 0.0% | 11.8% | 11.8% | |||
| 34 | American Goldfinch | 48.2% | 5.9% | 42.3% | |||
| 35 | Downy Woodpecker | 43.6% | 5.9% | 37.7% | |||
| 36 | Blue Jay | 40.4% | 5.9% | 34.5% | |||
| 37 | Eastern Towhee | 36.5% | 5.9% | 30.7% | |||
| 38 | Great Crested Flycatcher | 34.4% | 5.9% | 28.5% | |||
| 39 | Turkey Vulture | 34.0% | 5.9% | 28.2% | |||
| 40 | Brown-headed Cowbird | 31.1% | 5.9% | 25.2% | |||
| 41 | Osprey | 15.4% | 5.9% | 9.5% | |||
| 42 | Gray Catbird | 14.5% | 5.9% | 8.6% | |||
| 43 | Red-tailed Hawk | 10.4% | 5.9% | 4.5% | |||
| 44 | Yellow-crowned Night-Heron | 3.9% | 5.9% | 2.0% | |||
| 45 | Cedar Waxwing | 1.7% | 5.9% | 4.2% | |||
| 46 | Semipalmated Sandpiper | 0.1% | 5.9% | 5.8% | |||
| 47 | Least Tern | 0.0% | 5.9% | 5.9% | |||
| 48 | Ruddy Duck | 0.0% | 5.9% | 5.9% | |||
| 49 | Gadwall | 0.0% | 5.9% | 5.9% | |||
| 50 | Brant | 0% | 5.9% | 5.9% | |||
| 51 | Common Tern | 0% | 5.9% | 5.9% | |||
| 52 | Boat-tailed Grackle | 0% | 5.9% | 5.9% | |||
| 53 | Black Skimmer | 0% | 5.9% | 5.9% |