Top Birds at Linden Hawk Rise Sanctuary in June
relative to other locations within 25 miles of 35.791540, -78.781117
based on 216 checklists
This page shows the probability of a species appearing on a checklist at Linden Hawk Rise Sanctuary in June. The difference in probability relative to other nearby locations is also shown, to highlight which birds are particularly likely to be found (or not found) at this specific location. The chart shows how many distinct species have historically been observed at this location for each month of the year.
| Rank | Info | Pics | Species | Entire Region | This Location | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Red-winged Blackbird | 22.4% | 86.1% | 63.7% | |||
| 2 | American Robin | 41.1% | 80.6% | 39.4% | |||
| 3 | Marsh Wren | 0% | 80.6% | 80.6% | |||
| 4 | Song Sparrow | 16.1% | 79.6% | 63.6% | |||
| 5 | Gray Catbird | 14.5% | 74.5% | 60.0% | |||
| 6 | Double-crested Cormorant | 8.3% | 69.0% | 60.7% | |||
| 7 | American Goldfinch | 48.2% | 67.6% | 19.4% | |||
| 8 | Barn Swallow | 25.6% | 66.7% | 41.0% | |||
| 9 | Common Yellowthroat | 25.2% | 66.7% | 41.4% | |||
| 10 | Great Egret | 4.5% | 66.7% | 62.1% | |||
| 11 | Osprey | 15.4% | 66.2% | 50.8% | |||
| 12 | Northern Flicker | 8.3% | 64.4% | 56.0% | |||
| 13 | Mourning Dove | 49.5% | 63.4% | 14.0% | |||
| 14 | Common Grackle | 33.0% | 62.5% | 29.5% | |||
| 15 | Willow Flycatcher | 0.2% | 62.0% | 61.8% | |||
| 16 | American Herring Gull | 0.0% | 60.6% | 60.6% | |||
| 17 | Yellow Warbler | 0.3% | 60.2% | 59.9% | |||
| 18 | Blue Jay | 40.4% | 57.9% | 17.5% | |||
| 19 | Tree Swallow | 9.7% | 56.9% | 47.3% | |||
| 20 | Baltimore Oriole | 0.1% | 56.5% | 56.4% | |||
| 21 | European Starling | 17.9% | 56.0% | 38.2% | |||
| 22 | Red-bellied Woodpecker | 50.4% | 54.6% | 4.3% | |||
| 23 | Northern Cardinal | 80.1% | 53.7% | 26.4% | |||
| 24 | Warbling Vireo | 0.4% | 51.9% | 51.4% | |||
| 25 | Spotted Sandpiper | 0.5% | 51.4% | 50.9% | |||
| 26 | Mallard | 18.1% | 50.0% | 31.9% | |||
| 27 | House Wren | 7.0% | 45.4% | 38.3% | |||
| 28 | Snowy Egret | 0.2% | 45.4% | 45.1% | |||
| 29 | Carolina Wren | 72.0% | 43.1% | 28.9% | |||
| 30 | Northern Rough-winged Swallow | 24.0% | 41.7% | 17.7% | |||
| 31 | Hairy Woodpecker | 7.5% | 39.8% | 32.3% | |||
| 32 | Downy Woodpecker | 43.6% | 38.9% | 4.7% | |||
| 33 | Canada Goose | 20.1% | 38.4% | 18.4% | |||
| 34 | Cedar Waxwing | 1.7% | 36.6% | 34.9% | |||
| 35 | Great Crested Flycatcher | 34.4% | 36.1% | 1.7% | |||
| 36 | Eastern Kingbird | 20.6% | 34.3% | 13.6% | |||
| 37 | Great Blue Heron | 41.6% | 32.9% | 8.7% | |||
| 38 | Chimney Swift | 24.7% | 30.6% | 5.9% | |||
| 39 | Orchard Oriole | 14.9% | 28.2% | 13.3% | |||
| 40 | Ring-billed Gull | 0.0% | 27.8% | 27.7% | |||
| 41 | Eastern Wood-Pewee | 18.3% | 27.3% | 9.0% | |||
| 42 | Killdeer | 16.8% | 25.5% | 8.7% | |||
| 43 | Swamp Sparrow | 0% | 25.5% | 25.5% | |||
| 44 | Tufted Titmouse | 63.0% | 24.1% | 38.9% | |||
| 45 | Indigo Bunting | 46.4% | 20.4% | 26.0% | |||
| 46 | Red-tailed Hawk | 10.4% | 19.0% | 8.6% | |||
| 47 | Turkey Vulture | 34.0% | 16.2% | 17.8% | |||
| 48 | Northern Mockingbird | 33.6% | 16.2% | 17.4% | |||
| 49 | Great Black-backed Gull | 0% | 14.4% | 14.4% | |||
| 50 | American Crow | 53.0% | 13.9% | 39.2% | |||
| 51 | Wood Thrush | 10.7% | 13.4% | 2.7% | |||
| 52 | Brown-headed Cowbird | 31.1% | 13.0% | 18.1% | |||
| 53 | House Sparrow | 3.2% | 12.5% | 9.3% | |||
| 54 | Blue Grosbeak | 23.6% | 10.2% | 13.5% | |||
| 55 | Red-eyed Vireo | 41.5% | 9.3% | 32.2% | |||
| 56 | Fish Crow | 34.3% | 8.3% | 26.0% | |||
| 57 | White-breasted Nuthatch | 29.1% | 7.9% | 21.2% | |||
| 58 | Wood Duck | 9.0% | 7.9% | 1.2% | |||
| 59 | Gadwall | 0.0% | 7.9% | 7.9% | |||
| 60 | Green Heron | 11.9% | 7.4% | 4.5% | |||
| 61 | Rock Pigeon | 5.7% | 7.4% | 1.7% | |||
| 62 | Bald Eagle | 6.0% | 6.9% | 1.0% | |||
| 63 | Laughing Gull | 0.0% | 6.5% | 6.5% | |||
| 64 | American Redstart | 2.7% | 6.0% | 3.3% | |||
| 65 | Blue-gray Gnatcatcher | 48.6% | 5.6% | 43.1% | |||
| 66 | Clapper Rail | 0% | 5.1% | 5.1% | |||
| 67 | Wild Turkey | 0.9% | 4.6% | 3.7% | |||
| 68 | Black Skimmer | 0% | 4.6% | 4.6% | |||
| 69 | Eastern Phoebe | 32.5% | 3.2% | 29.2% | |||
| 70 | Brown Thrasher | 19.4% | 3.2% | 16.1% | |||
| 71 | Chipping Sparrow | 42.0% | 2.8% | 39.3% | |||
| 72 | House Finch | 34.3% | 2.8% | 31.5% | |||
| 73 | Yellow-billed Cuckoo | 19.3% | 2.8% | 16.5% | |||
| 74 | Common Raven | 0.3% | 2.8% | 2.5% | |||
| 75 | American Black Duck | 0.0% | 2.8% | 2.7% | |||
| 76 | Virginia Rail | 0% | 2.8% | 2.8% | |||
| 77 | Alder Flycatcher | 0% | 2.8% | 2.8% | |||
| 78 | Field Sparrow | 3.2% | 2.3% | 0.8% | |||
| 79 | Cooper's Hawk | 2.8% | 2.3% | 0.5% | |||
| 80 | White-throated Sparrow | 0.1% | 2.3% | 2.2% | |||
| 81 | Savannah Sparrow | 0% | 2.3% | 2.3% | |||
| 82 | Semipalmated Sandpiper | 0.1% | 1.9% | 1.8% | |||
| 83 | Least Sandpiper | 0.1% | 1.9% | 1.8% | |||
| 84 | Blue-winged Teal | 0.0% | 1.9% | 1.8% | |||
| 85 | Bank Swallow | 0% | 1.9% | 1.9% | |||
| 86 | Belted Kingfisher | 12.3% | 1.4% | 10.9% | |||
| 87 | Black-crowned Night-Heron | 0.2% | 1.4% | 1.2% | |||
| 88 | Semipalmated Plover | 0.0% | 1.4% | 1.4% | |||
| 89 | Magnolia Warbler | 0.0% | 1.4% | 1.4% | |||
| 90 | Rose-breasted Grosbeak | 0% | 1.4% | 1.4% | |||
| 91 | Least Flycatcher | 0% | 1.4% | 1.4% | |||
| 92 | Eastern Towhee | 36.5% | 0.9% | 35.6% | |||
| 93 | Ovenbird | 11.5% | 0.9% | 10.6% | |||
| 94 | Grasshopper Sparrow | 2.5% | 0.9% | 1.6% | |||
| 95 | American Kestrel | 1.1% | 0.9% | 0.2% | |||
| 96 | Mute Swan | 0.4% | 0.9% | 0.6% | |||
| 97 | Least Bittern | 0.1% | 0.9% | 0.8% | |||
| 98 | Swainson's Thrush | 0.0% | 0.9% | 0.9% | |||
| 99 | Northern Waterthrush | 0.0% | 0.9% | 0.9% | |||
| 100 | Greater Yellowlegs | 0.0% | 0.9% | 0.9% | |||
| 101 | Blackpoll Warbler | 0.0% | 0.9% | 0.9% | |||
| 102 | Black-capped Chickadee | 0% | 0.9% | 0.9% | |||
| 103 | Mourning Warbler | 0% | 0.9% | 0.9% | |||
| 104 | Glossy Ibis | 0% | 0.9% | 0.9% | |||
| 105 | Chestnut-sided Warbler | 0% | 0.9% | 0.9% | |||
| 106 | Eastern Bluebird | 49.3% | 0.5% | 48.8% | |||
| 107 | Acadian Flycatcher | 30.4% | 0.5% | 30.0% | |||
| 108 | Ruby-throated Hummingbird | 17.6% | 0.5% | 17.2% | |||
| 109 | Black Vulture | 15.6% | 0.5% | 15.2% | |||
| 110 | Scarlet Tanager | 4.6% | 0.5% | 4.1% | |||
| 111 | Black-and-white Warbler | 1.7% | 0.5% | 1.2% | |||
| 112 | Hooded Merganser | 0.6% | 0.5% | 0.1% | |||
| 113 | Great Horned Owl | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.2% | |||
| 114 | Least Tern | 0.0% | 0.5% | 0.4% | |||
| 115 | Forster's Tern | 0.0% | 0.5% | 0.4% | |||
| 116 | Red-breasted Merganser | 0.0% | 0.5% | 0.5% | |||
| 117 | Black-billed Cuckoo | 0% | 0.5% | 0.5% | |||
| 118 | Yellow-rumped Warbler | 0% | 0.5% | 0.5% | |||
| 119 | Northern Harrier | 0% | 0.5% | 0.5% | |||
| 120 | Canada Warbler | 0% | 0.5% | 0.5% | |||
| 121 | Boat-tailed Grackle | 0% | 0.5% | 0.5% | |||
| 122 | Ring-necked Pheasant | 0% | 0.5% | 0.5% |