Top Birds at Randalls Island--NE fields and shoreline in January
relative to other locations within 25 miles of 40.781243, -73.966507
based on 139 checklists
This page shows the probability of a species appearing on a checklist at Randalls Island--NE fields and shoreline in January. The difference in probability relative to other nearby locations is also shown, to highlight which birds are particularly likely to be found (or not found) at this specific location. The chart shows how many distinct species have historically been observed at this location for each month of the year.
| Rank | Info | Pics | Species | Entire Region | This Location | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ring-billed Gull | 51.7% | 82.0% | 30.3% | |||
| 2 | Canada Goose | 53.5% | 80.6% | 27.1% | |||
| 3 | American Herring Gull | 43.1% | 79.9% | 36.8% | |||
| 4 | Brant | 20.1% | 72.7% | 52.6% | |||
| 5 | Great Black-backed Gull | 30.8% | 66.2% | 35.4% | |||
| 6 | Red-breasted Merganser | 19.0% | 64.0% | 45.0% | |||
| 7 | Song Sparrow | 32.3% | 47.5% | 15.2% | |||
| 8 | Mallard | 48.2% | 46.8% | 1.5% | |||
| 9 | Double-crested Cormorant | 13.9% | 46.8% | 32.9% | |||
| 10 | Rock Pigeon | 29.1% | 39.6% | 10.4% | |||
| 11 | Bufflehead | 31.6% | 35.3% | 3.7% | |||
| 12 | Gadwall | 16.8% | 33.8% | 17.0% | |||
| 13 | European Starling | 35.7% | 30.9% | 4.8% | |||
| 14 | Northern Shoveler | 15.8% | 28.1% | 12.3% | |||
| 15 | Belted Kingfisher | 6.6% | 25.2% | 18.5% | |||
| 16 | Northern Mockingbird | 23.7% | 20.9% | 2.9% | |||
| 17 | Common Goldeneye | 6.7% | 20.1% | 13.4% | |||
| 18 | House Sparrow | 36.0% | 19.4% | 16.6% | |||
| 19 | Great Cormorant | 4.6% | 18.7% | 14.1% | |||
| 20 | American Crow | 18.6% | 17.3% | 1.3% | |||
| 21 | American Black Duck | 27.8% | 16.5% | 11.3% | |||
| 22 | Mourning Dove | 29.7% | 15.1% | 14.6% | |||
| 23 | Great Blue Heron | 14.7% | 15.1% | 0.4% | |||
| 24 | Snow Goose | 2.9% | 14.4% | 11.5% | |||
| 25 | Red-tailed Hawk | 22.0% | 12.2% | 9.8% | |||
| 26 | Dark-eyed Junco | 16.2% | 11.5% | 4.7% | |||
| 27 | Red-throated Loon | 6.8% | 11.5% | 4.7% | |||
| 28 | White-throated Sparrow | 42.8% | 10.8% | 32.0% | |||
| 29 | Vesper Sparrow | 0.0% | 8.6% | 8.6% | |||
| 30 | Northern Cardinal | 37.1% | 7.9% | 29.1% | |||
| 31 | American Robin | 25.5% | 7.9% | 17.6% | |||
| 32 | Common Raven | 4.2% | 7.9% | 3.7% | |||
| 33 | Snow Bunting | 1.6% | 7.9% | 6.4% | |||
| 34 | Barnacle Goose | 0.1% | 7.9% | 7.8% | |||
| 35 | Swamp Sparrow | 4.9% | 7.2% | 2.2% | |||
| 36 | Downy Woodpecker | 27.2% | 6.5% | 20.7% | |||
| 37 | Ruddy Duck | 16.6% | 6.5% | 10.2% | |||
| 38 | Mute Swan | 14.2% | 6.5% | 7.7% | |||
| 39 | American Kestrel | 3.8% | 6.5% | 2.6% | |||
| 40 | Black-capped Chickadee | 22.8% | 5.8% | 17.1% | |||
| 41 | Cooper's Hawk | 8.7% | 5.8% | 3.0% | |||
| 42 | Peregrine Falcon | 5.2% | 5.8% | 0.6% | |||
| 43 | Killdeer | 1.8% | 5.8% | 3.9% | |||
| 44 | House Finch | 13.4% | 5.0% | 8.3% | |||
| 45 | Glaucous Gull | 0.4% | 5.0% | 4.7% | |||
| 46 | Short-billed Gull | 0.1% | 5.0% | 5.0% | |||
| 47 | American Pipit | 0.6% | 4.3% | 3.7% | |||
| 48 | Greater Scaup | 9.8% | 3.6% | 6.2% | |||
| 49 | Fish Crow | 5.2% | 3.6% | 1.6% | |||
| 50 | Northern Flicker | 6.9% | 2.9% | 4.0% | |||
| 51 | Bald Eagle | 5.4% | 2.9% | 2.5% | |||
| 52 | Common Grackle | 5.1% | 2.9% | 2.2% | |||
| 53 | Iceland Gull | 1.0% | 2.9% | 1.8% | |||
| 54 | Black-headed Gull | 0.5% | 2.9% | 2.3% | |||
| 55 | American Goldfinch | 13.0% | 2.2% | 10.8% | |||
| 56 | Common Loon | 10.2% | 2.2% | 8.1% | |||
| 57 | American Tree Sparrow | 6.3% | 2.2% | 4.2% | |||
| 58 | Horned Lark | 2.2% | 2.2% | 0.0% | |||
| 59 | Lapland Longspur | 0.3% | 2.2% | 1.9% | |||
| 60 | Hooded Merganser | 19.7% | 1.4% | 18.3% | |||
| 61 | Long-tailed Duck | 9.0% | 1.4% | 7.5% | |||
| 62 | Lesser Scaup | 5.1% | 1.4% | 3.7% | |||
| 63 | Ring-necked Duck | 4.8% | 1.4% | 3.3% | |||
| 64 | Ruby-crowned Kinglet | 2.8% | 1.4% | 1.4% | |||
| 65 | Snowy Owl | 1.1% | 1.4% | 0.3% | |||
| 66 | Orange-crowned Warbler | 1.0% | 1.4% | 0.5% | |||
| 67 | Red-necked Grebe | 0.5% | 1.4% | 0.9% | |||
| 68 | Yellow-crowned Night-Heron | 0.2% | 1.4% | 1.3% | |||
| 69 | Tennessee Warbler | 0.0% | 1.4% | 1.4% | |||
| 70 | Blue Jay | 34.1% | 0.7% | 33.4% | |||
| 71 | Red-winged Blackbird | 7.3% | 0.7% | 6.6% | |||
| 72 | Horned Grebe | 6.9% | 0.7% | 6.2% | |||
| 73 | Yellow-bellied Sapsucker | 5.8% | 0.7% | 5.1% | |||
| 74 | Northern Pintail | 3.4% | 0.7% | 2.7% | |||
| 75 | Canvasback | 3.0% | 0.7% | 2.3% | |||
| 76 | Bonaparte's Gull | 2.1% | 0.7% | 1.4% | |||
| 77 | Red-breasted Nuthatch | 1.9% | 0.7% | 1.2% | |||
| 78 | Purple Sandpiper | 1.9% | 0.7% | 1.2% | |||
| 79 | Savannah Sparrow | 1.2% | 0.7% | 0.5% | |||
| 80 | Brown-headed Cowbird | 1.2% | 0.7% | 0.5% | |||
| 81 | Field Sparrow | 1.2% | 0.7% | 0.5% | |||
| 82 | Lesser Black-backed Gull | 0.9% | 0.7% | 0.2% | |||
| 83 | Cackling Goose | 0.8% | 0.7% | 0.0% |