Top Birds at Stuyvesant Town in December
relative to other locations within 25 miles of 40.781243, -73.966507
based on 297 checklists
This page shows the probability of a species appearing on a checklist at Stuyvesant Town in December. The difference in probability relative to other nearby locations is also shown, to highlight which birds are particularly likely to be found (or not found) at this specific location. The chart shows how many distinct species have historically been observed at this location for each month of the year.
| Rank | Info | Pics | Species | Entire Region | This Location | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | House Sparrow | 38.6% | 87.9% | 49.3% | |||
| 2 | Rock Pigeon | 30.9% | 84.5% | 53.7% | |||
| 3 | White-throated Sparrow | 49.0% | 82.2% | 33.2% | |||
| 4 | Blue Jay | 40.0% | 69.0% | 29.0% | |||
| 5 | Mourning Dove | 36.5% | 62.3% | 25.7% | |||
| 6 | American Crow | 20.5% | 60.9% | 40.4% | |||
| 7 | American Robin | 30.0% | 60.6% | 30.6% | |||
| 8 | Ring-billed Gull | 49.2% | 51.9% | 2.7% | |||
| 9 | Red-tailed Hawk | 24.6% | 45.5% | 20.9% | |||
| 10 | Tufted Titmouse | 22.2% | 38.0% | 15.8% | |||
| 11 | Black-capped Chickadee | 25.6% | 32.0% | 6.4% | |||
| 12 | European Starling | 38.8% | 30.0% | 8.9% | |||
| 13 | Dark-eyed Junco | 24.0% | 28.3% | 4.3% | |||
| 14 | Cooper's Hawk | 11.2% | 27.9% | 16.8% | |||
| 15 | Northern Cardinal | 40.5% | 24.6% | 16.0% | |||
| 16 | Great Black-backed Gull | 28.6% | 22.6% | 6.0% | |||
| 17 | Hermit Thrush | 5.7% | 21.9% | 16.2% | |||
| 18 | Yellow-bellied Sapsucker | 8.5% | 20.5% | 12.1% | |||
| 19 | Double-crested Cormorant | 17.5% | 19.9% | 2.3% | |||
| 20 | House Finch | 16.5% | 18.5% | 2.0% | |||
| 21 | Song Sparrow | 37.2% | 16.8% | 20.4% | |||
| 22 | Red-bellied Woodpecker | 29.1% | 16.8% | 12.2% | |||
| 23 | White-breasted Nuthatch | 21.2% | 16.8% | 4.3% | |||
| 24 | American Herring Gull | 41.6% | 16.5% | 25.1% | |||
| 25 | American Goldfinch | 20.2% | 16.2% | 4.0% | |||
| 26 | Red-breasted Merganser | 14.7% | 14.1% | 0.5% | |||
| 27 | Varied Thrush | 0.1% | 9.4% | 9.3% | |||
| 28 | Downy Woodpecker | 30.9% | 9.1% | 21.8% | |||
| 29 | Brant | 18.6% | 8.4% | 10.2% | |||
| 30 | Fox Sparrow | 9.9% | 6.7% | 3.2% | |||
| 31 | American Kestrel | 6.0% | 5.7% | 0.3% | |||
| 32 | Northern Mockingbird | 28.6% | 4.4% | 24.2% | |||
| 33 | Red-winged Blackbird | 9.3% | 3.7% | 5.6% | |||
| 34 | Mallard | 47.8% | 3.4% | 44.4% | |||
| 35 | Northern Flicker | 10.9% | 2.7% | 8.2% | |||
| 36 | Ruby-crowned Kinglet | 5.7% | 2.7% | 3.1% | |||
| 37 | Gray Catbird | 3.8% | 2.7% | 1.1% | |||
| 38 | Swamp Sparrow | 8.1% | 1.7% | 6.4% | |||
| 39 | Common Grackle | 5.4% | 1.7% | 3.7% | |||
| 40 | Sharp-shinned Hawk | 3.2% | 1.7% | 1.5% | |||
| 41 | Fish Crow | 5.5% | 1.3% | 4.2% | |||
| 42 | Golden-crowned Kinglet | 4.7% | 1.3% | 3.3% | |||
| 43 | Eastern Towhee | 2.4% | 1.3% | 1.1% | |||
| 44 | Pine Siskin | 0.9% | 1.3% | 0.4% | |||
| 45 | American Black Duck | 26.7% | 1.0% | 25.7% | |||
| 46 | Red-breasted Nuthatch | 2.6% | 1.0% | 1.6% | |||
| 47 | Canada Goose | 52.0% | 0.7% | 51.4% | |||
| 48 | Carolina Wren | 19.2% | 0.7% | 18.6% | |||
| 49 | Peregrine Falcon | 5.6% | 0.7% | 5.0% | |||
| 50 | Common Raven | 5.0% | 0.7% | 4.3% | |||
| 51 | Winter Wren | 4.8% | 0.7% | 4.1% | |||
| 52 | Ovenbird | 0.3% | 0.7% | 0.4% | |||
| 53 | Bufflehead | 28.0% | 0.3% | 27.6% | |||
| 54 | Great Blue Heron | 20.2% | 0.3% | 19.8% | |||
| 55 | Gadwall | 15.2% | 0.3% | 14.9% | |||
| 56 | Hairy Woodpecker | 9.3% | 0.3% | 9.0% | |||
| 57 | Merlin | 2.4% | 0.3% | 2.0% | |||
| 58 | Field Sparrow | 1.8% | 0.3% | 1.5% | |||
| 59 | Eastern Phoebe | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.1% |