Top Birds at Stuyvesant Town in February
relative to other locations within 25 miles of 40.781243, -73.966507
based on 169 checklists
This page shows the probability of a species appearing on a checklist at Stuyvesant Town in February. The difference in probability relative to other nearby locations is also shown, to highlight which birds are particularly likely to be found (or not found) at this specific location. The chart shows how many distinct species have historically been observed at this location for each month of the year.
| Rank | Info | Pics | Species | Entire Region | This Location | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | House Sparrow | 40.3% | 94.1% | 53.8% | |||
| 2 | Rock Pigeon | 28.9% | 82.2% | 53.3% | |||
| 3 | White-throated Sparrow | 41.5% | 80.5% | 39.0% | |||
| 4 | American Robin | 32.1% | 78.7% | 46.6% | |||
| 5 | American Crow | 21.2% | 68.6% | 47.4% | |||
| 6 | Blue Jay | 35.8% | 65.1% | 29.3% | |||
| 7 | Ring-billed Gull | 50.6% | 63.9% | 13.3% | |||
| 8 | European Starling | 38.3% | 48.5% | 10.3% | |||
| 9 | Black-capped Chickadee | 22.0% | 44.4% | 22.4% | |||
| 10 | Tufted Titmouse | 20.1% | 44.4% | 24.3% | |||
| 11 | Red-tailed Hawk | 23.0% | 39.1% | 16.0% | |||
| 12 | Northern Cardinal | 40.6% | 37.9% | 2.7% | |||
| 13 | House Finch | 13.7% | 37.3% | 23.5% | |||
| 14 | Mourning Dove | 33.3% | 34.3% | 1.0% | |||
| 15 | Brant | 20.1% | 21.9% | 1.8% | |||
| 16 | Great Black-backed Gull | 28.2% | 21.3% | 6.9% | |||
| 17 | Downy Woodpecker | 27.8% | 19.5% | 8.3% | |||
| 18 | Red-breasted Merganser | 20.0% | 18.9% | 1.1% | |||
| 19 | Cooper's Hawk | 7.7% | 18.3% | 10.7% | |||
| 20 | White-breasted Nuthatch | 18.2% | 17.2% | 1.0% | |||
| 21 | Red-bellied Woodpecker | 25.7% | 15.4% | 10.4% | |||
| 22 | Yellow-bellied Sapsucker | 4.7% | 15.4% | 10.7% | |||
| 23 | American Herring Gull | 41.3% | 14.8% | 26.5% | |||
| 24 | Song Sparrow | 34.4% | 14.2% | 20.2% | |||
| 25 | American Goldfinch | 11.4% | 12.4% | 1.1% | |||
| 26 | Northern Mockingbird | 24.0% | 10.7% | 13.4% | |||
| 27 | Double-crested Cormorant | 12.0% | 8.9% | 3.2% | |||
| 28 | Common Raven | 4.3% | 7.7% | 3.4% | |||
| 29 | American Black Duck | 26.8% | 6.5% | 20.3% | |||
| 30 | Mallard | 50.0% | 5.9% | 44.1% | |||
| 31 | Red-winged Blackbird | 18.4% | 5.9% | 12.5% | |||
| 32 | Gray Catbird | 1.7% | 5.9% | 4.2% | |||
| 33 | Canada Goose | 56.3% | 5.3% | 51.0% | |||
| 34 | Hairy Woodpecker | 7.7% | 5.3% | 2.3% | |||
| 35 | Dark-eyed Junco | 16.2% | 4.1% | 12.1% | |||
| 36 | Fox Sparrow | 7.3% | 4.1% | 3.1% | |||
| 37 | Common Grackle | 13.4% | 3.6% | 9.8% | |||
| 38 | Fish Crow | 7.4% | 3.6% | 3.8% | |||
| 39 | Eastern Towhee | 1.5% | 2.4% | 0.8% | |||
| 40 | Brown Creeper | 3.5% | 1.8% | 1.7% | |||
| 41 | Carolina Wren | 16.1% | 1.2% | 14.9% | |||
| 42 | American Kestrel | 3.4% | 1.2% | 2.2% | |||
| 43 | Ruby-crowned Kinglet | 1.8% | 1.2% | 0.7% | |||
| 44 | Red-breasted Nuthatch | 1.6% | 1.2% | 0.4% | |||
| 45 | Red-throated Loon | 7.4% | 0.6% | 6.9% | |||
| 46 | Bald Eagle | 6.2% | 0.6% | 5.6% | |||
| 47 | Swamp Sparrow | 3.6% | 0.6% | 3.0% | |||
| 48 | Cedar Waxwing | 2.3% | 0.6% | 1.7% | |||
| 49 | Hermit Thrush | 2.1% | 0.6% | 1.5% | |||
| 50 | Sharp-shinned Hawk | 2.0% | 0.6% | 1.4% | |||
| 51 | Pine Siskin | 0.6% | 0.6% | 0.0% |