Top Birds at Stone Barns Center--Trails and Fields in March
relative to other locations within 25 miles of 40.781243, -73.966507
based on 10 checklists
This page shows the probability of a species appearing on a checklist at Stone Barns Center--Trails and Fields in March. The difference in probability relative to other nearby locations is also shown, to highlight which birds are particularly likely to be found (or not found) at this specific location. The chart shows how many distinct species have historically been observed at this location for each month of the year.
| Rank | Info | Pics | Species | Entire Region | This Location | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Canada Goose | 56.2% | 80.0% | 23.8% | |||
| 2 | American Robin | 59.4% | 70.0% | 10.6% | |||
| 3 | Red-winged Blackbird | 42.2% | 70.0% | 27.8% | |||
| 4 | Song Sparrow | 50.0% | 60.0% | 10.0% | |||
| 5 | Red-tailed Hawk | 24.6% | 60.0% | 35.4% | |||
| 6 | Eastern Bluebird | 1.2% | 50.0% | 48.8% | |||
| 7 | European Starling | 46.4% | 40.0% | 6.4% | |||
| 8 | Common Grackle | 33.4% | 40.0% | 6.6% | |||
| 9 | Cackling Goose | 0.1% | 40.0% | 39.9% | |||
| 10 | Northern Cardinal | 49.7% | 30.0% | 19.7% | |||
| 11 | Blue Jay | 41.5% | 30.0% | 11.5% | |||
| 12 | Northern Mockingbird | 27.4% | 30.0% | 2.6% | |||
| 13 | American Crow | 24.2% | 30.0% | 5.8% | |||
| 14 | Brown-headed Cowbird | 8.0% | 30.0% | 22.0% | |||
| 15 | Mourning Dove | 43.3% | 20.0% | 23.3% | |||
| 16 | White-breasted Nuthatch | 20.0% | 20.0% | 0.0% | |||
| 17 | Carolina Wren | 19.2% | 20.0% | 0.8% | |||
| 18 | Turkey Vulture | 11.5% | 20.0% | 8.5% | |||
| 19 | Cooper's Hawk | 5.7% | 20.0% | 14.3% | |||
| 20 | American Kestrel | 4.1% | 20.0% | 15.9% | |||
| 21 | Pileated Woodpecker | 1.6% | 20.0% | 18.4% | |||
| 22 | Mallard | 52.3% | 10.0% | 42.3% | |||
| 23 | House Sparrow | 44.9% | 10.0% | 34.9% | |||
| 24 | White-throated Sparrow | 43.1% | 10.0% | 33.1% | |||
| 25 | Downy Woodpecker | 30.8% | 10.0% | 20.8% | |||
| 26 | Red-bellied Woodpecker | 30.8% | 10.0% | 20.8% | |||
| 27 | Dark-eyed Junco | 25.5% | 10.0% | 15.5% | |||
| 28 | Black-capped Chickadee | 24.5% | 10.0% | 14.5% | |||
| 29 | Tufted Titmouse | 23.4% | 10.0% | 13.4% | |||
| 30 | House Finch | 14.6% | 10.0% | 4.6% | |||
| 31 | American Goldfinch | 13.8% | 10.0% | 3.8% | |||
| 32 | Fish Crow | 13.5% | 10.0% | 3.5% | |||
| 33 | Killdeer | 10.5% | 10.0% | 0.5% | |||
| 34 | Tree Swallow | 6.5% | 10.0% | 3.5% | |||
| 35 | Bald Eagle | 5.2% | 10.0% | 4.8% | |||
| 36 | American Tree Sparrow | 3.8% | 10.0% | 6.2% | |||
| 37 | Savannah Sparrow | 1.0% | 10.0% | 9.0% |