Top Birds at Clark Reservoir--Madison Hill Road in April
relative to other locations within 25 miles of 40.781243, -73.966507
based on 4 checklists
This page shows the probability of a species appearing on a checklist at Clark Reservoir--Madison Hill Road in April. The difference in probability relative to other nearby locations is also shown, to highlight which birds are particularly likely to be found (or not found) at this specific location. The chart shows how many distinct species have historically been observed at this location for each month of the year.
| Rank | Info | Pics | Species | Entire Region | This Location | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mallard | 53.0% | 75.0% | 22.0% | |||
| 2 | Eastern Phoebe | 19.2% | 75.0% | 55.8% | |||
| 3 | Northern Rough-winged Swallow | 10.3% | 75.0% | 64.7% | |||
| 4 | American Robin | 74.8% | 50.0% | 24.8% | |||
| 5 | Red-winged Blackbird | 53.4% | 50.0% | 3.4% | |||
| 6 | Canada Goose | 52.0% | 50.0% | 2.0% | |||
| 7 | Common Grackle | 48.3% | 50.0% | 1.7% | |||
| 8 | American Goldfinch | 27.3% | 50.0% | 22.7% | |||
| 9 | Pine Warbler | 14.9% | 50.0% | 35.1% | |||
| 10 | Louisiana Waterthrush | 7.3% | 50.0% | 42.7% | |||
| 11 | Northern Cardinal | 60.5% | 25.0% | 35.5% | |||
| 12 | White-throated Sparrow | 58.1% | 25.0% | 33.1% | |||
| 13 | European Starling | 56.8% | 25.0% | 31.8% | |||
| 14 | House Sparrow | 54.3% | 25.0% | 29.3% | |||
| 15 | Blue Jay | 52.1% | 25.0% | 27.1% | |||
| 16 | Mourning Dove | 52.1% | 25.0% | 27.1% | |||
| 17 | Song Sparrow | 48.5% | 25.0% | 23.5% | |||
| 18 | Northern Flicker | 45.2% | 25.0% | 20.2% | |||
| 19 | Red-bellied Woodpecker | 39.5% | 25.0% | 14.5% | |||
| 20 | Downy Woodpecker | 37.0% | 25.0% | 12.0% | |||
| 21 | Double-crested Cormorant | 36.7% | 25.0% | 11.7% | |||
| 22 | Yellow-rumped Warbler | 30.9% | 25.0% | 5.9% | |||
| 23 | Ruby-crowned Kinglet | 30.0% | 25.0% | 5.0% | |||
| 24 | Northern Mockingbird | 28.4% | 25.0% | 3.4% | |||
| 25 | Palm Warbler | 26.9% | 25.0% | 1.9% | |||
| 26 | Tufted Titmouse | 24.2% | 25.0% | 0.8% | |||
| 27 | Red-tailed Hawk | 23.8% | 25.0% | 1.2% | |||
| 28 | Carolina Wren | 22.9% | 25.0% | 2.1% | |||
| 29 | Eastern Towhee | 22.3% | 25.0% | 2.7% | |||
| 30 | Osprey | 20.0% | 25.0% | 5.0% | |||
| 31 | Black-capped Chickadee | 20.0% | 25.0% | 5.0% | |||
| 32 | White-breasted Nuthatch | 17.0% | 25.0% | 8.0% | |||
| 33 | House Finch | 16.3% | 25.0% | 8.7% | |||
| 34 | Fish Crow | 15.5% | 25.0% | 9.5% | |||
| 35 | Wood Duck | 14.4% | 25.0% | 10.6% | |||
| 36 | Turkey Vulture | 12.0% | 25.0% | 13.0% | |||
| 37 | Great Blue Heron | 11.0% | 25.0% | 14.0% |