Top Birds at Wilkerson Nature Preserve Park in November
relative to other locations within 25 miles of 35.791540, -78.781117
based on 27 checklists
This page shows the probability of a species appearing on a checklist at Wilkerson Nature Preserve Park in November. The difference in probability relative to other nearby locations is also shown, to highlight which birds are particularly likely to be found (or not found) at this specific location. The chart shows how many distinct species have historically been observed at this location for each month of the year.
| Rank | Info | Pics | Species | Entire Region | This Location | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Carolina Chickadee | 60.2% | 100.0% | 39.8% | |||
| 2 | Eastern Bluebird | 53.6% | 100.0% | 46.4% | |||
| 3 | White-breasted Nuthatch | 27.8% | 88.9% | 61.1% | |||
| 4 | House Finch | 24.4% | 88.9% | 64.5% | |||
| 5 | Song Sparrow | 58.0% | 81.5% | 23.5% | |||
| 6 | Red-bellied Woodpecker | 54.8% | 81.5% | 26.6% | |||
| 7 | Brown-headed Nuthatch | 31.6% | 81.5% | 49.9% | |||
| 8 | White-throated Sparrow | 60.1% | 77.8% | 17.7% | |||
| 9 | Tufted Titmouse | 52.0% | 77.8% | 25.8% | |||
| 10 | Downy Woodpecker | 43.6% | 77.8% | 34.1% | |||
| 11 | Chipping Sparrow | 26.7% | 77.8% | 51.1% | |||
| 12 | Carolina Wren | 66.7% | 74.1% | 7.4% | |||
| 13 | American Goldfinch | 41.0% | 74.1% | 33.1% | |||
| 14 | American Crow | 60.5% | 70.4% | 9.8% | |||
| 15 | Blue Jay | 46.3% | 70.4% | 24.1% | |||
| 16 | Northern Cardinal | 58.8% | 66.7% | 7.9% | |||
| 17 | American Robin | 39.0% | 63.0% | 23.9% | |||
| 18 | Turkey Vulture | 40.0% | 55.6% | 15.6% | |||
| 19 | Dark-eyed Junco | 29.6% | 55.6% | 26.0% | |||
| 20 | Eastern Towhee | 33.0% | 51.9% | 18.8% | |||
| 21 | Pine Warbler | 15.2% | 51.9% | 36.6% | |||
| 22 | Ruby-crowned Kinglet | 50.0% | 44.4% | 5.6% | |||
| 23 | Northern Flicker | 39.2% | 44.4% | 5.3% | |||
| 24 | Northern Mockingbird | 32.9% | 44.4% | 11.6% | |||
| 25 | Black Vulture | 19.4% | 44.4% | 25.0% | |||
| 26 | Mourning Dove | 21.8% | 40.7% | 19.0% | |||
| 27 | Hermit Thrush | 23.1% | 29.6% | 6.6% | |||
| 28 | Yellow-bellied Sapsucker | 22.4% | 29.6% | 7.2% | |||
| 29 | Eastern Phoebe | 37.9% | 25.9% | 12.0% | |||
| 30 | Red-winged Blackbird | 22.0% | 25.9% | 4.0% | |||
| 31 | Field Sparrow | 15.1% | 25.9% | 10.8% | |||
| 32 | Swamp Sparrow | 19.4% | 22.2% | 2.8% | |||
| 33 | Red-shouldered Hawk | 26.1% | 18.5% | 7.5% | |||
| 34 | Hairy Woodpecker | 10.8% | 18.5% | 7.7% | |||
| 35 | Brown Creeper | 8.1% | 18.5% | 10.4% | |||
| 36 | Pine Siskin | 5.8% | 18.5% | 12.7% | |||
| 37 | Purple Finch | 3.7% | 18.5% | 14.8% | |||
| 38 | Golden-crowned Kinglet | 33.0% | 14.8% | 18.2% | |||
| 39 | Red-tailed Hawk | 15.3% | 14.8% | 0.5% | |||
| 40 | Pileated Woodpecker | 14.4% | 14.8% | 0.4% | |||
| 41 | Winter Wren | 14.3% | 14.8% | 0.5% | |||
| 42 | Red-breasted Nuthatch | 3.1% | 14.8% | 11.7% | |||
| 43 | Yellow-rumped Warbler | 38.5% | 11.1% | 27.4% | |||
| 44 | Cedar Waxwing | 10.6% | 11.1% | 0.5% | |||
| 45 | Double-crested Cormorant | 31.5% | 7.4% | 24.1% | |||
| 46 | Belted Kingfisher | 26.4% | 7.4% | 19.0% | |||
| 47 | Bald Eagle | 17.9% | 7.4% | 10.5% | |||
| 48 | Red-headed Woodpecker | 10.8% | 7.4% | 3.4% | |||
| 49 | Brown-headed Cowbird | 9.3% | 7.4% | 1.9% | |||
| 50 | House Wren | 3.4% | 7.4% | 4.0% | |||
| 51 | Great Blue Heron | 45.7% | 3.7% | 42.0% | |||
| 52 | Ring-billed Gull | 23.5% | 3.7% | 19.8% | |||
| 53 | Brown Thrasher | 15.4% | 3.7% | 11.7% | |||
| 54 | Common Grackle | 11.8% | 3.7% | 8.1% | |||
| 55 | Cooper's Hawk | 5.2% | 3.7% | 1.5% | |||
| 56 | Wood Duck | 4.2% | 3.7% | 0.5% | |||
| 57 | Blue-headed Vireo | 2.2% | 3.7% | 1.5% | |||
| 58 | Vesper Sparrow | 1.6% | 3.7% | 2.1% |