Top Birds at Idlewild Park in June
relative to other locations within 25 miles of 35.791540, -78.781117
based on 44 checklists
This page shows the probability of a species appearing on a checklist at Idlewild Park in June. The difference in probability relative to other nearby locations is also shown, to highlight which birds are particularly likely to be found (or not found) at this specific location. The chart shows how many distinct species have historically been observed at this location for each month of the year.
| Rank | Info | Pics | Species | Entire Region | This Location | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Red-winged Blackbird | 22.4% | 84.1% | 61.7% | |||
| 2 | Yellow Warbler | 0.3% | 81.8% | 81.5% | |||
| 3 | American Robin | 41.1% | 70.5% | 29.3% | |||
| 4 | Common Yellowthroat | 25.2% | 70.5% | 45.2% | |||
| 5 | Gray Catbird | 14.5% | 70.5% | 55.9% | |||
| 6 | Barn Swallow | 25.6% | 68.2% | 42.6% | |||
| 7 | Laughing Gull | 0.0% | 68.2% | 68.2% | |||
| 8 | European Starling | 17.9% | 65.9% | 48.0% | |||
| 9 | Mourning Dove | 49.5% | 63.6% | 14.2% | |||
| 10 | Song Sparrow | 16.1% | 63.6% | 47.6% | |||
| 11 | Great Egret | 4.5% | 63.6% | 59.1% | |||
| 12 | Willow Flycatcher | 0.2% | 61.4% | 61.2% | |||
| 13 | Northern Cardinal | 80.1% | 59.1% | 21.0% | |||
| 14 | Cedar Waxwing | 1.7% | 56.8% | 55.1% | |||
| 15 | Marsh Wren | 0% | 56.8% | 56.8% | |||
| 16 | House Sparrow | 3.2% | 50.0% | 46.8% | |||
| 17 | Killdeer | 16.8% | 47.7% | 31.0% | |||
| 18 | Seaside Sparrow | 0% | 47.7% | 47.7% | |||
| 19 | Canada Goose | 20.1% | 45.5% | 25.4% | |||
| 20 | Snowy Egret | 0.2% | 45.5% | 45.2% | |||
| 21 | American Herring Gull | 0.0% | 43.2% | 43.2% | |||
| 22 | Warbling Vireo | 0.4% | 38.6% | 38.2% | |||
| 23 | Baltimore Oriole | 0.1% | 38.6% | 38.5% | |||
| 24 | Saltmarsh Sparrow | 0% | 38.6% | 38.6% | |||
| 25 | Northern Mockingbird | 33.6% | 36.4% | 2.7% | |||
| 26 | House Wren | 7.0% | 36.4% | 29.3% | |||
| 27 | Monk Parakeet | 0% | 36.4% | 36.4% | |||
| 28 | Common Grackle | 33.0% | 34.1% | 1.1% | |||
| 29 | Tree Swallow | 9.7% | 34.1% | 24.4% | |||
| 30 | American Goldfinch | 48.2% | 31.8% | 16.4% | |||
| 31 | Chimney Swift | 24.7% | 31.8% | 7.1% | |||
| 32 | Mallard | 18.1% | 31.8% | 13.7% | |||
| 33 | Yellow-crowned Night-Heron | 3.9% | 31.8% | 28.0% | |||
| 34 | Double-crested Cormorant | 8.3% | 29.5% | 21.2% | |||
| 35 | Clapper Rail | 0% | 29.5% | 29.5% | |||
| 36 | Carolina Wren | 72.0% | 27.3% | 44.7% | |||
| 37 | Northern Flicker | 8.3% | 27.3% | 18.9% | |||
| 38 | Glossy Ibis | 0% | 27.3% | 27.3% | |||
| 39 | Forster's Tern | 0.0% | 25.0% | 25.0% | |||
| 40 | Osprey | 15.4% | 22.7% | 7.3% | |||
| 41 | Eastern Kingbird | 20.6% | 20.5% | 0.2% | |||
| 42 | Rock Pigeon | 5.7% | 20.5% | 14.8% | |||
| 43 | Brown-headed Cowbird | 31.1% | 18.2% | 12.9% | |||
| 44 | Northern Rough-winged Swallow | 24.0% | 18.2% | 5.8% | |||
| 45 | American Redstart | 2.7% | 18.2% | 15.5% | |||
| 46 | Fish Crow | 34.3% | 15.9% | 18.4% | |||
| 47 | House Finch | 34.3% | 15.9% | 18.4% | |||
| 48 | Blue-gray Gnatcatcher | 48.6% | 13.6% | 35.0% | |||
| 49 | Downy Woodpecker | 43.6% | 13.6% | 30.0% | |||
| 50 | Great Blue Heron | 41.6% | 13.6% | 28.0% | |||
| 51 | Black-crowned Night-Heron | 0.2% | 13.6% | 13.5% | |||
| 52 | Willet | 0.0% | 13.6% | 13.6% | |||
| 53 | Boat-tailed Grackle | 0% | 13.6% | 13.6% | |||
| 54 | Eastern Towhee | 36.5% | 11.4% | 25.2% | |||
| 55 | Blue Jay | 40.4% | 6.8% | 33.6% | |||
| 56 | Common Raven | 0.3% | 6.8% | 6.6% | |||
| 57 | Great Black-backed Gull | 0% | 6.8% | 6.8% | |||
| 58 | American Crow | 53.0% | 4.5% | 48.5% | |||
| 59 | Indigo Bunting | 46.4% | 4.5% | 41.9% | |||
| 60 | Red-eyed Vireo | 41.5% | 4.5% | 36.9% | |||
| 61 | Red-tailed Hawk | 10.4% | 4.5% | 5.9% | |||
| 62 | Common Tern | 0% | 4.5% | 4.5% | |||
| 63 | Black Skimmer | 0% | 4.5% | 4.5% | |||
| 64 | Tufted Titmouse | 63.0% | 2.3% | 60.7% | |||
| 65 | Turkey Vulture | 34.0% | 2.3% | 31.8% | |||
| 66 | Eastern Phoebe | 32.5% | 2.3% | 30.2% | |||
| 67 | White-eyed Vireo | 26.9% | 2.3% | 24.6% | |||
| 68 | Eastern Wood-Pewee | 18.3% | 2.3% | 16.0% | |||
| 69 | Ruby-throated Hummingbird | 17.6% | 2.3% | 15.4% | |||
| 70 | Field Sparrow | 3.2% | 2.3% | 0.9% | |||
| 71 | Cooper's Hawk | 2.8% | 2.3% | 0.6% | |||
| 72 | Least Bittern | 0.1% | 2.3% | 2.1% | |||
| 73 | Semipalmated Sandpiper | 0.1% | 2.3% | 2.2% | |||
| 74 | Least Sandpiper | 0.1% | 2.3% | 2.2% | |||
| 75 | Red Junglefowl | 0% | 2.3% | 2.3% | |||
| 76 | Whimbrel | 0% | 2.3% | 2.3% | |||
| 77 | Bank Swallow | 0% | 2.3% | 2.3% | |||
| 78 | Swamp Sparrow | 0% | 2.3% | 2.3% | |||
| 79 | American Oystercatcher | 0% | 2.3% | 2.3% |