Top Birds at Sleepy Hollow Cemetery in June
relative to other locations within 25 miles of 35.791540, -78.781117
based on 6 checklists
This page shows the probability of a species appearing on a checklist at Sleepy Hollow Cemetery in June. The difference in probability relative to other nearby locations is also shown, to highlight which birds are particularly likely to be found (or not found) at this specific location. The chart shows how many distinct species have historically been observed at this location for each month of the year.
| Rank | Info | Pics | Species | Entire Region | This Location | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | American Robin | 41.1% | 83.3% | 42.2% | |||
| 2 | Common Grackle | 33.0% | 83.3% | 50.4% | |||
| 3 | Northern Cardinal | 80.1% | 66.7% | 13.5% | |||
| 4 | Chipping Sparrow | 42.0% | 66.7% | 24.6% | |||
| 5 | Blue Jay | 40.4% | 66.7% | 26.3% | |||
| 6 | American Crow | 53.0% | 50.0% | 3.0% | |||
| 7 | Mourning Dove | 49.5% | 50.0% | 0.5% | |||
| 8 | Downy Woodpecker | 43.6% | 50.0% | 6.4% | |||
| 9 | Northern Mockingbird | 33.6% | 50.0% | 16.4% | |||
| 10 | European Starling | 17.9% | 50.0% | 32.1% | |||
| 11 | Northern Flicker | 8.3% | 50.0% | 41.7% | |||
| 12 | House Wren | 7.0% | 50.0% | 43.0% | |||
| 13 | Tufted Titmouse | 63.0% | 33.3% | 29.6% | |||
| 14 | Red-bellied Woodpecker | 50.4% | 33.3% | 17.0% | |||
| 15 | American Goldfinch | 48.2% | 33.3% | 14.8% | |||
| 16 | Eastern Phoebe | 32.5% | 33.3% | 0.9% | |||
| 17 | Chimney Swift | 24.7% | 33.3% | 8.6% | |||
| 18 | Gray Catbird | 14.5% | 33.3% | 18.8% | |||
| 19 | Baltimore Oriole | 0.1% | 33.3% | 33.2% | |||
| 20 | Black-capped Chickadee | 0% | 33.3% | 33.3% | |||
| 21 | Carolina Wren | 72.0% | 16.7% | 55.3% | |||
| 22 | Indigo Bunting | 46.4% | 16.7% | 29.7% | |||
| 23 | Great Blue Heron | 41.6% | 16.7% | 24.9% | |||
| 24 | Red-eyed Vireo | 41.5% | 16.7% | 24.8% | |||
| 25 | House Finch | 34.3% | 16.7% | 17.6% | |||
| 26 | Brown-headed Cowbird | 31.1% | 16.7% | 14.4% | |||
| 27 | Red-shouldered Hawk | 31.0% | 16.7% | 14.4% | |||
| 28 | White-breasted Nuthatch | 29.1% | 16.7% | 12.4% | |||
| 29 | Barn Swallow | 25.6% | 16.7% | 9.0% | |||
| 30 | Northern Rough-winged Swallow | 24.0% | 16.7% | 7.3% | |||
| 31 | Red-winged Blackbird | 22.4% | 16.7% | 5.8% | |||
| 32 | Eastern Wood-Pewee | 18.3% | 16.7% | 1.6% | |||
| 33 | Mallard | 18.1% | 16.7% | 1.4% | |||
| 34 | Song Sparrow | 16.1% | 16.7% | 0.6% | |||
| 35 | Osprey | 15.4% | 16.7% | 1.3% | |||
| 36 | Pileated Woodpecker | 11.7% | 16.7% | 5.0% | |||
| 37 | Red-tailed Hawk | 10.4% | 16.7% | 6.2% | |||
| 38 | Tree Swallow | 9.7% | 16.7% | 7.0% | |||
| 39 | Rock Pigeon | 5.7% | 16.7% | 11.0% | |||
| 40 | House Sparrow | 3.2% | 16.7% | 13.5% | |||
| 41 | Cedar Waxwing | 1.7% | 16.7% | 15.0% | |||
| 42 | Common Raven | 0.3% | 16.7% | 16.4% | |||
| 43 | Blackpoll Warbler | 0.0% | 16.7% | 16.7% |