Top Birds at Devries Park in June
relative to other locations within 25 miles of 35.791540, -78.781117
based on 7 checklists
This page shows the probability of a species appearing on a checklist at Devries Park in June. The difference in probability relative to other nearby locations is also shown, to highlight which birds are particularly likely to be found (or not found) at this specific location. The chart shows how many distinct species have historically been observed at this location for each month of the year.
| Rank | Info | Pics | Species | Entire Region | This Location | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | American Robin | 41.1% | 85.7% | 44.6% | |||
| 2 | Northern Mockingbird | 33.6% | 71.4% | 37.8% | |||
| 3 | Red-winged Blackbird | 22.4% | 71.4% | 49.0% | |||
| 4 | Canada Goose | 20.1% | 71.4% | 51.4% | |||
| 5 | Killdeer | 16.8% | 71.4% | 54.7% | |||
| 6 | Mourning Dove | 49.5% | 57.1% | 7.7% | |||
| 7 | European Starling | 17.9% | 57.1% | 39.3% | |||
| 8 | House Sparrow | 3.2% | 57.1% | 54.0% | |||
| 9 | Yellow Warbler | 0.3% | 57.1% | 56.8% | |||
| 10 | Northern Cardinal | 80.1% | 42.9% | 37.3% | |||
| 11 | Carolina Wren | 72.0% | 42.9% | 29.1% | |||
| 12 | Fish Crow | 34.3% | 42.9% | 8.5% | |||
| 13 | Common Grackle | 33.0% | 42.9% | 9.9% | |||
| 14 | Northern Rough-winged Swallow | 24.0% | 42.9% | 18.9% | |||
| 15 | Song Sparrow | 16.1% | 42.9% | 26.8% | |||
| 16 | Gray Catbird | 14.5% | 42.9% | 28.3% | |||
| 17 | American Goldfinch | 48.2% | 28.6% | 19.6% | |||
| 18 | Downy Woodpecker | 43.6% | 28.6% | 15.0% | |||
| 19 | Blue Jay | 40.4% | 28.6% | 11.8% | |||
| 20 | Brown-headed Cowbird | 31.1% | 28.6% | 2.5% | |||
| 21 | Chimney Swift | 24.7% | 28.6% | 3.9% | |||
| 22 | Eastern Kingbird | 20.6% | 28.6% | 7.9% | |||
| 23 | Mallard | 18.1% | 28.6% | 10.5% | |||
| 24 | Northern Flicker | 8.3% | 28.6% | 20.2% | |||
| 25 | Baltimore Oriole | 0.1% | 28.6% | 28.4% | |||
| 26 | Tufted Titmouse | 63.0% | 14.3% | 48.7% | |||
| 27 | Red-bellied Woodpecker | 50.4% | 14.3% | 36.1% | |||
| 28 | Blue-gray Gnatcatcher | 48.6% | 14.3% | 34.3% | |||
| 29 | House Finch | 34.3% | 14.3% | 20.0% | |||
| 30 | Barn Swallow | 25.6% | 14.3% | 11.3% | |||
| 31 | Yellow-billed Cuckoo | 19.3% | 14.3% | 5.0% | |||
| 32 | Osprey | 15.4% | 14.3% | 1.1% | |||
| 33 | Tree Swallow | 9.7% | 14.3% | 4.6% | |||
| 34 | Great Egret | 4.5% | 14.3% | 9.8% | |||
| 35 | Cedar Waxwing | 1.7% | 14.3% | 12.6% | |||
| 36 | Spotted Sandpiper | 0.5% | 14.3% | 13.8% | |||
| 37 | Warbling Vireo | 0.4% | 14.3% | 13.8% | |||
| 38 | Willow Flycatcher | 0.2% | 14.3% | 14.1% | |||
| 39 | American Black Duck | 0.0% | 14.3% | 14.2% |