Top Birds at White Deer Park in January
relative to other locations within 25 miles of 35.791540, -78.781117
based on 44 checklists
This page shows the probability of a species appearing on a checklist at White Deer Park in January. The difference in probability relative to other nearby locations is also shown, to highlight which birds are particularly likely to be found (or not found) at this specific location. The chart shows how many distinct species have historically been observed at this location for each month of the year.
| Rank | Info | Pics | Species | Entire Region | This Location | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Northern Cardinal | 59.2% | 70.5% | 11.3% | |||
| 2 | Carolina Wren | 60.4% | 61.4% | 1.0% | |||
| 3 | Tufted Titmouse | 54.1% | 61.4% | 7.3% | |||
| 4 | Carolina Chickadee | 58.5% | 59.1% | 0.6% | |||
| 5 | American Robin | 34.9% | 54.5% | 19.6% | |||
| 6 | White-throated Sparrow | 54.3% | 52.3% | 2.1% | |||
| 7 | Red-bellied Woodpecker | 51.3% | 52.3% | 1.0% | |||
| 8 | Downy Woodpecker | 43.9% | 45.5% | 1.6% | |||
| 9 | White-breasted Nuthatch | 30.4% | 43.2% | 12.8% | |||
| 10 | Eastern Bluebird | 44.7% | 40.9% | 3.8% | |||
| 11 | Brown-headed Nuthatch | 32.6% | 40.9% | 8.3% | |||
| 12 | Ruby-crowned Kinglet | 42.0% | 34.1% | 7.9% | |||
| 13 | Turkey Vulture | 35.5% | 31.8% | 3.6% | |||
| 14 | Dark-eyed Junco | 33.1% | 31.8% | 1.2% | |||
| 15 | Northern Mockingbird | 28.6% | 31.8% | 3.2% | |||
| 16 | American Goldfinch | 28.4% | 31.8% | 3.4% | |||
| 17 | Red-shouldered Hawk | 26.4% | 31.8% | 5.4% | |||
| 18 | Hermit Thrush | 19.8% | 31.8% | 12.1% | |||
| 19 | Pine Warbler | 21.6% | 29.5% | 7.9% | |||
| 20 | American Crow | 53.0% | 27.3% | 25.7% | |||
| 21 | Song Sparrow | 50.8% | 27.3% | 23.6% | |||
| 22 | Golden-crowned Kinglet | 27.0% | 25.0% | 2.0% | |||
| 23 | Yellow-rumped Warbler | 34.0% | 22.7% | 11.2% | |||
| 24 | Yellow-bellied Sapsucker | 24.6% | 22.7% | 1.9% | |||
| 25 | House Finch | 24.1% | 20.5% | 3.6% | |||
| 26 | Brown Thrasher | 15.3% | 20.5% | 5.2% | |||
| 27 | Blue Jay | 38.3% | 18.2% | 20.2% | |||
| 28 | Eastern Towhee | 31.7% | 18.2% | 13.5% | |||
| 29 | Chipping Sparrow | 16.7% | 18.2% | 1.5% | |||
| 30 | Northern Flicker | 28.0% | 13.6% | 14.3% | |||
| 31 | Eastern Phoebe | 25.3% | 11.4% | 13.9% | |||
| 32 | Canada Goose | 34.3% | 9.1% | 25.2% | |||
| 33 | Pileated Woodpecker | 12.8% | 9.1% | 3.7% | |||
| 34 | Red-winged Blackbird | 11.5% | 9.1% | 2.4% | |||
| 35 | Cedar Waxwing | 7.3% | 9.1% | 1.7% | |||
| 36 | Fish Crow | 3.9% | 9.1% | 5.2% | |||
| 37 | Barred Owl | 2.9% | 9.1% | 6.2% | |||
| 38 | Mourning Dove | 29.2% | 6.8% | 22.4% | |||
| 39 | Winter Wren | 11.7% | 6.8% | 4.8% | |||
| 40 | Brown Creeper | 9.1% | 6.8% | 2.3% | |||
| 41 | Brown-headed Cowbird | 4.8% | 6.8% | 2.1% | |||
| 42 | Pine Siskin | 4.0% | 6.8% | 2.8% | |||
| 43 | Purple Finch | 4.0% | 6.8% | 2.8% | |||
| 44 | Red-tailed Hawk | 14.8% | 4.5% | 10.3% | |||
| 45 | Hairy Woodpecker | 10.7% | 4.5% | 6.2% | |||
| 46 | Common Grackle | 4.4% | 4.5% | 0.1% | |||
| 47 | Sharp-shinned Hawk | 1.7% | 4.5% | 2.8% | |||
| 48 | Black-and-white Warbler | 0.9% | 4.5% | 3.6% | |||
| 49 | Blue-headed Vireo | 0.8% | 4.5% | 3.7% | |||
| 50 | Double-crested Cormorant | 30.2% | 2.3% | 27.9% | |||
| 51 | Ring-billed Gull | 30.2% | 2.3% | 27.9% | |||
| 52 | Killdeer | 17.9% | 2.3% | 15.7% | |||
| 53 | Black Vulture | 16.3% | 2.3% | 14.0% | |||
| 54 | Swamp Sparrow | 16.2% | 2.3% | 13.9% | |||
| 55 | European Starling | 16.1% | 2.3% | 13.9% | |||
| 56 | Cooper's Hawk | 3.8% | 2.3% | 1.5% | |||
| 57 | Palm Warbler | 2.1% | 2.3% | 0.2% | |||
| 58 | Mute Swan | 1.0% | 2.3% | 1.3% |