Top Birds at Carroll Howard Johnson Environmental Education Park in April
relative to other locations within 25 miles of 35.791540, -78.781117
based on 38 checklists
This page shows the probability of a species appearing on a checklist at Carroll Howard Johnson Environmental Education Park in April. The difference in probability relative to other nearby locations is also shown, to highlight which birds are particularly likely to be found (or not found) at this specific location. The chart shows how many distinct species have historically been observed at this location for each month of the year.
| Rank | Info | Pics | Species | Entire Region | This Location | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Northern Cardinal | 80.7% | 86.8% | 6.1% | |||
| 2 | Carolina Wren | 71.5% | 86.8% | 15.3% | |||
| 3 | Blue-gray Gnatcatcher | 63.5% | 86.8% | 23.4% | |||
| 4 | Northern Parula | 36.5% | 86.8% | 50.3% | |||
| 5 | White-eyed Vireo | 39.5% | 81.6% | 42.1% | |||
| 6 | Tufted Titmouse | 70.2% | 76.3% | 6.1% | |||
| 7 | White-throated Sparrow | 57.3% | 76.3% | 19.0% | |||
| 8 | Black-and-white Warbler | 15.1% | 73.7% | 58.6% | |||
| 9 | Red-bellied Woodpecker | 58.3% | 71.1% | 12.7% | |||
| 10 | Blue Jay | 48.5% | 68.4% | 19.9% | |||
| 11 | Carolina Chickadee | 66.0% | 65.8% | 0.2% | |||
| 12 | Eastern Phoebe | 35.3% | 63.2% | 27.8% | |||
| 13 | American Crow | 56.7% | 60.5% | 3.8% | |||
| 14 | American Robin | 41.9% | 60.5% | 18.6% | |||
| 15 | Eastern Bluebird | 49.1% | 55.3% | 6.2% | |||
| 16 | American Goldfinch | 47.1% | 55.3% | 8.1% | |||
| 17 | Pine Warbler | 45.4% | 55.3% | 9.8% | |||
| 18 | Chipping Sparrow | 43.6% | 55.3% | 11.6% | |||
| 19 | Ruby-crowned Kinglet | 33.0% | 55.3% | 22.3% | |||
| 20 | Turkey Vulture | 42.7% | 52.6% | 9.9% | |||
| 21 | Red-eyed Vireo | 31.6% | 52.6% | 21.1% | |||
| 22 | Yellow-rumped Warbler | 44.8% | 50.0% | 5.2% | |||
| 23 | Red-shouldered Hawk | 33.2% | 47.4% | 14.2% | |||
| 24 | Fish Crow | 37.0% | 44.7% | 7.8% | |||
| 25 | Great Crested Flycatcher | 22.4% | 44.7% | 22.4% | |||
| 26 | Black Vulture | 20.4% | 44.7% | 24.3% | |||
| 27 | Downy Woodpecker | 40.0% | 39.5% | 0.5% | |||
| 28 | Brown Thrasher | 19.9% | 39.5% | 19.6% | |||
| 29 | Louisiana Waterthrush | 10.5% | 39.5% | 29.0% | |||
| 30 | Mourning Dove | 45.4% | 34.2% | 11.2% | |||
| 31 | Pileated Woodpecker | 20.4% | 34.2% | 13.8% | |||
| 32 | Hermit Thrush | 8.2% | 34.2% | 26.0% | |||
| 33 | White-breasted Nuthatch | 22.3% | 31.6% | 9.3% | |||
| 34 | Eastern Towhee | 44.6% | 28.9% | 15.6% | |||
| 35 | Summer Tanager | 14.5% | 28.9% | 14.4% | |||
| 36 | Brown-headed Cowbird | 38.0% | 26.3% | 11.7% | |||
| 37 | Brown-headed Nuthatch | 32.4% | 26.3% | 6.1% | |||
| 38 | Northern Mockingbird | 26.9% | 23.7% | 3.2% | |||
| 39 | Ovenbird | 18.8% | 21.1% | 2.3% | |||
| 40 | Common Yellowthroat | 33.8% | 18.4% | 15.4% | |||
| 41 | Song Sparrow | 23.8% | 18.4% | 5.4% | |||
| 42 | Gray Catbird | 18.3% | 18.4% | 0.1% | |||
| 43 | Barred Owl | 8.7% | 18.4% | 9.8% | |||
| 44 | Broad-winged Hawk | 1.0% | 18.4% | 17.4% | |||
| 45 | Swamp Sparrow | 14.1% | 15.8% | 1.7% | |||
| 46 | Hairy Woodpecker | 10.1% | 15.8% | 5.7% | |||
| 47 | House Finch | 27.3% | 13.2% | 14.1% | |||
| 48 | Indigo Bunting | 13.6% | 13.2% | 0.4% | |||
| 49 | Red-winged Blackbird | 26.8% | 10.5% | 16.3% | |||
| 50 | Field Sparrow | 10.7% | 10.5% | 0.2% | |||
| 51 | House Wren | 10.2% | 10.5% | 0.3% | |||
| 52 | Ruby-throated Hummingbird | 9.1% | 10.5% | 1.5% | |||
| 53 | Wood Thrush | 7.9% | 10.5% | 2.6% | |||
| 54 | Common Grackle | 26.0% | 7.9% | 18.1% | |||
| 55 | Osprey | 17.6% | 7.9% | 9.7% | |||
| 56 | Northern Flicker | 13.1% | 7.9% | 5.2% | |||
| 57 | Hooded Warbler | 9.6% | 7.9% | 1.7% | |||
| 58 | Blue Grosbeak | 9.1% | 7.9% | 1.2% | |||
| 59 | Dark-eyed Junco | 5.1% | 7.9% | 2.8% | |||
| 60 | Blue-headed Vireo | 4.2% | 7.9% | 3.7% | |||
| 61 | Canada Goose | 48.6% | 5.3% | 43.4% | |||
| 62 | Chimney Swift | 13.9% | 5.3% | 8.7% | |||
| 63 | Bald Eagle | 12.4% | 5.3% | 7.2% | |||
| 64 | Eastern Wood-Pewee | 1.5% | 5.3% | 3.8% | |||
| 65 | Great Blue Heron | 44.0% | 2.6% | 41.4% | |||
| 66 | European Starling | 20.0% | 2.6% | 17.3% | |||
| 67 | Barn Swallow | 19.7% | 2.6% | 17.0% | |||
| 68 | Belted Kingfisher | 18.6% | 2.6% | 16.0% | |||
| 69 | Tree Swallow | 14.5% | 2.6% | 11.9% | |||
| 70 | Wood Duck | 13.4% | 2.6% | 10.7% | |||
| 71 | Red-tailed Hawk | 12.5% | 2.6% | 9.9% | |||
| 72 | American Redstart | 9.3% | 2.6% | 6.7% | |||
| 73 | Black-throated Blue Warbler | 6.0% | 2.6% | 3.3% | |||
| 74 | Cooper's Hawk | 3.8% | 2.6% | 1.2% | |||
| 75 | Yellow-breasted Chat | 3.3% | 2.6% | 0.6% | |||
| 76 | Worm-eating Warbler | 2.2% | 2.6% | 0.4% | |||
| 77 | Yellow-billed Cuckoo | 1.3% | 2.6% | 1.3% | |||
| 78 | Veery | 1.3% | 2.6% | 1.4% | |||
| 79 | Northern Harrier | 0.8% | 2.6% | 1.9% | |||
| 80 | Baltimore Oriole | 0.7% | 2.6% | 1.9% | |||
| 81 | Brown Creeper | 0.3% | 2.6% | 2.3% |