Top Birds at Crocheron Park in June
relative to other locations within 25 miles of 35.791540, -78.781117
based on 21 checklists
This page shows the probability of a species appearing on a checklist at Crocheron Park in June. The difference in probability relative to other nearby locations is also shown, to highlight which birds are particularly likely to be found (or not found) at this specific location. The chart shows how many distinct species have historically been observed at this location for each month of the year.
| Rank | Info | Pics | Species | Entire Region | This Location | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Common Grackle | 33.0% | 76.2% | 43.2% | |||
| 2 | House Sparrow | 3.2% | 76.2% | 73.0% | |||
| 3 | American Robin | 41.1% | 66.7% | 25.5% | |||
| 4 | Northern Cardinal | 80.1% | 61.9% | 18.2% | |||
| 5 | Gray Catbird | 14.5% | 57.1% | 42.6% | |||
| 6 | Eastern Kingbird | 20.6% | 47.6% | 27.0% | |||
| 7 | European Starling | 17.9% | 47.6% | 29.8% | |||
| 8 | Warbling Vireo | 0.4% | 47.6% | 47.2% | |||
| 9 | Mourning Dove | 49.5% | 38.1% | 11.4% | |||
| 10 | Red-winged Blackbird | 22.4% | 38.1% | 15.7% | |||
| 11 | Chimney Swift | 24.7% | 28.6% | 3.9% | |||
| 12 | Northern Flicker | 8.3% | 28.6% | 20.2% | |||
| 13 | Baltimore Oriole | 0.1% | 28.6% | 28.4% | |||
| 14 | Red-bellied Woodpecker | 50.4% | 23.8% | 26.6% | |||
| 15 | Osprey | 15.4% | 23.8% | 8.4% | |||
| 16 | Green Heron | 11.9% | 23.8% | 11.9% | |||
| 17 | Red-tailed Hawk | 10.4% | 23.8% | 13.4% | |||
| 18 | Blue Jay | 40.4% | 19.0% | 21.3% | |||
| 19 | Barn Swallow | 25.6% | 19.0% | 6.6% | |||
| 20 | Canada Goose | 20.1% | 19.0% | 1.0% | |||
| 21 | Cedar Waxwing | 1.7% | 19.0% | 17.3% | |||
| 22 | Yellow Warbler | 0.3% | 19.0% | 18.7% | |||
| 23 | Mallard | 18.1% | 14.3% | 3.8% | |||
| 24 | Hairy Woodpecker | 7.5% | 14.3% | 6.7% | |||
| 25 | American Redstart | 2.7% | 14.3% | 11.6% | |||
| 26 | Laughing Gull | 0.0% | 14.3% | 14.3% | |||
| 27 | Carolina Wren | 72.0% | 9.5% | 62.4% | |||
| 28 | House Finch | 34.3% | 9.5% | 24.8% | |||
| 29 | Brown-headed Cowbird | 31.1% | 9.5% | 21.6% | |||
| 30 | Song Sparrow | 16.1% | 9.5% | 6.6% | |||
| 31 | Tufted Titmouse | 63.0% | 4.8% | 58.2% | |||
| 32 | Blue-gray Gnatcatcher | 48.6% | 4.8% | 43.9% | |||
| 33 | Downy Woodpecker | 43.6% | 4.8% | 38.8% | |||
| 34 | Chipping Sparrow | 42.0% | 4.8% | 37.3% | |||
| 35 | Red-eyed Vireo | 41.5% | 4.8% | 36.7% | |||
| 36 | Great Crested Flycatcher | 34.4% | 4.8% | 29.6% | |||
| 37 | Northern Mockingbird | 33.6% | 4.8% | 28.9% | |||
| 38 | Northern Rough-winged Swallow | 24.0% | 4.8% | 19.2% | |||
| 39 | Yellow-billed Cuckoo | 19.3% | 4.8% | 14.5% | |||
| 40 | Wood Thrush | 10.7% | 4.8% | 5.9% | |||
| 41 | Tree Swallow | 9.7% | 4.8% | 4.9% | |||
| 42 | Double-crested Cormorant | 8.3% | 4.8% | 3.6% | |||
| 43 | Forster's Tern | 0.0% | 4.8% | 4.7% | |||
| 44 | Monk Parakeet | 0% | 4.8% | 4.8% |