Top Birds at Jamaica Bay, Elder's Point Marsh (East) in June
relative to other locations within 25 miles of 35.791540, -78.781117
based on 6 checklists
This page shows the probability of a species appearing on a checklist at Jamaica Bay, Elder's Point Marsh (East) in June. The difference in probability relative to other nearby locations is also shown, to highlight which birds are particularly likely to be found (or not found) at this specific location. The chart shows how many distinct species have historically been observed at this location for each month of the year.
| Rank | Info | Pics | Species | Entire Region | This Location | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Red-winged Blackbird | 22.4% | 100.0% | 77.6% | |||
| 2 | Double-crested Cormorant | 8.3% | 100.0% | 91.7% | |||
| 3 | American Oystercatcher | 0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | |||
| 4 | Osprey | 15.4% | 83.3% | 67.9% | |||
| 5 | Laughing Gull | 0.0% | 83.3% | 83.3% | |||
| 6 | American Herring Gull | 0.0% | 83.3% | 83.3% | |||
| 7 | Willet | 0.0% | 83.3% | 83.3% | |||
| 8 | Great Black-backed Gull | 0% | 83.3% | 83.3% | |||
| 9 | Glossy Ibis | 0% | 83.3% | 83.3% | |||
| 10 | Canada Goose | 20.1% | 66.7% | 46.6% | |||
| 11 | Mallard | 18.1% | 66.7% | 48.6% | |||
| 12 | Great Egret | 4.5% | 66.7% | 62.1% | |||
| 13 | Snowy Egret | 0.2% | 66.7% | 66.4% | |||
| 14 | Black-crowned Night-Heron | 0.2% | 66.7% | 66.5% | |||
| 15 | Semipalmated Sandpiper | 0.1% | 66.7% | 66.6% | |||
| 16 | Brant | 0% | 66.7% | 66.7% | |||
| 17 | Common Tern | 0% | 66.7% | 66.7% | |||
| 18 | Boat-tailed Grackle | 0% | 66.7% | 66.7% | |||
| 19 | Ring-billed Gull | 0.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% | |||
| 20 | Clapper Rail | 0% | 50.0% | 50.0% | |||
| 21 | Tree Swallow | 9.7% | 33.3% | 23.6% | |||
| 22 | Marsh Wren | 0% | 33.3% | 33.3% | |||
| 23 | Northern Cardinal | 80.1% | 16.7% | 63.5% | |||
| 24 | Carolina Wren | 72.0% | 16.7% | 55.3% | |||
| 25 | Mourning Dove | 49.5% | 16.7% | 32.8% | |||
| 26 | American Robin | 41.1% | 16.7% | 24.5% | |||
| 27 | Eastern Towhee | 36.5% | 16.7% | 19.9% | |||
| 28 | Fish Crow | 34.3% | 16.7% | 17.7% | |||
| 29 | Northern Mockingbird | 33.6% | 16.7% | 17.0% | |||
| 30 | Barn Swallow | 25.6% | 16.7% | 9.0% | |||
| 31 | Chimney Swift | 24.7% | 16.7% | 8.0% | |||
| 32 | Song Sparrow | 16.1% | 16.7% | 0.6% | |||
| 33 | Gray Catbird | 14.5% | 16.7% | 2.1% | |||
| 34 | House Wren | 7.0% | 16.7% | 9.6% | |||
| 35 | Cedar Waxwing | 1.7% | 16.7% | 15.0% | |||
| 36 | White-rumped Sandpiper | 0.4% | 16.7% | 16.3% | |||
| 37 | Yellow Warbler | 0.3% | 16.7% | 16.3% | |||
| 38 | Little Blue Heron | 0.3% | 16.7% | 16.4% | |||
| 39 | Least Tern | 0.0% | 16.7% | 16.6% | |||
| 40 | Gadwall | 0.0% | 16.7% | 16.6% | |||
| 41 | Forster's Tern | 0.0% | 16.7% | 16.6% | |||
| 42 | Seaside Sparrow | 0% | 16.7% | 16.7% | |||
| 43 | Red Knot | 0% | 16.7% | 16.7% |