Top Birds at Jamaica Bay, Elder's Point Marsh (East) in July
relative to other locations within 25 miles of 40.781243, -73.966507
based on 8 checklists
This page shows the probability of a species appearing on a checklist at Jamaica Bay, Elder's Point Marsh (East) in July. The difference in probability relative to other nearby locations is also shown, to highlight which birds are particularly likely to be found (or not found) at this specific location. The chart shows how many distinct species have historically been observed at this location for each month of the year.
| Rank | Info | Pics | Species | Entire Region | This Location | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Red-winged Blackbird | 50.2% | 100.0% | 49.8% | |||
| 2 | Double-crested Cormorant | 43.9% | 100.0% | 56.1% | |||
| 3 | American Herring Gull | 39.9% | 100.0% | 60.1% | |||
| 4 | Great Egret | 38.9% | 100.0% | 61.1% | |||
| 5 | Great Black-backed Gull | 26.4% | 100.0% | 73.6% | |||
| 6 | American Oystercatcher | 15.6% | 100.0% | 84.4% | |||
| 7 | Laughing Gull | 35.1% | 87.5% | 52.4% | |||
| 8 | Common Tern | 22.2% | 87.5% | 65.3% | |||
| 9 | Osprey | 28.1% | 75.0% | 46.9% | |||
| 10 | Snowy Egret | 23.1% | 75.0% | 51.9% | |||
| 11 | Least Sandpiper | 16.7% | 75.0% | 58.3% | |||
| 12 | Forster's Tern | 16.7% | 75.0% | 58.3% | |||
| 13 | Glossy Ibis | 8.9% | 75.0% | 66.1% | |||
| 14 | Short-billed Dowitcher | 7.9% | 75.0% | 67.1% | |||
| 15 | Willet | 6.7% | 75.0% | 68.3% | |||
| 16 | Great Blue Heron | 27.7% | 62.5% | 34.8% | |||
| 17 | Black-crowned Night-Heron | 20.1% | 62.5% | 42.4% | |||
| 18 | Semipalmated Sandpiper | 12.6% | 62.5% | 49.9% | |||
| 19 | Barn Swallow | 47.8% | 50.0% | 2.2% | |||
| 20 | Canada Goose | 39.2% | 50.0% | 10.8% | |||
| 21 | Clapper Rail | 5.4% | 50.0% | 44.6% | |||
| 22 | Ring-billed Gull | 26.3% | 37.5% | 11.2% | |||
| 23 | Greater Yellowlegs | 10.6% | 37.5% | 26.9% | |||
| 24 | Boat-tailed Grackle | 7.3% | 37.5% | 30.2% | |||
| 25 | Brant | 1.1% | 37.5% | 36.4% | |||
| 26 | Mallard | 38.0% | 25.0% | 13.0% | |||
| 27 | Least Tern | 14.1% | 25.0% | 10.9% | |||
| 28 | Marsh Wren | 11.9% | 25.0% | 13.1% | |||
| 29 | Yellow-crowned Night-Heron | 11.3% | 25.0% | 13.7% | |||
| 30 | Lesser Yellowlegs | 8.2% | 25.0% | 16.8% | |||
| 31 | Semipalmated Plover | 7.7% | 25.0% | 17.3% | |||
| 32 | Royal Tern | 1.3% | 25.0% | 23.7% | |||
| 33 | Ruddy Turnstone | 1.2% | 25.0% | 23.8% | |||
| 34 | Tree Swallow | 22.1% | 12.5% | 9.6% | |||
| 35 | Spotted Sandpiper | 13.0% | 12.5% | 0.5% | |||
| 36 | Peregrine Falcon | 5.1% | 12.5% | 7.4% | |||
| 37 | Little Blue Heron | 3.6% | 12.5% | 8.9% | |||
| 38 | Gull-billed Tern | 2.1% | 12.5% | 10.4% | |||
| 39 | Black-bellied Plover | 0.8% | 12.5% | 11.7% |