Top Birds at Franklin Lakes Nature Preserve in June
relative to other locations within 25 miles of 35.791540, -78.781117
based on 27 checklists
This page shows the probability of a species appearing on a checklist at Franklin Lakes Nature Preserve in June. The difference in probability relative to other nearby locations is also shown, to highlight which birds are particularly likely to be found (or not found) at this specific location. The chart shows how many distinct species have historically been observed at this location for each month of the year.
| Rank | Info | Pics | Species | Entire Region | This Location | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mute Swan | 0.4% | 92.6% | 92.2% | |||
| 2 | Red-winged Blackbird | 22.4% | 77.8% | 55.3% | |||
| 3 | American Robin | 41.1% | 74.1% | 32.9% | |||
| 4 | Gray Catbird | 14.5% | 74.1% | 59.6% | |||
| 5 | Tree Swallow | 9.7% | 74.1% | 64.4% | |||
| 6 | Common Grackle | 33.0% | 70.4% | 37.4% | |||
| 7 | Canada Goose | 20.1% | 66.7% | 46.6% | |||
| 8 | Blue Jay | 40.4% | 51.9% | 11.5% | |||
| 9 | Warbling Vireo | 0.4% | 51.9% | 51.4% | |||
| 10 | American Goldfinch | 48.2% | 48.1% | 0.0% | |||
| 11 | Tufted Titmouse | 63.0% | 44.4% | 18.5% | |||
| 12 | Baltimore Oriole | 0.1% | 44.4% | 44.3% | |||
| 13 | Mourning Dove | 49.5% | 40.7% | 8.7% | |||
| 14 | Song Sparrow | 16.1% | 40.7% | 24.7% | |||
| 15 | Cedar Waxwing | 1.7% | 40.7% | 39.0% | |||
| 16 | Northern Cardinal | 80.1% | 37.0% | 43.1% | |||
| 17 | Great Blue Heron | 41.6% | 37.0% | 4.6% | |||
| 18 | European Starling | 17.9% | 37.0% | 19.2% | |||
| 19 | Northern Flicker | 8.3% | 37.0% | 28.7% | |||
| 20 | Double-crested Cormorant | 8.3% | 37.0% | 28.7% | |||
| 21 | Red-bellied Woodpecker | 50.4% | 33.3% | 17.0% | |||
| 22 | Downy Woodpecker | 43.6% | 33.3% | 10.3% | |||
| 23 | Eastern Kingbird | 20.6% | 33.3% | 12.7% | |||
| 24 | Chipping Sparrow | 42.0% | 29.6% | 12.4% | |||
| 25 | Barn Swallow | 25.6% | 29.6% | 4.0% | |||
| 26 | Wood Duck | 9.0% | 29.6% | 20.6% | |||
| 27 | Mallard | 18.1% | 25.9% | 7.8% | |||
| 28 | Green Heron | 11.9% | 25.9% | 14.0% | |||
| 29 | Black-capped Chickadee | 0% | 25.9% | 25.9% | |||
| 30 | Carolina Wren | 72.0% | 22.2% | 49.7% | |||
| 31 | House Finch | 34.3% | 22.2% | 12.1% | |||
| 32 | Brown-headed Cowbird | 31.1% | 22.2% | 8.9% | |||
| 33 | Red-tailed Hawk | 10.4% | 22.2% | 11.8% | |||
| 34 | House Sparrow | 3.2% | 22.2% | 19.1% | |||
| 35 | American Crow | 53.0% | 18.5% | 34.5% | |||
| 36 | Blue-gray Gnatcatcher | 48.6% | 18.5% | 30.1% | |||
| 37 | Common Yellowthroat | 25.2% | 18.5% | 6.7% | |||
| 38 | Northern Rough-winged Swallow | 24.0% | 18.5% | 5.5% | |||
| 39 | Killdeer | 16.8% | 18.5% | 1.7% | |||
| 40 | Yellow Warbler | 0.3% | 18.5% | 18.2% | |||
| 41 | Red-eyed Vireo | 41.5% | 11.1% | 30.4% | |||
| 42 | Fish Crow | 34.3% | 11.1% | 23.2% | |||
| 43 | Turkey Vulture | 34.0% | 11.1% | 22.9% | |||
| 44 | White-breasted Nuthatch | 29.1% | 11.1% | 18.0% | |||
| 45 | Chimney Swift | 24.7% | 11.1% | 13.6% | |||
| 46 | Osprey | 15.4% | 11.1% | 4.3% | |||
| 47 | Orchard Oriole | 14.9% | 11.1% | 3.8% | |||
| 48 | Hairy Woodpecker | 7.5% | 11.1% | 3.6% | |||
| 49 | Eastern Bluebird | 49.3% | 7.4% | 41.9% | |||
| 50 | Indigo Bunting | 46.4% | 7.4% | 39.0% | |||
| 51 | Great Crested Flycatcher | 34.4% | 7.4% | 27.0% | |||
| 52 | Red-shouldered Hawk | 31.0% | 7.4% | 23.6% | |||
| 53 | Eastern Wood-Pewee | 18.3% | 7.4% | 10.9% | |||
| 54 | Purple Martin | 13.7% | 7.4% | 6.3% | |||
| 55 | Belted Kingfisher | 12.3% | 7.4% | 4.9% | |||
| 56 | Pileated Woodpecker | 11.7% | 7.4% | 4.3% | |||
| 57 | Rock Pigeon | 5.7% | 7.4% | 1.7% | |||
| 58 | Scarlet Tanager | 4.6% | 7.4% | 2.8% | |||
| 59 | Cliff Swallow | 4.1% | 7.4% | 3.3% | |||
| 60 | American Redstart | 2.7% | 7.4% | 4.7% | |||
| 61 | Black-and-white Warbler | 1.7% | 7.4% | 5.7% | |||
| 62 | Ring-billed Gull | 0.0% | 7.4% | 7.4% | |||
| 63 | Bank Swallow | 0% | 7.4% | 7.4% | |||
| 64 | Common Merganser | 0% | 7.4% | 7.4% | |||
| 65 | Rose-breasted Grosbeak | 0% | 7.4% | 7.4% | |||
| 66 | Pine Warbler | 36.3% | 3.7% | 32.6% | |||
| 67 | Eastern Phoebe | 32.5% | 3.7% | 28.8% | |||
| 68 | Ruby-throated Hummingbird | 17.6% | 3.7% | 13.9% | |||
| 69 | Ovenbird | 11.5% | 3.7% | 7.8% | |||
| 70 | Wood Thrush | 10.7% | 3.7% | 7.0% | |||
| 71 | Bald Eagle | 6.0% | 3.7% | 2.3% | |||
| 72 | Great Egret | 4.5% | 3.7% | 0.8% | |||
| 73 | Cooper's Hawk | 2.8% | 3.7% | 0.9% | |||
| 74 | Spotted Sandpiper | 0.5% | 3.7% | 3.2% | |||
| 75 | Common Raven | 0.3% | 3.7% | 3.4% | |||
| 76 | Common Nighthawk | 0.2% | 3.7% | 3.5% | |||
| 77 | Least Sandpiper | 0.1% | 3.7% | 3.6% | |||
| 78 | Common Loon | 0.0% | 3.7% | 3.7% | |||
| 79 | American Black Duck | 0.0% | 3.7% | 3.7% | |||
| 80 | Northern Waterthrush | 0.0% | 3.7% | 3.7% | |||
| 81 | Peregrine Falcon | 0.0% | 3.7% | 3.7% | |||
| 82 | Swamp Sparrow | 0% | 3.7% | 3.7% | |||
| 83 | Chestnut-sided Warbler | 0% | 3.7% | 3.7% |