Top Birds at Little Bay Park, Bayside in December
relative to other locations within 25 miles of 40.781243, -73.966507
based on 34 checklists
This page shows the probability of a species appearing on a checklist at Little Bay Park, Bayside in December. The difference in probability relative to other nearby locations is also shown, to highlight which birds are particularly likely to be found (or not found) at this specific location. The chart shows how many distinct species have historically been observed at this location for each month of the year.
| Rank | Info | Pics | Species | Entire Region | This Location | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mallard | 47.5% | 88.2% | 40.7% | |||
| 2 | Ring-billed Gull | 49.2% | 85.3% | 36.1% | |||
| 3 | Bufflehead | 27.8% | 79.4% | 51.6% | |||
| 4 | Canada Goose | 51.7% | 76.5% | 24.7% | |||
| 5 | American Herring Gull | 41.4% | 64.7% | 23.3% | |||
| 6 | Song Sparrow | 37.1% | 64.7% | 27.6% | |||
| 7 | European Starling | 38.8% | 58.8% | 20.1% | |||
| 8 | Great Black-backed Gull | 28.5% | 55.9% | 27.4% | |||
| 9 | Gadwall | 15.1% | 55.9% | 40.8% | |||
| 10 | Horned Grebe | 5.1% | 55.9% | 50.8% | |||
| 11 | Rock Pigeon | 31.1% | 50.0% | 18.9% | |||
| 12 | Red-breasted Merganser | 14.6% | 50.0% | 35.4% | |||
| 13 | Brant | 18.5% | 47.1% | 28.5% | |||
| 14 | Greater Scaup | 6.7% | 47.1% | 40.4% | |||
| 15 | American Black Duck | 26.5% | 44.1% | 17.6% | |||
| 16 | Lesser Scaup | 3.6% | 41.2% | 37.6% | |||
| 17 | American Robin | 30.2% | 32.4% | 2.2% | |||
| 18 | House Sparrow | 38.9% | 29.4% | 9.4% | |||
| 19 | Double-crested Cormorant | 17.6% | 29.4% | 11.9% | |||
| 20 | Red-throated Loon | 6.5% | 26.5% | 20.0% | |||
| 21 | Northern Mockingbird | 28.5% | 23.5% | 5.0% | |||
| 22 | Mute Swan | 13.7% | 23.5% | 9.8% | |||
| 23 | Common Loon | 8.6% | 23.5% | 15.0% | |||
| 24 | Blue Jay | 40.2% | 20.6% | 19.6% | |||
| 25 | Ruddy Duck | 15.4% | 20.6% | 5.2% | |||
| 26 | Dark-eyed Junco | 24.0% | 17.6% | 6.3% | |||
| 27 | Peregrine Falcon | 5.6% | 17.6% | 12.0% | |||
| 28 | Red-bellied Woodpecker | 29.0% | 14.7% | 14.3% | |||
| 29 | Northern Cardinal | 40.5% | 11.8% | 28.7% | |||
| 30 | Mourning Dove | 36.7% | 11.8% | 24.9% | |||
| 31 | Red-tailed Hawk | 24.7% | 8.8% | 15.9% | |||
| 32 | Great Blue Heron | 20.1% | 8.8% | 11.2% | |||
| 33 | Common Goldeneye | 3.7% | 8.8% | 5.1% | |||
| 34 | Killdeer | 2.1% | 8.8% | 6.7% | |||
| 35 | Lesser Black-backed Gull | 0.7% | 8.8% | 8.2% | |||
| 36 | White-throated Sparrow | 49.2% | 5.9% | 43.3% | |||
| 37 | Downy Woodpecker | 30.8% | 5.9% | 25.0% | |||
| 38 | American Crow | 20.8% | 5.9% | 14.9% | |||
| 39 | House Finch | 16.5% | 5.9% | 10.7% | |||
| 40 | Cooper's Hawk | 11.3% | 5.9% | 5.4% | |||
| 41 | American Coot | 10.2% | 5.9% | 4.4% | |||
| 42 | Long-tailed Duck | 6.1% | 5.9% | 0.2% | |||
| 43 | American Wigeon | 6.0% | 5.9% | 0.2% | |||
| 44 | Northern Pintail | 3.2% | 5.9% | 2.7% | |||
| 45 | Brown-headed Cowbird | 1.7% | 5.9% | 4.2% | |||
| 46 | Carolina Wren | 19.2% | 2.9% | 16.2% | |||
| 47 | Hooded Merganser | 18.7% | 2.9% | 15.8% | |||
| 48 | Yellow-bellied Sapsucker | 8.5% | 2.9% | 5.6% | |||
| 49 | American Kestrel | 6.0% | 2.9% | 3.0% | |||
| 50 | Green-winged Teal | 5.2% | 2.9% | 2.3% | |||
| 51 | Bald Eagle | 5.0% | 2.9% | 2.1% | |||
| 52 | Wood Duck | 4.1% | 2.9% | 1.2% | |||
| 53 | Surf Scoter | 2.6% | 2.9% | 0.4% | |||
| 54 | Canvasback | 2.1% | 2.9% | 0.8% | |||
| 55 | Savannah Sparrow | 2.1% | 2.9% | 0.8% | |||
| 56 | White-winged Scoter | 2.1% | 2.9% | 0.9% | |||
| 57 | Purple Sandpiper | 1.7% | 2.9% | 1.3% |