Top Birds at Fort Tilden in June
relative to other locations within 25 miles of 35.791540, -78.781117
based on 160 checklists
This page shows the probability of a species appearing on a checklist at Fort Tilden in June. The difference in probability relative to other nearby locations is also shown, to highlight which birds are particularly likely to be found (or not found) at this specific location. The chart shows how many distinct species have historically been observed at this location for each month of the year.
| Rank | Info | Pics | Species | Entire Region | This Location | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | American Oystercatcher | 0% | 81.2% | 81.2% | |||
| 2 | Laughing Gull | 0.0% | 74.4% | 74.3% | |||
| 3 | American Herring Gull | 0.0% | 72.5% | 72.5% | |||
| 4 | Piping Plover | 0% | 64.4% | 64.4% | |||
| 5 | Red-winged Blackbird | 22.4% | 63.7% | 41.3% | |||
| 6 | Great Black-backed Gull | 0% | 61.3% | 61.3% | |||
| 7 | Common Tern | 0% | 61.3% | 61.3% | |||
| 8 | Double-crested Cormorant | 8.3% | 60.6% | 52.3% | |||
| 9 | Barn Swallow | 25.6% | 56.2% | 30.6% | |||
| 10 | Song Sparrow | 16.1% | 55.6% | 39.5% | |||
| 11 | Northern Mockingbird | 33.6% | 54.4% | 20.7% | |||
| 12 | European Starling | 17.9% | 51.9% | 34.0% | |||
| 13 | Gray Catbird | 14.5% | 51.2% | 36.7% | |||
| 14 | American Robin | 41.1% | 50.6% | 9.5% | |||
| 15 | Yellow Warbler | 0.3% | 44.4% | 44.1% | |||
| 16 | Eastern Towhee | 36.5% | 42.5% | 6.0% | |||
| 17 | Osprey | 15.4% | 38.8% | 23.3% | |||
| 18 | Mourning Dove | 49.5% | 38.1% | 11.3% | |||
| 19 | House Sparrow | 3.2% | 36.2% | 33.1% | |||
| 20 | Chimney Swift | 24.7% | 34.4% | 9.7% | |||
| 21 | Killdeer | 16.8% | 34.4% | 17.6% | |||
| 22 | Cedar Waxwing | 1.7% | 34.4% | 32.7% | |||
| 23 | Common Grackle | 33.0% | 31.2% | 1.7% | |||
| 24 | Northern Cardinal | 80.1% | 30.6% | 49.5% | |||
| 25 | Brown-headed Cowbird | 31.1% | 30.0% | 1.1% | |||
| 26 | Rock Pigeon | 5.7% | 30.0% | 24.3% | |||
| 27 | Least Tern | 0.0% | 29.4% | 29.3% | |||
| 28 | Common Yellowthroat | 25.2% | 27.5% | 2.3% | |||
| 29 | House Wren | 7.0% | 26.2% | 19.2% | |||
| 30 | Ring-billed Gull | 0.0% | 21.2% | 21.2% | |||
| 31 | Black-bellied Plover | 0% | 20.6% | 20.6% | |||
| 32 | Carolina Wren | 72.0% | 20.0% | 52.0% | |||
| 33 | Black Skimmer | 0% | 20.0% | 20.0% | |||
| 34 | Willow Flycatcher | 0.2% | 18.8% | 18.6% | |||
| 35 | House Finch | 34.3% | 15.0% | 19.3% | |||
| 36 | Forster's Tern | 0.0% | 13.1% | 13.1% | |||
| 37 | Ruddy Turnstone | 0% | 13.1% | 13.1% | |||
| 38 | Sanderling | 0% | 13.1% | 13.1% | |||
| 39 | American Goldfinch | 48.2% | 12.5% | 35.7% | |||
| 40 | Tree Swallow | 9.7% | 12.5% | 2.8% | |||
| 41 | American Crow | 53.0% | 11.9% | 41.2% | |||
| 42 | Brown Thrasher | 19.4% | 11.9% | 7.5% | |||
| 43 | American Redstart | 2.7% | 11.9% | 9.1% | |||
| 44 | Fish Crow | 34.3% | 11.2% | 23.1% | |||
| 45 | Blue Jay | 40.4% | 8.8% | 31.6% | |||
| 46 | Mallard | 18.1% | 8.8% | 9.3% | |||
| 47 | Semipalmated Sandpiper | 0.1% | 8.8% | 8.7% | |||
| 48 | Canada Goose | 20.1% | 6.2% | 13.8% | |||
| 49 | Northern Flicker | 8.3% | 6.2% | 2.1% | |||
| 50 | Willet | 0.0% | 6.2% | 6.2% | |||
| 51 | White-eyed Vireo | 26.9% | 5.6% | 21.3% | |||
| 52 | Black-crowned Night-Heron | 0.2% | 5.0% | 4.8% | |||
| 53 | Surf Scoter | 0% | 5.0% | 5.0% | |||
| 54 | Great Crested Flycatcher | 34.4% | 4.4% | 30.0% | |||
| 55 | Black Scoter | 0% | 4.4% | 4.4% | |||
| 56 | Red Knot | 0% | 4.4% | 4.4% | |||
| 57 | Black-capped Chickadee | 0% | 3.8% | 3.8% | |||
| 58 | Eastern Wood-Pewee | 18.3% | 3.1% | 15.2% | |||
| 59 | Great Egret | 4.5% | 3.1% | 1.4% | |||
| 60 | Field Sparrow | 3.2% | 3.1% | 0.0% | |||
| 61 | Spotted Sandpiper | 0.5% | 3.1% | 2.6% | |||
| 62 | Common Loon | 0.0% | 3.1% | 3.1% | |||
| 63 | Common Eider | 0% | 3.1% | 3.1% | |||
| 64 | Turkey Vulture | 34.0% | 2.5% | 31.5% | |||
| 65 | Ruby-throated Hummingbird | 17.6% | 2.5% | 15.1% | |||
| 66 | Semipalmated Plover | 0.0% | 2.5% | 2.5% | |||
| 67 | Long-tailed Duck | 0% | 2.5% | 2.5% | |||
| 68 | Short-billed Dowitcher | 0% | 2.5% | 2.5% | |||
| 69 | Red-eyed Vireo | 41.5% | 1.9% | 39.6% | |||
| 70 | Eastern Kingbird | 20.6% | 1.9% | 18.8% | |||
| 71 | Yellow-billed Cuckoo | 19.3% | 1.9% | 17.4% | |||
| 72 | Northern Bobwhite | 1.6% | 1.9% | 0.3% | |||
| 73 | Warbling Vireo | 0.4% | 1.9% | 1.4% | |||
| 74 | Common Raven | 0.3% | 1.9% | 1.6% | |||
| 75 | Purple Sandpiper | 0% | 1.9% | 1.9% | |||
| 76 | Wilson's Storm-Petrel | 0% | 1.9% | 1.9% | |||
| 77 | Lesser Black-backed Gull | 0% | 1.9% | 1.9% | |||
| 78 | Boat-tailed Grackle | 0% | 1.9% | 1.9% | |||
| 79 | Dunlin | 0% | 1.9% | 1.9% | |||
| 80 | Downy Woodpecker | 43.6% | 1.2% | 42.3% | |||
| 81 | Eastern Phoebe | 32.5% | 1.2% | 31.2% | |||
| 82 | Northern Rough-winged Swallow | 24.0% | 1.2% | 22.7% | |||
| 83 | Purple Martin | 13.7% | 1.2% | 12.4% | |||
| 84 | Mute Swan | 0.4% | 1.2% | 0.9% | |||
| 85 | Baltimore Oriole | 0.1% | 1.2% | 1.1% | |||
| 86 | American Black Duck | 0.0% | 1.2% | 1.2% | |||
| 87 | Blackpoll Warbler | 0.0% | 1.2% | 1.2% | |||
| 88 | Bank Swallow | 0% | 1.2% | 1.2% | |||
| 89 | Royal Tern | 0% | 1.2% | 1.2% | |||
| 90 | Red-bellied Woodpecker | 50.4% | 0.6% | 49.7% | |||
| 91 | Chipping Sparrow | 42.0% | 0.6% | 41.4% | |||
| 92 | Acadian Flycatcher | 30.4% | 0.6% | 29.8% | |||
| 93 | White-breasted Nuthatch | 29.1% | 0.6% | 28.4% | |||
| 94 | Yellow-throated Vireo | 6.4% | 0.6% | 5.7% | |||
| 95 | Prairie Warbler | 4.0% | 0.6% | 3.4% | |||
| 96 | Snowy Egret | 0.2% | 0.6% | 0.4% | |||
| 97 | Greater Scaup | 0.0% | 0.6% | 0.6% | |||
| 98 | Black-billed Cuckoo | 0% | 0.6% | 0.6% | |||
| 99 | Whimbrel | 0% | 0.6% | 0.6% | |||
| 100 | Brant | 0% | 0.6% | 0.6% | |||
| 101 | Monk Parakeet | 0% | 0.6% | 0.6% | |||
| 102 | Red-throated Loon | 0% | 0.6% | 0.6% | |||
| 103 | Mourning Warbler | 0% | 0.6% | 0.6% | |||
| 104 | Glossy Ibis | 0% | 0.6% | 0.6% | |||
| 105 | Yellow-bellied Flycatcher | 0% | 0.6% | 0.6% | |||
| 106 | Roseate Tern | 0% | 0.6% | 0.6% | |||
| 107 | Northern Gannet | 0% | 0.6% | 0.6% |