Top Birds at Norman J. Levy Park and Preserve in June
relative to other locations within 25 miles of 35.791540, -78.781117
based on 82 checklists
This page shows the probability of a species appearing on a checklist at Norman J. Levy Park and Preserve in June. The difference in probability relative to other nearby locations is also shown, to highlight which birds are particularly likely to be found (or not found) at this specific location. The chart shows how many distinct species have historically been observed at this location for each month of the year.
| Rank | Info | Pics | Species | Entire Region | This Location | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Red-winged Blackbird | 22.4% | 90.2% | 67.8% | |||
| 2 | Yellow Warbler | 0.3% | 84.1% | 83.8% | |||
| 3 | Gray Catbird | 14.5% | 82.9% | 68.4% | |||
| 4 | American Robin | 41.1% | 80.5% | 39.4% | |||
| 5 | Song Sparrow | 16.1% | 80.5% | 64.4% | |||
| 6 | Osprey | 15.4% | 79.3% | 63.9% | |||
| 7 | House Sparrow | 3.2% | 76.8% | 73.7% | |||
| 8 | Mourning Dove | 49.5% | 75.6% | 26.1% | |||
| 9 | European Starling | 17.9% | 75.6% | 57.7% | |||
| 10 | American Herring Gull | 0.0% | 74.4% | 74.4% | |||
| 11 | Barn Swallow | 25.6% | 70.7% | 45.1% | |||
| 12 | Tree Swallow | 9.7% | 67.1% | 57.4% | |||
| 13 | Monk Parakeet | 0% | 67.1% | 67.1% | |||
| 14 | Northern Cardinal | 80.1% | 64.6% | 15.5% | |||
| 15 | Great Egret | 4.5% | 64.6% | 60.1% | |||
| 16 | Mallard | 18.1% | 62.2% | 44.1% | |||
| 17 | Marsh Wren | 0% | 61.0% | 61.0% | |||
| 18 | Common Yellowthroat | 25.2% | 51.2% | 26.0% | |||
| 19 | Laughing Gull | 0.0% | 51.2% | 51.2% | |||
| 20 | Double-crested Cormorant | 8.3% | 50.0% | 41.7% | |||
| 21 | Rock Pigeon | 5.7% | 45.1% | 39.5% | |||
| 22 | Northern Mockingbird | 33.6% | 41.5% | 7.8% | |||
| 23 | Willow Flycatcher | 0.2% | 41.5% | 41.3% | |||
| 24 | Yellow-crowned Night-Heron | 3.9% | 40.2% | 36.4% | |||
| 25 | Canada Goose | 20.1% | 39.0% | 19.0% | |||
| 26 | Common Grackle | 33.0% | 36.6% | 3.6% | |||
| 27 | Cedar Waxwing | 1.7% | 35.4% | 33.7% | |||
| 28 | Warbling Vireo | 0.4% | 35.4% | 34.9% | |||
| 29 | Forster's Tern | 0.0% | 35.4% | 35.3% | |||
| 30 | Snowy Egret | 0.2% | 26.8% | 26.6% | |||
| 31 | Common Tern | 0% | 25.6% | 25.6% | |||
| 32 | Blue Jay | 40.4% | 24.4% | 16.0% | |||
| 33 | Fish Crow | 34.3% | 24.4% | 10.0% | |||
| 34 | American Goldfinch | 48.2% | 23.2% | 25.0% | |||
| 35 | House Wren | 7.0% | 22.0% | 14.9% | |||
| 36 | Carolina Wren | 72.0% | 20.7% | 51.2% | |||
| 37 | Ring-billed Gull | 0.0% | 20.7% | 20.7% | |||
| 38 | Chimney Swift | 24.7% | 19.5% | 5.2% | |||
| 39 | Orchard Oriole | 14.9% | 19.5% | 4.6% | |||
| 40 | Great Black-backed Gull | 0% | 18.3% | 18.3% | |||
| 41 | American Crow | 53.0% | 17.1% | 36.0% | |||
| 42 | Willet | 0.0% | 17.1% | 17.1% | |||
| 43 | Brown-headed Cowbird | 31.1% | 15.9% | 15.2% | |||
| 44 | American Oystercatcher | 0% | 15.9% | 15.9% | |||
| 45 | Red-eyed Vireo | 41.5% | 12.2% | 29.3% | |||
| 46 | Black-crowned Night-Heron | 0.2% | 12.2% | 12.0% | |||
| 47 | Downy Woodpecker | 43.6% | 11.0% | 32.6% | |||
| 48 | Baltimore Oriole | 0.1% | 11.0% | 10.8% | |||
| 49 | Boat-tailed Grackle | 0% | 7.3% | 7.3% | |||
| 50 | Green Heron | 11.9% | 4.9% | 7.0% | |||
| 51 | Great Blue Heron | 41.6% | 3.7% | 38.0% | |||
| 52 | Eastern Kingbird | 20.6% | 3.7% | 17.0% | |||
| 53 | Northern Flicker | 8.3% | 3.7% | 4.7% | |||
| 54 | American Redstart | 2.7% | 3.7% | 0.9% | |||
| 55 | Brant | 0% | 3.7% | 3.7% | |||
| 56 | Black Skimmer | 0% | 3.7% | 3.7% | |||
| 57 | Indigo Bunting | 46.4% | 2.4% | 44.0% | |||
| 58 | Chipping Sparrow | 42.0% | 2.4% | 39.6% | |||
| 59 | Eastern Towhee | 36.5% | 2.4% | 34.1% | |||
| 60 | Great Crested Flycatcher | 34.4% | 2.4% | 31.9% | |||
| 61 | House Finch | 34.3% | 2.4% | 31.9% | |||
| 62 | Red-tailed Hawk | 10.4% | 2.4% | 8.0% | |||
| 63 | American Black Duck | 0.0% | 2.4% | 2.4% | |||
| 64 | Least Tern | 0.0% | 2.4% | 2.4% | |||
| 65 | Glossy Ibis | 0% | 2.4% | 2.4% | |||
| 66 | Red-bellied Woodpecker | 50.4% | 1.2% | 49.2% | |||
| 67 | Pine Warbler | 36.3% | 1.2% | 35.1% | |||
| 68 | Northern Rough-winged Swallow | 24.0% | 1.2% | 22.8% | |||
| 69 | Eastern Wood-Pewee | 18.3% | 1.2% | 17.1% | |||
| 70 | Killdeer | 16.8% | 1.2% | 15.6% | |||
| 71 | Wood Thrush | 10.7% | 1.2% | 9.5% | |||
| 72 | Mute Swan | 0.4% | 1.2% | 0.8% | |||
| 73 | Common Raven | 0.3% | 1.2% | 1.0% | |||
| 74 | Black-capped Chickadee | 0% | 1.2% | 1.2% | |||
| 75 | Northern Harrier | 0% | 1.2% | 1.2% | |||
| 76 | Swamp Sparrow | 0% | 1.2% | 1.2% | |||
| 77 | Clapper Rail | 0% | 1.2% | 1.2% |