Top Birds at Lenoir Preserve in June
relative to other locations within 25 miles of 35.791540, -78.781117
based on 80 checklists
This page shows the probability of a species appearing on a checklist at Lenoir Preserve in June. The difference in probability relative to other nearby locations is also shown, to highlight which birds are particularly likely to be found (or not found) at this specific location. The chart shows how many distinct species have historically been observed at this location for each month of the year.
| Rank | Info | Pics | Species | Entire Region | This Location | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | American Robin | 41.1% | 90.0% | 48.9% | |||
| 2 | Gray Catbird | 14.5% | 82.5% | 68.0% | |||
| 3 | Northern Cardinal | 80.1% | 80.0% | 0.1% | |||
| 4 | Tree Swallow | 9.7% | 80.0% | 70.3% | |||
| 5 | Blue Jay | 40.4% | 77.5% | 37.1% | |||
| 6 | House Wren | 7.0% | 77.5% | 70.5% | |||
| 7 | Song Sparrow | 16.1% | 71.2% | 55.2% | |||
| 8 | House Sparrow | 3.2% | 70.0% | 66.8% | |||
| 9 | Red-bellied Woodpecker | 50.4% | 67.5% | 17.1% | |||
| 10 | Mourning Dove | 49.5% | 66.2% | 16.8% | |||
| 11 | Northern Flicker | 8.3% | 63.7% | 55.4% | |||
| 12 | Carolina Wren | 72.0% | 62.5% | 9.5% | |||
| 13 | Northern Mockingbird | 33.6% | 60.0% | 26.4% | |||
| 14 | Chipping Sparrow | 42.0% | 57.5% | 15.5% | |||
| 15 | House Finch | 34.3% | 55.0% | 20.7% | |||
| 16 | Rock Pigeon | 5.7% | 55.0% | 49.3% | |||
| 17 | Downy Woodpecker | 43.6% | 53.8% | 10.2% | |||
| 18 | Chimney Swift | 24.7% | 52.5% | 27.8% | |||
| 19 | Baltimore Oriole | 0.1% | 52.5% | 52.4% | |||
| 20 | American Goldfinch | 48.2% | 51.2% | 3.1% | |||
| 21 | Common Grackle | 33.0% | 51.2% | 18.3% | |||
| 22 | European Starling | 17.9% | 51.2% | 33.4% | |||
| 23 | White-breasted Nuthatch | 29.1% | 50.0% | 20.9% | |||
| 24 | Pine Warbler | 36.3% | 45.0% | 8.7% | |||
| 25 | American Crow | 53.0% | 38.8% | 14.3% | |||
| 26 | Cedar Waxwing | 1.7% | 37.5% | 35.8% | |||
| 27 | Brown-headed Cowbird | 31.1% | 36.2% | 5.2% | |||
| 28 | Indigo Bunting | 46.4% | 33.8% | 12.7% | |||
| 29 | Eastern Wood-Pewee | 18.3% | 33.8% | 15.5% | |||
| 30 | Black-capped Chickadee | 0% | 32.5% | 32.5% | |||
| 31 | Tufted Titmouse | 63.0% | 31.2% | 31.7% | |||
| 32 | Turkey Vulture | 34.0% | 25.0% | 9.0% | |||
| 33 | Great Crested Flycatcher | 34.4% | 23.8% | 10.6% | |||
| 34 | Warbling Vireo | 0.4% | 18.8% | 18.3% | |||
| 35 | Common Raven | 0.3% | 18.8% | 18.5% | |||
| 36 | Wood Thrush | 10.7% | 15.0% | 4.3% | |||
| 37 | Red-tailed Hawk | 10.4% | 15.0% | 4.6% | |||
| 38 | Hairy Woodpecker | 7.5% | 15.0% | 7.5% | |||
| 39 | Red-eyed Vireo | 41.5% | 12.5% | 29.0% | |||
| 40 | Northern Rough-winged Swallow | 24.0% | 11.2% | 12.7% | |||
| 41 | Common Yellowthroat | 25.2% | 10.0% | 15.2% | |||
| 42 | Orchard Oriole | 14.9% | 10.0% | 4.9% | |||
| 43 | Fish Crow | 34.3% | 8.8% | 25.6% | |||
| 44 | Eastern Phoebe | 32.5% | 8.8% | 23.7% | |||
| 45 | Black Vulture | 15.6% | 8.8% | 6.9% | |||
| 46 | Red-winged Blackbird | 22.4% | 7.5% | 14.9% | |||
| 47 | Osprey | 15.4% | 3.8% | 11.7% | |||
| 48 | Winter Wren | 0% | 3.8% | 3.8% | |||
| 49 | Eastern Towhee | 36.5% | 2.5% | 34.0% | |||
| 50 | Barn Swallow | 25.6% | 2.5% | 23.1% | |||
| 51 | Ruby-throated Hummingbird | 17.6% | 2.5% | 15.1% | |||
| 52 | Pileated Woodpecker | 11.7% | 2.5% | 9.2% | |||
| 53 | American Redstart | 2.7% | 2.5% | 0.2% | |||
| 54 | Mississippi Kite | 2.1% | 2.5% | 0.4% | |||
| 55 | American Herring Gull | 0.0% | 2.5% | 2.5% | |||
| 56 | Brown Thrasher | 19.4% | 1.2% | 18.1% | |||
| 57 | Mallard | 18.1% | 1.2% | 16.8% | |||
| 58 | Bald Eagle | 6.0% | 1.2% | 4.7% | |||
| 59 | Cooper's Hawk | 2.8% | 1.2% | 1.6% | |||
| 60 | Yellow Warbler | 0.3% | 1.2% | 0.9% | |||
| 61 | Eastern Screech-Owl | 0.1% | 1.2% | 1.1% | |||
| 62 | Red-breasted Nuthatch | 0.0% | 1.2% | 1.2% | |||
| 63 | Rose-breasted Grosbeak | 0% | 1.2% | 1.2% |