Top Birds at Hatfield Swamp IBA--West Essex Park in June
relative to other locations within 25 miles of 35.791540, -78.781117
based on 147 checklists
This page shows the probability of a species appearing on a checklist at Hatfield Swamp IBA--West Essex Park in June. The difference in probability relative to other nearby locations is also shown, to highlight which birds are particularly likely to be found (or not found) at this specific location. The chart shows how many distinct species have historically been observed at this location for each month of the year.
| Rank | Info | Pics | Species | Entire Region | This Location | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Red-winged Blackbird | 22.4% | 98.0% | 75.5% | |||
| 2 | Song Sparrow | 16.1% | 95.9% | 79.8% | |||
| 3 | Gray Catbird | 14.5% | 95.9% | 81.4% | |||
| 4 | American Robin | 41.1% | 94.6% | 53.4% | |||
| 5 | Yellow Warbler | 0.3% | 94.6% | 94.2% | |||
| 6 | Common Yellowthroat | 25.2% | 92.5% | 67.3% | |||
| 7 | Blue Jay | 40.4% | 85.0% | 44.7% | |||
| 8 | Northern Cardinal | 80.1% | 84.4% | 4.2% | |||
| 9 | Red-bellied Woodpecker | 50.4% | 83.0% | 32.6% | |||
| 10 | Barn Swallow | 25.6% | 81.0% | 55.3% | |||
| 11 | Downy Woodpecker | 43.6% | 80.3% | 36.7% | |||
| 12 | Wood Thrush | 10.7% | 80.3% | 69.6% | |||
| 13 | American Goldfinch | 48.2% | 72.8% | 24.6% | |||
| 14 | Tree Swallow | 9.7% | 72.8% | 63.1% | |||
| 15 | Northern Flicker | 8.3% | 71.4% | 63.1% | |||
| 16 | House Wren | 7.0% | 66.7% | 59.6% | |||
| 17 | Common Grackle | 33.0% | 66.0% | 33.0% | |||
| 18 | Willow Flycatcher | 0.2% | 63.3% | 63.1% | |||
| 19 | Mourning Dove | 49.5% | 62.6% | 13.1% | |||
| 20 | Eastern Wood-Pewee | 18.3% | 62.6% | 44.3% | |||
| 21 | Great Crested Flycatcher | 34.4% | 57.8% | 23.5% | |||
| 22 | Indigo Bunting | 46.4% | 54.4% | 8.0% | |||
| 23 | Red-eyed Vireo | 41.5% | 54.4% | 13.0% | |||
| 24 | Warbling Vireo | 0.4% | 53.7% | 53.3% | |||
| 25 | Baltimore Oriole | 0.1% | 49.7% | 49.5% | |||
| 26 | Tufted Titmouse | 63.0% | 49.0% | 14.0% | |||
| 27 | White-breasted Nuthatch | 29.1% | 49.0% | 19.9% | |||
| 28 | Brown-headed Cowbird | 31.1% | 47.6% | 16.5% | |||
| 29 | Swamp Sparrow | 0% | 46.3% | 46.3% | |||
| 30 | Veery | 0% | 45.6% | 45.6% | |||
| 31 | Carolina Wren | 72.0% | 43.5% | 28.4% | |||
| 32 | Rose-breasted Grosbeak | 0% | 41.5% | 41.5% | |||
| 33 | Northern Rough-winged Swallow | 24.0% | 35.4% | 11.4% | |||
| 34 | Hairy Woodpecker | 7.5% | 32.7% | 25.1% | |||
| 35 | Red-tailed Hawk | 10.4% | 31.3% | 20.9% | |||
| 36 | Blue-gray Gnatcatcher | 48.6% | 30.6% | 18.0% | |||
| 37 | American Crow | 53.0% | 28.6% | 24.5% | |||
| 38 | Black-capped Chickadee | 0% | 27.9% | 27.9% | |||
| 39 | Great Blue Heron | 41.6% | 27.2% | 14.4% | |||
| 40 | Turkey Vulture | 34.0% | 26.5% | 7.5% | |||
| 41 | Yellow-throated Vireo | 6.4% | 23.8% | 17.4% | |||
| 42 | Blue-winged Warbler | 0% | 21.8% | 21.8% | |||
| 43 | Cedar Waxwing | 1.7% | 19.0% | 17.3% | |||
| 44 | House Sparrow | 3.2% | 18.4% | 15.2% | |||
| 45 | Scarlet Tanager | 4.6% | 17.7% | 13.1% | |||
| 46 | Mallard | 18.1% | 17.0% | 1.1% | |||
| 47 | Great Egret | 4.5% | 17.0% | 12.5% | |||
| 48 | Pileated Woodpecker | 11.7% | 16.3% | 4.7% | |||
| 49 | European Starling | 17.9% | 15.0% | 2.9% | |||
| 50 | Fish Crow | 34.3% | 13.6% | 20.7% | |||
| 51 | Northern Mockingbird | 33.6% | 12.9% | 20.7% | |||
| 52 | Eastern Phoebe | 32.5% | 12.9% | 19.6% | |||
| 53 | Double-crested Cormorant | 8.3% | 12.9% | 4.6% | |||
| 54 | House Finch | 34.3% | 12.2% | 22.0% | |||
| 55 | Chimney Swift | 24.7% | 10.2% | 14.5% | |||
| 56 | Yellow-billed Cuckoo | 19.3% | 9.5% | 9.8% | |||
| 57 | Belted Kingfisher | 12.3% | 8.8% | 3.4% | |||
| 58 | Alder Flycatcher | 0% | 8.8% | 8.8% | |||
| 59 | Wood Duck | 9.0% | 8.2% | 0.9% | |||
| 60 | Chipping Sparrow | 42.0% | 7.5% | 34.6% | |||
| 61 | Common Raven | 0.3% | 7.5% | 7.2% | |||
| 62 | Orchard Oriole | 14.9% | 6.8% | 8.1% | |||
| 63 | American Redstart | 2.7% | 6.8% | 4.1% | |||
| 64 | Spotted Sandpiper | 0.5% | 6.1% | 5.6% | |||
| 65 | Eastern Kingbird | 20.6% | 5.4% | 15.2% | |||
| 66 | Canada Goose | 20.1% | 5.4% | 14.6% | |||
| 67 | Ruby-throated Hummingbird | 17.6% | 5.4% | 12.2% | |||
| 68 | Wild Turkey | 0.9% | 5.4% | 4.5% | |||
| 69 | Red-shouldered Hawk | 31.0% | 4.8% | 26.3% | |||
| 70 | Ovenbird | 11.5% | 4.8% | 6.7% | |||
| 71 | Killdeer | 16.8% | 4.1% | 12.7% | |||
| 72 | Green Heron | 11.9% | 3.4% | 8.5% | |||
| 73 | Cooper's Hawk | 2.8% | 3.4% | 0.6% | |||
| 74 | Marsh Wren | 0% | 3.4% | 3.4% | |||
| 75 | Eastern Towhee | 36.5% | 2.7% | 33.8% | |||
| 76 | Rock Pigeon | 5.7% | 2.7% | 2.9% | |||
| 77 | Chestnut-sided Warbler | 0% | 2.7% | 2.7% | |||
| 78 | Northern Waterthrush | 0.0% | 2.0% | 2.0% | |||
| 79 | Acadian Flycatcher | 30.4% | 1.4% | 29.1% | |||
| 80 | White-eyed Vireo | 26.9% | 1.4% | 25.5% | |||
| 81 | Northern Parula | 20.4% | 1.4% | 19.1% | |||
| 82 | Brown Thrasher | 19.4% | 1.4% | 18.0% | |||
| 83 | Bald Eagle | 6.0% | 1.4% | 4.6% | |||
| 84 | Least Flycatcher | 0% | 1.4% | 1.4% | |||
| 85 | Eastern Bluebird | 49.3% | 0.7% | 48.6% | |||
| 86 | Pine Warbler | 36.3% | 0.7% | 35.7% | |||
| 87 | Black Vulture | 15.6% | 0.7% | 15.0% | |||
| 88 | Osprey | 15.4% | 0.7% | 14.7% | |||
| 89 | Barred Owl | 5.2% | 0.7% | 4.5% | |||
| 90 | Cliff Swallow | 4.1% | 0.7% | 3.4% | |||
| 91 | Field Sparrow | 3.2% | 0.7% | 2.5% | |||
| 92 | Hooded Merganser | 0.6% | 0.7% | 0.1% | |||
| 93 | Worm-eating Warbler | 0.2% | 0.7% | 0.5% | |||
| 94 | Blackpoll Warbler | 0.0% | 0.7% | 0.7% | |||
| 95 | Black-billed Cuckoo | 0% | 0.7% | 0.7% | |||
| 96 | Solitary Sandpiper | 0% | 0.7% | 0.7% | |||
| 97 | Yellow-bellied Flycatcher | 0% | 0.7% | 0.7% |