Top Birds at Fort Tryon Park in June
relative to other locations within 25 miles of 35.791540, -78.781117
based on 165 checklists
This page shows the probability of a species appearing on a checklist at Fort Tryon Park in June. The difference in probability relative to other nearby locations is also shown, to highlight which birds are particularly likely to be found (or not found) at this specific location. The chart shows how many distinct species have historically been observed at this location for each month of the year.
| Rank | Info | Pics | Species | Entire Region | This Location | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | American Robin | 41.1% | 85.5% | 44.3% | |||
| 2 | House Sparrow | 3.2% | 83.0% | 79.9% | |||
| 3 | Gray Catbird | 14.5% | 78.8% | 64.3% | |||
| 4 | European Starling | 17.9% | 75.2% | 57.3% | |||
| 5 | Northern Cardinal | 80.1% | 72.7% | 7.4% | |||
| 6 | Northern Mockingbird | 33.6% | 66.7% | 33.0% | |||
| 7 | Rock Pigeon | 5.7% | 64.2% | 58.6% | |||
| 8 | Mourning Dove | 49.5% | 62.4% | 13.0% | |||
| 9 | Blue Jay | 40.4% | 62.4% | 22.0% | |||
| 10 | Chimney Swift | 24.7% | 61.2% | 36.5% | |||
| 11 | Baltimore Oriole | 0.1% | 51.5% | 51.4% | |||
| 12 | Common Grackle | 33.0% | 37.0% | 4.0% | |||
| 13 | Red-bellied Woodpecker | 50.4% | 36.4% | 14.0% | |||
| 14 | Downy Woodpecker | 43.6% | 29.7% | 13.9% | |||
| 15 | Northern Flicker | 8.3% | 26.1% | 17.7% | |||
| 16 | Cedar Waxwing | 1.7% | 25.5% | 23.7% | |||
| 17 | Double-crested Cormorant | 8.3% | 24.8% | 16.5% | |||
| 18 | Carolina Wren | 72.0% | 24.2% | 47.7% | |||
| 19 | American Crow | 53.0% | 23.0% | 30.0% | |||
| 20 | Red-tailed Hawk | 10.4% | 23.0% | 12.6% | |||
| 21 | Red-eyed Vireo | 41.5% | 18.8% | 22.7% | |||
| 22 | American Herring Gull | 0.0% | 18.2% | 18.2% | |||
| 23 | American Redstart | 2.7% | 12.1% | 9.4% | |||
| 24 | Ring-billed Gull | 0.0% | 12.1% | 12.1% | |||
| 25 | Warbling Vireo | 0.4% | 10.3% | 9.9% | |||
| 26 | Barn Swallow | 25.6% | 9.7% | 15.9% | |||
| 27 | Eastern Wood-Pewee | 18.3% | 8.5% | 9.8% | |||
| 28 | Great Crested Flycatcher | 34.4% | 7.9% | 26.5% | |||
| 29 | House Finch | 34.3% | 7.9% | 26.4% | |||
| 30 | Hairy Woodpecker | 7.5% | 7.9% | 0.3% | |||
| 31 | Turkey Vulture | 34.0% | 7.3% | 26.8% | |||
| 32 | Great Black-backed Gull | 0% | 7.3% | 7.3% | |||
| 33 | White-breasted Nuthatch | 29.1% | 6.7% | 22.4% | |||
| 34 | Song Sparrow | 16.1% | 6.7% | 9.4% | |||
| 35 | American Goldfinch | 48.2% | 6.1% | 42.1% | |||
| 36 | Ruby-throated Hummingbird | 17.6% | 6.1% | 11.6% | |||
| 37 | Common Yellowthroat | 25.2% | 5.5% | 19.8% | |||
| 38 | American Kestrel | 1.1% | 5.5% | 4.4% | |||
| 39 | Tufted Titmouse | 63.0% | 4.8% | 58.1% | |||
| 40 | Canada Goose | 20.1% | 4.8% | 15.2% | |||
| 41 | Peregrine Falcon | 0.0% | 4.8% | 4.8% | |||
| 42 | Osprey | 15.4% | 4.2% | 11.2% | |||
| 43 | Yellow Warbler | 0.3% | 4.2% | 3.9% | |||
| 44 | White-throated Sparrow | 0.1% | 4.2% | 4.2% | |||
| 45 | Fish Crow | 34.3% | 3.6% | 30.7% | |||
| 46 | Bald Eagle | 6.0% | 3.6% | 2.3% | |||
| 47 | Blackpoll Warbler | 0.0% | 3.6% | 3.6% | |||
| 48 | Brown-headed Cowbird | 31.1% | 3.0% | 28.1% | |||
| 49 | Eastern Kingbird | 20.6% | 3.0% | 17.6% | |||
| 50 | Mallard | 18.1% | 3.0% | 15.1% | |||
| 51 | Wood Thrush | 10.7% | 3.0% | 7.7% | |||
| 52 | Red-winged Blackbird | 22.4% | 2.4% | 20.0% | |||
| 53 | Orchard Oriole | 14.9% | 2.4% | 12.5% | |||
| 54 | Tree Swallow | 9.7% | 2.4% | 7.3% | |||
| 55 | House Wren | 7.0% | 2.4% | 4.6% | |||
| 56 | Magnolia Warbler | 0.0% | 2.4% | 2.4% | |||
| 57 | Black Vulture | 15.6% | 1.8% | 13.8% | |||
| 58 | Chipping Sparrow | 42.0% | 1.2% | 40.8% | |||
| 59 | Great Blue Heron | 41.6% | 1.2% | 40.4% | |||
| 60 | Eastern Towhee | 36.5% | 1.2% | 35.3% | |||
| 61 | Budgerigar | 0.0% | 1.2% | 1.2% | |||
| 62 | Rose-breasted Grosbeak | 0% | 1.2% | 1.2% | |||
| 63 | Eastern Phoebe | 32.5% | 0.6% | 31.9% | |||
| 64 | Northern Rough-winged Swallow | 24.0% | 0.6% | 23.4% | |||
| 65 | Northern Parula | 20.4% | 0.6% | 19.8% | |||
| 66 | Brown Thrasher | 19.4% | 0.6% | 18.8% | |||
| 67 | Killdeer | 16.8% | 0.6% | 16.2% | |||
| 68 | Ovenbird | 11.5% | 0.6% | 10.9% | |||
| 69 | Great Egret | 4.5% | 0.6% | 3.9% | |||
| 70 | Field Sparrow | 3.2% | 0.6% | 2.6% | |||
| 71 | Mute Swan | 0.4% | 0.6% | 0.2% | |||
| 72 | Blue-headed Vireo | 0.2% | 0.6% | 0.4% | |||
| 73 | Gray-cheeked Thrush | 0% | 0.6% | 0.6% | |||
| 74 | Black-capped Chickadee | 0% | 0.6% | 0.6% | |||
| 75 | Northern Harrier | 0% | 0.6% | 0.6% | |||
| 76 | Canada Warbler | 0% | 0.6% | 0.6% | |||
| 77 | Black-throated Green Warbler | 0% | 0.6% | 0.6% |