Top Birds at Halsey Pond Park in June
relative to other locations within 25 miles of 35.791540, -78.781117
based on 8 checklists
This page shows the probability of a species appearing on a checklist at Halsey Pond Park in June. The difference in probability relative to other nearby locations is also shown, to highlight which birds are particularly likely to be found (or not found) at this specific location. The chart shows how many distinct species have historically been observed at this location for each month of the year.
| Rank | Info | Pics | Species | Entire Region | This Location | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mourning Dove | 49.5% | 87.5% | 38.0% | |||
| 2 | Common Grackle | 33.0% | 75.0% | 42.0% | |||
| 3 | Red-winged Blackbird | 22.4% | 75.0% | 52.6% | |||
| 4 | American Robin | 41.1% | 62.5% | 21.4% | |||
| 5 | Eastern Kingbird | 20.6% | 62.5% | 41.9% | |||
| 6 | Song Sparrow | 16.1% | 62.5% | 46.4% | |||
| 7 | Northern Cardinal | 80.1% | 50.0% | 30.1% | |||
| 8 | Gray Catbird | 14.5% | 50.0% | 35.5% | |||
| 9 | Tree Swallow | 9.7% | 50.0% | 40.3% | |||
| 10 | Warbling Vireo | 0.4% | 50.0% | 49.6% | |||
| 11 | Baltimore Oriole | 0.1% | 50.0% | 49.9% | |||
| 12 | Red-eyed Vireo | 41.5% | 37.5% | 4.0% | |||
| 13 | Blue Jay | 40.4% | 37.5% | 2.9% | |||
| 14 | Eastern Phoebe | 32.5% | 37.5% | 5.0% | |||
| 15 | Northern Rough-winged Swallow | 24.0% | 37.5% | 13.5% | |||
| 16 | Green Heron | 11.9% | 37.5% | 25.6% | |||
| 17 | Northern Flicker | 8.3% | 37.5% | 29.2% | |||
| 18 | Tufted Titmouse | 63.0% | 25.0% | 38.0% | |||
| 19 | Red-bellied Woodpecker | 50.4% | 25.0% | 25.4% | |||
| 20 | American Goldfinch | 48.2% | 25.0% | 23.2% | |||
| 21 | Downy Woodpecker | 43.6% | 25.0% | 18.6% | |||
| 22 | Turkey Vulture | 34.0% | 25.0% | 9.0% | |||
| 23 | Eastern Wood-Pewee | 18.3% | 25.0% | 6.7% | |||
| 24 | Pileated Woodpecker | 11.7% | 25.0% | 13.3% | |||
| 25 | Carolina Wren | 72.0% | 12.5% | 59.5% | |||
| 26 | Chipping Sparrow | 42.0% | 12.5% | 29.5% | |||
| 27 | Great Blue Heron | 41.6% | 12.5% | 29.1% | |||
| 28 | Great Crested Flycatcher | 34.4% | 12.5% | 21.9% | |||
| 29 | House Finch | 34.3% | 12.5% | 21.8% | |||
| 30 | Brown-headed Cowbird | 31.1% | 12.5% | 18.6% | |||
| 31 | White-breasted Nuthatch | 29.1% | 12.5% | 16.6% | |||
| 32 | Barn Swallow | 25.6% | 12.5% | 13.1% | |||
| 33 | Mallard | 18.1% | 12.5% | 5.6% | |||
| 34 | Osprey | 15.4% | 12.5% | 2.9% | |||
| 35 | Wood Thrush | 10.7% | 12.5% | 1.8% | |||
| 36 | House Sparrow | 3.2% | 12.5% | 9.3% | |||
| 37 | Mute Swan | 0.4% | 12.5% | 12.1% | |||
| 38 | Black-capped Chickadee | 0% | 12.5% | 12.5% |