Top Birds at Great Neck Estates Wildlife Sanctuary in June
relative to other locations within 25 miles of 35.791540, -78.781117
based on 8 checklists
This page shows the probability of a species appearing on a checklist at Great Neck Estates Wildlife Sanctuary in June. The difference in probability relative to other nearby locations is also shown, to highlight which birds are particularly likely to be found (or not found) at this specific location. The chart shows how many distinct species have historically been observed at this location for each month of the year.
| Rank | Info | Pics | Species | Entire Region | This Location | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Red-winged Blackbird | 22.4% | 100.0% | 77.6% | |||
| 2 | Song Sparrow | 16.1% | 100.0% | 83.9% | |||
| 3 | American Robin | 41.1% | 87.5% | 46.4% | |||
| 4 | European Starling | 17.9% | 87.5% | 69.6% | |||
| 5 | Mourning Dove | 49.5% | 75.0% | 25.5% | |||
| 6 | Marsh Wren | 0% | 75.0% | 75.0% | |||
| 7 | Northern Cardinal | 80.1% | 62.5% | 17.6% | |||
| 8 | Osprey | 15.4% | 62.5% | 47.1% | |||
| 9 | Laughing Gull | 0.0% | 62.5% | 62.5% | |||
| 10 | Barn Swallow | 25.6% | 50.0% | 24.4% | |||
| 11 | Common Yellowthroat | 25.2% | 50.0% | 24.8% | |||
| 12 | Mallard | 18.1% | 50.0% | 31.9% | |||
| 13 | Tree Swallow | 9.7% | 50.0% | 40.3% | |||
| 14 | Double-crested Cormorant | 8.3% | 50.0% | 41.7% | |||
| 15 | Blue Jay | 40.4% | 37.5% | 2.9% | |||
| 16 | House Finch | 34.3% | 37.5% | 3.2% | |||
| 17 | Canada Goose | 20.1% | 37.5% | 17.4% | |||
| 18 | Gray Catbird | 14.5% | 37.5% | 23.0% | |||
| 19 | Great Egret | 4.5% | 37.5% | 33.0% | |||
| 20 | Yellow Warbler | 0.3% | 37.5% | 37.2% | |||
| 21 | Snowy Egret | 0.2% | 37.5% | 37.3% | |||
| 22 | Willow Flycatcher | 0.2% | 37.5% | 37.3% | |||
| 23 | Black-crowned Night-Heron | 0.2% | 37.5% | 37.3% | |||
| 24 | Downy Woodpecker | 43.6% | 25.0% | 18.6% | |||
| 25 | Northern Mockingbird | 33.6% | 25.0% | 8.6% | |||
| 26 | Common Grackle | 33.0% | 25.0% | 8.0% | |||
| 27 | Northern Rough-winged Swallow | 24.0% | 25.0% | 1.0% | |||
| 28 | Killdeer | 16.8% | 25.0% | 8.2% | |||
| 29 | Northern Flicker | 8.3% | 25.0% | 16.7% | |||
| 30 | House Wren | 7.0% | 25.0% | 18.0% | |||
| 31 | House Sparrow | 3.2% | 25.0% | 21.8% | |||
| 32 | American Redstart | 2.7% | 25.0% | 22.3% | |||
| 33 | Baltimore Oriole | 0.1% | 25.0% | 24.9% | |||
| 34 | Forster's Tern | 0.0% | 25.0% | 25.0% | |||
| 35 | Carolina Wren | 72.0% | 12.5% | 59.5% | |||
| 36 | Red-bellied Woodpecker | 50.4% | 12.5% | 37.9% | |||
| 37 | Fish Crow | 34.3% | 12.5% | 21.8% | |||
| 38 | Brown-headed Cowbird | 31.1% | 12.5% | 18.6% | |||
| 39 | Chimney Swift | 24.7% | 12.5% | 12.2% | |||
| 40 | Rock Pigeon | 5.7% | 12.5% | 6.8% | |||
| 41 | Cedar Waxwing | 1.7% | 12.5% | 10.8% | |||
| 42 | American Black Duck | 0.0% | 12.5% | 12.5% | |||
| 43 | American Herring Gull | 0.0% | 12.5% | 12.5% | |||
| 44 | Rose-breasted Grosbeak | 0% | 12.5% | 12.5% |