Top Birds at Humes Preserve in June
relative to other locations within 25 miles of 35.791540, -78.781117
based on 36 checklists
This page shows the probability of a species appearing on a checklist at Humes Preserve in June. The difference in probability relative to other nearby locations is also shown, to highlight which birds are particularly likely to be found (or not found) at this specific location. The chart shows how many distinct species have historically been observed at this location for each month of the year.
| Rank | Info | Pics | Species | Entire Region | This Location | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Song Sparrow | 16.1% | 91.7% | 75.6% | |||
| 2 | Red-bellied Woodpecker | 50.4% | 83.3% | 33.0% | |||
| 3 | American Robin | 41.1% | 83.3% | 42.2% | |||
| 4 | Eastern Bluebird | 49.3% | 80.6% | 31.3% | |||
| 5 | Chipping Sparrow | 42.0% | 75.0% | 33.0% | |||
| 6 | Eastern Wood-Pewee | 18.3% | 75.0% | 56.7% | |||
| 7 | Blue Jay | 40.4% | 69.4% | 29.1% | |||
| 8 | Tree Swallow | 9.7% | 69.4% | 59.8% | |||
| 9 | White-breasted Nuthatch | 29.1% | 66.7% | 37.6% | |||
| 10 | Gray Catbird | 14.5% | 66.7% | 52.1% | |||
| 11 | Baltimore Oriole | 0.1% | 66.7% | 66.5% | |||
| 12 | Northern Cardinal | 80.1% | 61.1% | 19.0% | |||
| 13 | Yellow Warbler | 0.3% | 61.1% | 60.8% | |||
| 14 | American Goldfinch | 48.2% | 58.3% | 10.2% | |||
| 15 | Downy Woodpecker | 43.6% | 58.3% | 14.7% | |||
| 16 | Carolina Wren | 72.0% | 55.6% | 16.4% | |||
| 17 | Warbling Vireo | 0.4% | 55.6% | 55.1% | |||
| 18 | Common Grackle | 33.0% | 52.8% | 19.8% | |||
| 19 | Northern Flicker | 8.3% | 52.8% | 44.4% | |||
| 20 | Mourning Dove | 49.5% | 50.0% | 0.5% | |||
| 21 | House Wren | 7.0% | 44.4% | 37.4% | |||
| 22 | Black-capped Chickadee | 0% | 36.1% | 36.1% | |||
| 23 | Chimney Swift | 24.7% | 33.3% | 8.6% | |||
| 24 | Indigo Bunting | 46.4% | 30.6% | 15.8% | |||
| 25 | Brown-headed Cowbird | 31.1% | 30.6% | 0.5% | |||
| 26 | Orchard Oriole | 14.9% | 30.6% | 15.6% | |||
| 27 | Tufted Titmouse | 63.0% | 27.8% | 35.2% | |||
| 28 | Northern Mockingbird | 33.6% | 27.8% | 5.9% | |||
| 29 | Red-tailed Hawk | 10.4% | 27.8% | 17.3% | |||
| 30 | Red-winged Blackbird | 22.4% | 25.0% | 2.6% | |||
| 31 | Eastern Kingbird | 20.6% | 25.0% | 4.4% | |||
| 32 | Osprey | 15.4% | 25.0% | 9.6% | |||
| 33 | Common Yellowthroat | 25.2% | 22.2% | 3.0% | |||
| 34 | Wood Thrush | 10.7% | 22.2% | 11.5% | |||
| 35 | Scarlet Tanager | 4.6% | 22.2% | 17.6% | |||
| 36 | Pine Warbler | 36.3% | 19.4% | 16.9% | |||
| 37 | House Finch | 34.3% | 16.7% | 17.6% | |||
| 38 | Hairy Woodpecker | 7.5% | 16.7% | 9.1% | |||
| 39 | Great Crested Flycatcher | 34.4% | 13.9% | 20.5% | |||
| 40 | Red-eyed Vireo | 41.5% | 8.3% | 33.1% | |||
| 41 | Eastern Towhee | 36.5% | 8.3% | 28.2% | |||
| 42 | Canada Goose | 20.1% | 8.3% | 11.7% | |||
| 43 | European Starling | 17.9% | 8.3% | 9.5% | |||
| 44 | Mute Swan | 0.4% | 8.3% | 8.0% | |||
| 45 | Eastern Phoebe | 32.5% | 5.6% | 26.9% | |||
| 46 | Cooper's Hawk | 2.8% | 5.6% | 2.7% | |||
| 47 | Cedar Waxwing | 1.7% | 5.6% | 3.8% | |||
| 48 | American Crow | 53.0% | 2.8% | 50.3% | |||
| 49 | Great Blue Heron | 41.6% | 2.8% | 38.8% | |||
| 50 | Turkey Vulture | 34.0% | 2.8% | 31.3% | |||
| 51 | Acadian Flycatcher | 30.4% | 2.8% | 27.6% | |||
| 52 | Barn Swallow | 25.6% | 2.8% | 22.8% | |||
| 53 | Northern Rough-winged Swallow | 24.0% | 2.8% | 21.2% | |||
| 54 | Mallard | 18.1% | 2.8% | 15.3% | |||
| 55 | Ruby-throated Hummingbird | 17.6% | 2.8% | 14.9% | |||
| 56 | Belted Kingfisher | 12.3% | 2.8% | 9.5% | |||
| 57 | Green Heron | 11.9% | 2.8% | 9.1% | |||
| 58 | Wood Duck | 9.0% | 2.8% | 6.3% | |||
| 59 | Double-crested Cormorant | 8.3% | 2.8% | 5.5% | |||
| 60 | Great Egret | 4.5% | 2.8% | 1.8% | |||
| 61 | Rose-breasted Grosbeak | 0% | 2.8% | 2.8% |