Top Birds at Sandy Hook--North End in June
relative to other locations within 25 miles of 35.791540, -78.781117
based on 123 checklists
This page shows the probability of a species appearing on a checklist at Sandy Hook--North End in June. The difference in probability relative to other nearby locations is also shown, to highlight which birds are particularly likely to be found (or not found) at this specific location. The chart shows how many distinct species have historically been observed at this location for each month of the year.
| Rank | Info | Pics | Species | Entire Region | This Location | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Osprey | 15.4% | 82.1% | 66.7% | |||
| 2 | American Oystercatcher | 0% | 82.1% | 82.1% | |||
| 3 | Great Black-backed Gull | 0% | 75.6% | 75.6% | |||
| 4 | Red-winged Blackbird | 22.4% | 74.0% | 51.5% | |||
| 5 | American Herring Gull | 0.0% | 69.9% | 69.9% | |||
| 6 | Least Tern | 0.0% | 66.7% | 66.6% | |||
| 7 | Northern Mockingbird | 33.6% | 65.0% | 31.4% | |||
| 8 | Laughing Gull | 0.0% | 65.0% | 65.0% | |||
| 9 | Piping Plover | 0% | 63.4% | 63.4% | |||
| 10 | Common Tern | 0% | 59.3% | 59.3% | |||
| 11 | Common Yellowthroat | 25.2% | 56.1% | 30.9% | |||
| 12 | Gray Catbird | 14.5% | 56.1% | 41.6% | |||
| 13 | Double-crested Cormorant | 8.3% | 54.5% | 46.1% | |||
| 14 | Eastern Towhee | 36.5% | 53.7% | 17.1% | |||
| 15 | Great Egret | 4.5% | 49.6% | 45.1% | |||
| 16 | American Robin | 41.1% | 48.0% | 6.8% | |||
| 17 | Barn Swallow | 25.6% | 47.2% | 21.5% | |||
| 18 | Mourning Dove | 49.5% | 37.4% | 12.1% | |||
| 19 | Song Sparrow | 16.1% | 35.0% | 18.9% | |||
| 20 | House Wren | 7.0% | 32.5% | 25.5% | |||
| 21 | Cedar Waxwing | 1.7% | 32.5% | 30.8% | |||
| 22 | Brown Thrasher | 19.4% | 31.7% | 12.3% | |||
| 23 | Yellow Warbler | 0.3% | 31.7% | 31.4% | |||
| 24 | Field Sparrow | 3.2% | 30.9% | 27.7% | |||
| 25 | Common Grackle | 33.0% | 27.6% | 5.3% | |||
| 26 | American Redstart | 2.7% | 26.8% | 24.1% | |||
| 27 | Snowy Egret | 0.2% | 26.8% | 26.6% | |||
| 28 | Mallard | 18.1% | 26.0% | 7.9% | |||
| 29 | European Starling | 17.9% | 25.2% | 7.3% | |||
| 30 | Northern Cardinal | 80.1% | 23.6% | 56.6% | |||
| 31 | Willow Flycatcher | 0.2% | 23.6% | 23.4% | |||
| 32 | Tree Swallow | 9.7% | 22.8% | 13.1% | |||
| 33 | Semipalmated Sandpiper | 0.1% | 22.0% | 21.9% | |||
| 34 | Chimney Swift | 24.7% | 21.1% | 3.6% | |||
| 35 | Forster's Tern | 0.0% | 21.1% | 21.1% | |||
| 36 | Black-bellied Plover | 0% | 20.3% | 20.3% | |||
| 37 | House Finch | 34.3% | 19.5% | 14.8% | |||
| 38 | Killdeer | 16.8% | 19.5% | 2.7% | |||
| 39 | Carolina Wren | 72.0% | 17.9% | 54.1% | |||
| 40 | Boat-tailed Grackle | 0% | 17.9% | 17.9% | |||
| 41 | Turkey Vulture | 34.0% | 17.1% | 17.0% | |||
| 42 | Chipping Sparrow | 42.0% | 16.3% | 25.8% | |||
| 43 | Willet | 0.0% | 16.3% | 16.3% | |||
| 44 | American Goldfinch | 48.2% | 15.4% | 32.7% | |||
| 45 | Canada Goose | 20.1% | 14.6% | 5.4% | |||
| 46 | Ring-billed Gull | 0.0% | 14.6% | 14.6% | |||
| 47 | Great Blue Heron | 41.6% | 13.0% | 28.6% | |||
| 48 | Sanderling | 0% | 13.0% | 13.0% | |||
| 49 | Black Skimmer | 0% | 13.0% | 13.0% | |||
| 50 | Great Crested Flycatcher | 34.4% | 12.2% | 22.2% | |||
| 51 | Fish Crow | 34.3% | 12.2% | 22.1% | |||
| 52 | Semipalmated Plover | 0.0% | 12.2% | 12.2% | |||
| 53 | White-eyed Vireo | 26.9% | 11.4% | 15.5% | |||
| 54 | American Crow | 53.0% | 8.9% | 44.1% | |||
| 55 | Blue Jay | 40.4% | 8.1% | 32.3% | |||
| 56 | Black-crowned Night-Heron | 0.2% | 8.1% | 8.0% | |||
| 57 | Ruddy Turnstone | 0% | 8.1% | 8.1% | |||
| 58 | House Sparrow | 3.2% | 7.3% | 4.2% | |||
| 59 | Common Raven | 0.3% | 7.3% | 7.1% | |||
| 60 | Eastern Kingbird | 20.6% | 6.5% | 14.1% | |||
| 61 | Black Vulture | 15.6% | 5.7% | 10.0% | |||
| 62 | Green Heron | 11.9% | 5.7% | 6.2% | |||
| 63 | Least Bittern | 0.1% | 5.7% | 5.6% | |||
| 64 | Brown-headed Cowbird | 31.1% | 4.9% | 26.2% | |||
| 65 | Mute Swan | 0.4% | 4.9% | 4.5% | |||
| 66 | American Black Duck | 0.0% | 4.9% | 4.8% | |||
| 67 | Royal Tern | 0% | 4.9% | 4.9% | |||
| 68 | Dunlin | 0% | 4.9% | 4.9% | |||
| 69 | Eastern Wood-Pewee | 18.3% | 4.1% | 14.2% | |||
| 70 | Northern Flicker | 8.3% | 4.1% | 4.3% | |||
| 71 | Blackpoll Warbler | 0.0% | 4.1% | 4.1% | |||
| 72 | Mourning Warbler | 0% | 4.1% | 4.1% | |||
| 73 | Long-tailed Duck | 0% | 4.1% | 4.1% | |||
| 74 | Red Knot | 0% | 4.1% | 4.1% | |||
| 75 | Eastern Bluebird | 49.3% | 3.3% | 46.0% | |||
| 76 | Ruby-throated Hummingbird | 17.6% | 3.3% | 14.4% | |||
| 77 | Wood Duck | 9.0% | 3.3% | 5.8% | |||
| 78 | Rock Pigeon | 5.7% | 3.3% | 2.4% | |||
| 79 | Spotted Sandpiper | 0.5% | 3.3% | 2.7% | |||
| 80 | Baltimore Oriole | 0.1% | 3.3% | 3.1% | |||
| 81 | Least Sandpiper | 0.1% | 3.3% | 3.2% | |||
| 82 | White-throated Sparrow | 0.1% | 3.3% | 3.2% | |||
| 83 | Brant | 0% | 3.3% | 3.3% | |||
| 84 | Bank Swallow | 0% | 3.3% | 3.3% | |||
| 85 | Short-billed Dowitcher | 0% | 3.3% | 3.3% | |||
| 86 | Tufted Titmouse | 63.0% | 2.4% | 60.5% | |||
| 87 | Red-eyed Vireo | 41.5% | 2.4% | 39.0% | |||
| 88 | White-breasted Nuthatch | 29.1% | 2.4% | 26.6% | |||
| 89 | Yellow-billed Cuckoo | 19.3% | 2.4% | 16.9% | |||
| 90 | Orchard Oriole | 14.9% | 2.4% | 12.5% | |||
| 91 | Red-tailed Hawk | 10.4% | 2.4% | 8.0% | |||
| 92 | American Kestrel | 1.1% | 2.4% | 1.3% | |||
| 93 | Caspian Tern | 0.1% | 2.4% | 2.4% | |||
| 94 | Peregrine Falcon | 0.0% | 2.4% | 2.4% | |||
| 95 | Magnolia Warbler | 0.0% | 2.4% | 2.4% | |||
| 96 | Black Scoter | 0% | 2.4% | 2.4% | |||
| 97 | Lesser Black-backed Gull | 0% | 2.4% | 2.4% | |||
| 98 | Marsh Wren | 0% | 2.4% | 2.4% | |||
| 99 | Indigo Bunting | 46.4% | 1.6% | 44.8% | |||
| 100 | Downy Woodpecker | 43.6% | 1.6% | 42.0% | |||
| 101 | Northern Rough-winged Swallow | 24.0% | 1.6% | 22.4% | |||
| 102 | Purple Martin | 13.7% | 1.6% | 12.1% | |||
| 103 | Chuck-will's-widow | 0.5% | 1.6% | 1.1% | |||
| 104 | Warbling Vireo | 0.4% | 1.6% | 1.2% | |||
| 105 | White-rumped Sandpiper | 0.4% | 1.6% | 1.3% | |||
| 106 | Common Loon | 0.0% | 1.6% | 1.6% | |||
| 107 | Swainson's Thrush | 0.0% | 1.6% | 1.6% | |||
| 108 | Northern Waterthrush | 0.0% | 1.6% | 1.6% | |||
| 109 | Greater Yellowlegs | 0.0% | 1.6% | 1.6% | |||
| 110 | Black-billed Cuckoo | 0% | 1.6% | 1.6% | |||
| 111 | Surf Scoter | 0% | 1.6% | 1.6% | |||
| 112 | Wilson's Storm-Petrel | 0% | 1.6% | 1.6% | |||
| 113 | Seaside Sparrow | 0% | 1.6% | 1.6% | |||
| 114 | Canada Warbler | 0% | 1.6% | 1.6% | |||
| 115 | Common Eider | 0% | 1.6% | 1.6% | |||
| 116 | Rose-breasted Grosbeak | 0% | 1.6% | 1.6% | |||
| 117 | Yellow-bellied Flycatcher | 0% | 1.6% | 1.6% | |||
| 118 | Roseate Tern | 0% | 1.6% | 1.6% | |||
| 119 | Gull-billed Tern | 0% | 1.6% | 1.6% | |||
| 120 | Alder Flycatcher | 0% | 1.6% | 1.6% | |||
| 121 | Red-bellied Woodpecker | 50.4% | 0.8% | 49.6% | |||
| 122 | Blue-gray Gnatcatcher | 48.6% | 0.8% | 47.8% | |||
| 123 | Eastern Phoebe | 32.5% | 0.8% | 31.7% | |||
| 124 | Summer Tanager | 31.2% | 0.8% | 30.3% | |||
| 125 | Acadian Flycatcher | 30.4% | 0.8% | 29.6% | |||
| 126 | Yellow-crowned Night-Heron | 3.9% | 0.8% | 3.0% | |||
| 127 | Black-and-white Warbler | 1.7% | 0.8% | 0.9% | |||
| 128 | Little Blue Heron | 0.3% | 0.8% | 0.5% | |||
| 129 | Common Nighthawk | 0.2% | 0.8% | 0.6% | |||
| 130 | Blackburnian Warbler | 0.0% | 0.8% | 0.8% | |||
| 131 | Wilson's Phalarope | 0% | 0.8% | 0.8% | |||
| 132 | American Avocet | 0% | 0.8% | 0.8% | |||
| 133 | Bonaparte's Gull | 0% | 0.8% | 0.8% | |||
| 134 | Red-throated Loon | 0% | 0.8% | 0.8% | |||
| 135 | Hermit Thrush | 0% | 0.8% | 0.8% | |||
| 136 | Glossy Ibis | 0% | 0.8% | 0.8% | |||
| 137 | Swamp Sparrow | 0% | 0.8% | 0.8% | |||
| 138 | Black-throated Green Warbler | 0% | 0.8% | 0.8% | |||
| 139 | Clapper Rail | 0% | 0.8% | 0.8% | |||
| 140 | Sandwich Tern | 0% | 0.8% | 0.8% | |||
| 141 | Chestnut-sided Warbler | 0% | 0.8% | 0.8% |