Top Birds at Fred Fletcher Park in April
relative to other locations within 25 miles of 35.791540, -78.781117
based on 56 checklists
This page shows the probability of a species appearing on a checklist at Fred Fletcher Park in April. The difference in probability relative to other nearby locations is also shown, to highlight which birds are particularly likely to be found (or not found) at this specific location. The chart shows how many distinct species have historically been observed at this location for each month of the year.
| Rank | Info | Pics | Species | Entire Region | This Location | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Northern Cardinal | 80.7% | 87.5% | 6.8% | |||
| 2 | American Robin | 41.9% | 87.5% | 45.6% | |||
| 3 | White-throated Sparrow | 57.3% | 80.4% | 23.1% | |||
| 4 | Blue Jay | 48.5% | 78.6% | 30.1% | |||
| 5 | Eastern Towhee | 44.5% | 76.8% | 32.3% | |||
| 6 | Carolina Wren | 71.6% | 71.4% | 0.1% | |||
| 7 | Song Sparrow | 23.7% | 69.6% | 45.9% | |||
| 8 | Yellow-rumped Warbler | 44.7% | 67.9% | 23.2% | |||
| 9 | Brown Thrasher | 19.8% | 66.1% | 46.3% | |||
| 10 | House Finch | 27.1% | 64.3% | 37.1% | |||
| 11 | Red-bellied Woodpecker | 58.3% | 60.7% | 2.4% | |||
| 12 | American Crow | 56.7% | 57.1% | 0.4% | |||
| 13 | Tufted Titmouse | 70.2% | 55.4% | 14.9% | |||
| 14 | Eastern Bluebird | 49.1% | 55.4% | 6.3% | |||
| 15 | European Starling | 19.9% | 55.4% | 35.5% | |||
| 16 | Gray Catbird | 18.2% | 53.6% | 35.4% | |||
| 17 | Chipping Sparrow | 43.6% | 48.2% | 4.6% | |||
| 18 | Northern Mockingbird | 26.9% | 48.2% | 21.4% | |||
| 19 | Mallard | 29.5% | 46.4% | 17.0% | |||
| 20 | Mourning Dove | 45.4% | 42.9% | 2.5% | |||
| 21 | Fish Crow | 37.0% | 42.9% | 5.9% | |||
| 22 | Common Grackle | 25.9% | 42.9% | 17.0% | |||
| 23 | Ruby-crowned Kinglet | 33.0% | 41.1% | 8.1% | |||
| 24 | Chimney Swift | 13.9% | 37.5% | 23.6% | |||
| 25 | Carolina Chickadee | 66.1% | 35.7% | 30.3% | |||
| 26 | Brown-headed Nuthatch | 32.4% | 33.9% | 1.6% | |||
| 27 | House Wren | 10.2% | 33.9% | 23.8% | |||
| 28 | American Goldfinch | 47.2% | 32.1% | 15.0% | |||
| 29 | Downy Woodpecker | 40.0% | 32.1% | 7.9% | |||
| 30 | Red-shouldered Hawk | 33.2% | 30.4% | 2.8% | |||
| 31 | White-breasted Nuthatch | 22.3% | 28.6% | 6.3% | |||
| 32 | Brown-headed Cowbird | 38.1% | 25.0% | 13.1% | |||
| 33 | Great Crested Flycatcher | 22.4% | 23.2% | 0.8% | |||
| 34 | Black-and-white Warbler | 15.2% | 21.4% | 6.3% | |||
| 35 | Blue-gray Gnatcatcher | 63.6% | 17.9% | 45.8% | |||
| 36 | Northern Parula | 36.7% | 14.3% | 22.4% | |||
| 37 | Canada Goose | 48.7% | 12.5% | 36.2% | |||
| 38 | Pine Warbler | 45.5% | 12.5% | 33.0% | |||
| 39 | Turkey Vulture | 42.8% | 12.5% | 30.3% | |||
| 40 | Red-tailed Hawk | 12.5% | 12.5% | 0.0% | |||
| 41 | Dark-eyed Junco | 5.1% | 12.5% | 7.4% | |||
| 42 | Rock Pigeon | 4.9% | 12.5% | 7.6% | |||
| 43 | White-eyed Vireo | 39.7% | 10.7% | 28.9% | |||
| 44 | Common Yellowthroat | 33.9% | 10.7% | 23.1% | |||
| 45 | Swamp Sparrow | 14.1% | 10.7% | 3.3% | |||
| 46 | Hermit Thrush | 8.2% | 10.7% | 2.5% | |||
| 47 | Cedar Waxwing | 5.8% | 10.7% | 4.9% | |||
| 48 | Eastern Phoebe | 35.4% | 8.9% | 26.5% | |||
| 49 | Red-eyed Vireo | 31.6% | 8.9% | 22.7% | |||
| 50 | Northern Rough-winged Swallow | 28.6% | 7.1% | 21.4% | |||
| 51 | Great Blue Heron | 44.1% | 5.4% | 38.7% | |||
| 52 | Black Vulture | 20.5% | 5.4% | 15.1% | |||
| 53 | Northern Flicker | 13.1% | 5.4% | 7.8% | |||
| 54 | Barred Owl | 8.7% | 5.4% | 3.3% | |||
| 55 | Prairie Warbler | 7.5% | 5.4% | 2.2% | |||
| 56 | Northern Waterthrush | 3.3% | 5.4% | 2.1% | |||
| 57 | House Sparrow | 2.1% | 5.4% | 3.2% | |||
| 58 | Summer Tanager | 14.6% | 3.6% | 11.0% | |||
| 59 | Indigo Bunting | 13.6% | 3.6% | 10.0% | |||
| 60 | Eastern Kingbird | 13.0% | 3.6% | 9.4% | |||
| 61 | Field Sparrow | 10.7% | 3.6% | 7.1% | |||
| 62 | Hairy Woodpecker | 10.2% | 3.6% | 6.6% | |||
| 63 | Hooded Warbler | 9.6% | 3.6% | 6.1% | |||
| 64 | American Redstart | 9.3% | 3.6% | 5.8% | |||
| 65 | Palm Warbler | 7.9% | 3.6% | 4.3% | |||
| 66 | Blue-headed Vireo | 4.2% | 3.6% | 0.6% | |||
| 67 | Tree Swallow | 14.5% | 1.8% | 12.7% | |||
| 68 | Red-headed Woodpecker | 13.0% | 1.8% | 11.2% | |||
| 69 | Prothonotary Warbler | 12.8% | 1.8% | 11.0% | |||
| 70 | Louisiana Waterthrush | 10.6% | 1.8% | 8.8% | |||
| 71 | Scarlet Tanager | 4.5% | 1.8% | 2.7% | |||
| 72 | Pine Siskin | 3.2% | 1.8% | 1.4% | |||
| 73 | Acadian Flycatcher | 2.5% | 1.8% | 0.7% | |||
| 74 | Yellow-bellied Sapsucker | 1.2% | 1.8% | 0.6% | |||
| 75 | Blue-winged Warbler | 1.0% | 1.8% | 0.8% | |||
| 76 | Baltimore Oriole | 0.7% | 1.8% | 1.1% | |||
| 77 | Common Raven | 0.4% | 1.8% | 1.4% | |||
| 78 | Orange-crowned Warbler | 0.3% | 1.8% | 1.5% |