Top Birds at Great Swamp Outdoor Education Center in June
relative to other locations within 25 miles of 35.791540, -78.781117
based on 21 checklists
This page shows the probability of a species appearing on a checklist at Great Swamp Outdoor Education Center in June. The difference in probability relative to other nearby locations is also shown, to highlight which birds are particularly likely to be found (or not found) at this specific location. The chart shows how many distinct species have historically been observed at this location for each month of the year.
| Rank | Info | Pics | Species | Entire Region | This Location | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gray Catbird | 14.5% | 76.2% | 61.7% | |||
| 2 | Common Yellowthroat | 25.2% | 66.7% | 41.4% | |||
| 3 | American Robin | 41.1% | 61.9% | 20.8% | |||
| 4 | Eastern Wood-Pewee | 18.3% | 61.9% | 43.6% | |||
| 5 | Yellow Warbler | 0.3% | 61.9% | 61.6% | |||
| 6 | Red-eyed Vireo | 41.5% | 57.1% | 15.7% | |||
| 7 | Red-winged Blackbird | 22.4% | 52.4% | 29.9% | |||
| 8 | Common Grackle | 33.0% | 47.6% | 14.7% | |||
| 9 | Northern Flicker | 8.3% | 47.6% | 39.3% | |||
| 10 | Veery | 0% | 47.6% | 47.6% | |||
| 11 | Tufted Titmouse | 63.0% | 42.9% | 20.1% | |||
| 12 | Northern Cardinal | 80.1% | 38.1% | 42.0% | |||
| 13 | Mourning Dove | 49.5% | 33.3% | 16.1% | |||
| 14 | Downy Woodpecker | 43.6% | 33.3% | 10.3% | |||
| 15 | White-breasted Nuthatch | 29.1% | 33.3% | 4.3% | |||
| 16 | Tree Swallow | 9.7% | 33.3% | 23.6% | |||
| 17 | Cedar Waxwing | 1.7% | 33.3% | 31.6% | |||
| 18 | Blue-gray Gnatcatcher | 48.6% | 28.6% | 20.0% | |||
| 19 | Great Blue Heron | 41.6% | 28.6% | 13.0% | |||
| 20 | Great Crested Flycatcher | 34.4% | 28.6% | 5.8% | |||
| 21 | Ruby-throated Hummingbird | 17.6% | 28.6% | 10.9% | |||
| 22 | Song Sparrow | 16.1% | 28.6% | 12.5% | |||
| 23 | Wood Duck | 9.0% | 28.6% | 19.5% | |||
| 24 | House Wren | 7.0% | 28.6% | 21.5% | |||
| 25 | Chipping Sparrow | 42.0% | 23.8% | 18.2% | |||
| 26 | Blue Jay | 40.4% | 23.8% | 16.6% | |||
| 27 | Eastern Phoebe | 32.5% | 23.8% | 8.7% | |||
| 28 | Hairy Woodpecker | 7.5% | 23.8% | 16.3% | |||
| 29 | American Redstart | 2.7% | 23.8% | 21.1% | |||
| 30 | Swamp Sparrow | 0% | 23.8% | 23.8% | |||
| 31 | Carolina Wren | 72.0% | 19.0% | 52.9% | |||
| 32 | American Goldfinch | 48.2% | 19.0% | 29.1% | |||
| 33 | Brown-headed Cowbird | 31.1% | 19.0% | 12.1% | |||
| 34 | Baltimore Oriole | 0.1% | 19.0% | 18.9% | |||
| 35 | American Crow | 53.0% | 14.3% | 38.8% | |||
| 36 | Red-bellied Woodpecker | 50.4% | 14.3% | 36.1% | |||
| 37 | Turkey Vulture | 34.0% | 14.3% | 19.8% | |||
| 38 | Yellow-throated Vireo | 6.4% | 14.3% | 7.9% | |||
| 39 | Eastern Bluebird | 49.3% | 9.5% | 39.8% | |||
| 40 | Red-shouldered Hawk | 31.0% | 9.5% | 21.5% | |||
| 41 | Canada Goose | 20.1% | 9.5% | 10.6% | |||
| 42 | Barred Owl | 5.2% | 9.5% | 4.3% | |||
| 43 | Willow Flycatcher | 0.2% | 9.5% | 9.3% | |||
| 44 | Black-capped Chickadee | 0% | 9.5% | 9.5% | |||
| 45 | Fish Crow | 34.3% | 4.8% | 29.6% | |||
| 46 | House Finch | 34.3% | 4.8% | 29.5% | |||
| 47 | White-eyed Vireo | 26.9% | 4.8% | 22.1% | |||
| 48 | Barn Swallow | 25.6% | 4.8% | 20.9% | |||
| 49 | Mallard | 18.1% | 4.8% | 13.3% | |||
| 50 | European Starling | 17.9% | 4.8% | 13.1% | |||
| 51 | Orchard Oriole | 14.9% | 4.8% | 10.2% | |||
| 52 | Belted Kingfisher | 12.3% | 4.8% | 7.5% | |||
| 53 | Wood Thrush | 10.7% | 4.8% | 5.9% | |||
| 54 | Field Sparrow | 3.2% | 4.8% | 1.6% | |||
| 55 | Blue-winged Warbler | 0% | 4.8% | 4.8% |