Top Birds at Forest Park--Waterhole in October
relative to other locations within 25 miles of 40.781243, -73.966507
based on 46 checklists
This page shows the probability of a species appearing on a checklist at Forest Park--Waterhole in October. The difference in probability relative to other nearby locations is also shown, to highlight which birds are particularly likely to be found (or not found) at this specific location. The chart shows how many distinct species have historically been observed at this location for each month of the year.
| Rank | Info | Pics | Species | Entire Region | This Location | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Blue Jay | 56.7% | 80.4% | 23.7% | |||
| 2 | American Robin | 57.7% | 67.4% | 9.7% | |||
| 3 | Northern Cardinal | 45.1% | 65.2% | 20.1% | |||
| 4 | White-throated Sparrow | 58.7% | 58.7% | 0.0% | |||
| 5 | Red-bellied Woodpecker | 35.7% | 52.2% | 16.4% | |||
| 6 | Black-throated Blue Warbler | 12.0% | 37.0% | 24.9% | |||
| 7 | Northern Flicker | 38.1% | 34.8% | 3.4% | |||
| 8 | Ruby-crowned Kinglet | 45.1% | 32.6% | 12.5% | |||
| 9 | Yellow-rumped Warbler | 49.7% | 30.4% | 19.3% | |||
| 10 | Hermit Thrush | 24.3% | 30.4% | 6.2% | |||
| 11 | House Sparrow | 46.8% | 28.3% | 18.5% | |||
| 12 | Eastern Phoebe | 36.3% | 28.3% | 8.0% | |||
| 13 | Downy Woodpecker | 30.0% | 28.3% | 1.8% | |||
| 14 | White-breasted Nuthatch | 21.6% | 28.3% | 6.6% | |||
| 15 | Gray Catbird | 37.4% | 23.9% | 13.4% | |||
| 16 | Golden-crowned Kinglet | 29.7% | 21.7% | 8.0% | |||
| 17 | Carolina Wren | 23.2% | 21.7% | 1.4% | |||
| 18 | Winter Wren | 10.6% | 21.7% | 11.1% | |||
| 19 | Black-and-white Warbler | 9.0% | 21.7% | 12.7% | |||
| 20 | American Redstart | 7.7% | 21.7% | 14.0% | |||
| 21 | Red-tailed Hawk | 23.1% | 19.6% | 3.5% | |||
| 22 | Common Grackle | 21.9% | 19.6% | 2.3% | |||
| 23 | Eastern Towhee | 20.5% | 19.6% | 0.9% | |||
| 24 | Northern Waterthrush | 2.5% | 19.6% | 17.0% | |||
| 25 | Brown Creeper | 11.2% | 17.4% | 6.2% | |||
| 26 | Ovenbird | 5.5% | 17.4% | 11.9% | |||
| 27 | Song Sparrow | 55.0% | 15.2% | 39.7% | |||
| 28 | Mourning Dove | 45.7% | 15.2% | 30.4% | |||
| 29 | Swamp Sparrow | 32.9% | 15.2% | 17.7% | |||
| 30 | Northern Parula | 10.7% | 15.2% | 4.5% | |||
| 31 | Swainson's Thrush | 7.3% | 15.2% | 7.9% | |||
| 32 | Common Yellowthroat | 25.4% | 13.0% | 12.4% | |||
| 33 | Yellow-bellied Sapsucker | 22.5% | 13.0% | 9.5% | |||
| 34 | Tufted Titmouse | 20.3% | 13.0% | 7.2% | |||
| 35 | Wood Thrush | 1.8% | 13.0% | 11.2% | |||
| 36 | Blue-headed Vireo | 11.4% | 10.9% | 0.5% | |||
| 37 | House Wren | 8.9% | 10.9% | 2.0% | |||
| 38 | Hairy Woodpecker | 7.8% | 10.9% | 3.1% | |||
| 39 | Magnolia Warbler | 7.1% | 10.9% | 3.8% | |||
| 40 | Black-capped Chickadee | 18.1% | 8.7% | 9.4% | |||
| 41 | Chimney Swift | 7.6% | 8.7% | 1.1% | |||
| 42 | European Starling | 45.8% | 6.5% | 39.3% | |||
| 43 | Rock Pigeon | 35.7% | 6.5% | 29.2% | |||
| 44 | Dark-eyed Junco | 26.6% | 6.5% | 20.1% | |||
| 45 | Blackpoll Warbler | 9.8% | 6.5% | 3.3% | |||
| 46 | Red-eyed Vireo | 5.6% | 6.5% | 1.0% | |||
| 47 | Scarlet Tanager | 3.6% | 6.5% | 2.9% | |||
| 48 | Gray-cheeked Thrush | 1.1% | 6.5% | 5.4% | |||
| 49 | Northern Mockingbird | 36.3% | 4.3% | 32.0% | |||
| 50 | American Herring Gull | 31.8% | 4.3% | 27.4% | |||
| 51 | American Crow | 23.4% | 4.3% | 19.0% | |||
| 52 | Savannah Sparrow | 18.7% | 4.3% | 14.4% | |||
| 53 | Black-throated Green Warbler | 5.2% | 4.3% | 0.9% | |||
| 54 | Eastern Wood-Pewee | 4.3% | 4.3% | 0.1% | |||
| 55 | Nashville Warbler | 3.6% | 4.3% | 0.8% | |||
| 56 | American Goldfinch | 23.3% | 2.2% | 21.1% | |||
| 57 | Chipping Sparrow | 20.5% | 2.2% | 18.4% | |||
| 58 | Belted Kingfisher | 12.8% | 2.2% | 10.6% | |||
| 59 | Osprey | 11.7% | 2.2% | 9.5% | |||
| 60 | Red-breasted Nuthatch | 7.8% | 2.2% | 5.6% | |||
| 61 | Purple Finch | 6.7% | 2.2% | 4.5% | |||
| 62 | Common Raven | 6.2% | 2.2% | 4.1% | |||
| 63 | Brown-headed Cowbird | 5.6% | 2.2% | 3.4% | |||
| 64 | Brown Thrasher | 5.1% | 2.2% | 2.9% | |||
| 65 | Orange-crowned Warbler | 1.0% | 2.2% | 1.2% | |||
| 66 | Red-headed Woodpecker | 0.7% | 2.2% | 1.5% |