Top Birds at Cates Creek Park in May
relative to other locations within 25 miles of 35.791540, -78.781117
based on 4 checklists
This page shows the probability of a species appearing on a checklist at Cates Creek Park in May. The difference in probability relative to other nearby locations is also shown, to highlight which birds are particularly likely to be found (or not found) at this specific location. The chart shows how many distinct species have historically been observed at this location for each month of the year.
| Rank | Info | Pics | Species | Entire Region | This Location | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Northern Cardinal | 79.5% | 100.0% | 20.5% | |||
| 2 | American Crow | 56.2% | 100.0% | 43.8% | |||
| 3 | Carolina Wren | 70.8% | 75.0% | 4.2% | |||
| 4 | Tufted Titmouse | 65.2% | 75.0% | 9.8% | |||
| 5 | Red-bellied Woodpecker | 54.3% | 75.0% | 20.7% | |||
| 6 | Red-eyed Vireo | 51.9% | 75.0% | 23.1% | |||
| 7 | Common Yellowthroat | 40.3% | 75.0% | 34.7% | |||
| 8 | White-eyed Vireo | 34.8% | 75.0% | 40.2% | |||
| 9 | Northern Mockingbird | 29.9% | 75.0% | 45.1% | |||
| 10 | Carolina Chickadee | 59.2% | 50.0% | 9.2% | |||
| 11 | Eastern Bluebird | 49.6% | 50.0% | 0.4% | |||
| 12 | Mourning Dove | 47.8% | 50.0% | 2.2% | |||
| 13 | American Goldfinch | 45.0% | 50.0% | 5.0% | |||
| 14 | Blue Jay | 41.8% | 50.0% | 8.2% | |||
| 15 | Pine Warbler | 41.6% | 50.0% | 8.4% | |||
| 16 | Canada Goose | 41.2% | 50.0% | 8.8% | |||
| 17 | Northern Parula | 35.3% | 50.0% | 14.7% | |||
| 18 | Red-shouldered Hawk | 31.9% | 50.0% | 18.1% | |||
| 19 | House Finch | 29.3% | 50.0% | 20.7% | |||
| 20 | Scarlet Tanager | 11.6% | 50.0% | 38.4% | |||
| 21 | Blue-gray Gnatcatcher | 57.5% | 25.0% | 32.5% | |||
| 22 | Great Blue Heron | 45.2% | 25.0% | 20.2% | |||
| 23 | Downy Woodpecker | 40.3% | 25.0% | 15.3% | |||
| 24 | Turkey Vulture | 38.4% | 25.0% | 13.4% | |||
| 25 | Chipping Sparrow | 38.3% | 25.0% | 13.3% | |||
| 26 | American Robin | 38.0% | 25.0% | 13.0% | |||
| 27 | Brown-headed Cowbird | 37.1% | 25.0% | 12.1% | |||
| 28 | Eastern Towhee | 36.5% | 25.0% | 11.5% | |||
| 29 | Barn Swallow | 30.1% | 25.0% | 5.1% | |||
| 30 | Northern Rough-winged Swallow | 30.0% | 25.0% | 5.0% | |||
| 31 | Gray Catbird | 28.1% | 25.0% | 3.1% | |||
| 32 | American Redstart | 22.1% | 25.0% | 2.9% | |||
| 33 | European Starling | 20.4% | 25.0% | 4.6% | |||
| 34 | Brown Thrasher | 16.2% | 25.0% | 8.8% | |||
| 35 | Belted Kingfisher | 12.1% | 25.0% | 12.9% | |||
| 36 | Green Heron | 9.8% | 25.0% | 15.2% |