Top Birds at Lower Haw SNA--Hwy. 64 in January
relative to other locations within 25 miles of 35.791540, -78.781117
based on 21 checklists
This page shows the probability of a species appearing on a checklist at Lower Haw SNA--Hwy. 64 in January. The difference in probability relative to other nearby locations is also shown, to highlight which birds are particularly likely to be found (or not found) at this specific location. The chart shows how many distinct species have historically been observed at this location for each month of the year.
| Rank | Info | Pics | Species | Entire Region | This Location | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Carolina Chickadee | 58.5% | 66.7% | 8.2% | |||
| 2 | Golden-crowned Kinglet | 27.0% | 61.9% | 34.9% | |||
| 3 | Northern Cardinal | 59.2% | 57.1% | 2.0% | |||
| 4 | American Crow | 52.9% | 57.1% | 4.2% | |||
| 5 | Carolina Wren | 60.4% | 52.4% | 8.0% | |||
| 6 | Tufted Titmouse | 54.1% | 52.4% | 1.7% | |||
| 7 | White-throated Sparrow | 54.3% | 42.9% | 11.5% | |||
| 8 | Red-bellied Woodpecker | 51.3% | 42.9% | 8.4% | |||
| 9 | Canada Goose | 34.2% | 42.9% | 8.6% | |||
| 10 | Ruby-crowned Kinglet | 42.0% | 38.1% | 3.9% | |||
| 11 | American Robin | 35.0% | 38.1% | 3.1% | |||
| 12 | Yellow-bellied Sapsucker | 24.6% | 28.6% | 4.0% | |||
| 13 | Hermit Thrush | 19.8% | 28.6% | 8.8% | |||
| 14 | Downy Woodpecker | 43.9% | 23.8% | 20.1% | |||
| 15 | Brown-headed Nuthatch | 32.6% | 23.8% | 8.8% | |||
| 16 | Bald Eagle | 17.4% | 23.8% | 6.4% | |||
| 17 | Yellow-rumped Warbler | 34.0% | 19.0% | 14.9% | |||
| 18 | Eastern Phoebe | 25.3% | 19.0% | 6.2% | |||
| 19 | Song Sparrow | 50.8% | 14.3% | 36.5% | |||
| 20 | Great Blue Heron | 39.9% | 14.3% | 25.6% | |||
| 21 | Blue Jay | 38.3% | 14.3% | 24.0% | |||
| 22 | Dark-eyed Junco | 33.1% | 14.3% | 18.8% | |||
| 23 | American Goldfinch | 28.5% | 14.3% | 14.2% | |||
| 24 | Pine Warbler | 21.6% | 14.3% | 7.4% | |||
| 25 | Belted Kingfisher | 20.3% | 14.3% | 6.0% | |||
| 26 | Black Vulture | 16.2% | 14.3% | 1.9% | |||
| 27 | Pileated Woodpecker | 12.8% | 14.3% | 1.5% | |||
| 28 | Hairy Woodpecker | 10.7% | 14.3% | 3.6% | |||
| 29 | Eastern Towhee | 31.7% | 9.5% | 22.2% | |||
| 30 | White-breasted Nuthatch | 30.4% | 9.5% | 20.9% | |||
| 31 | Double-crested Cormorant | 30.1% | 9.5% | 20.6% | |||
| 32 | Northern Flicker | 28.0% | 9.5% | 18.4% | |||
| 33 | Winter Wren | 11.7% | 9.5% | 2.1% | |||
| 34 | Ring-necked Duck | 9.1% | 9.5% | 0.5% | |||
| 35 | Cedar Waxwing | 7.3% | 9.5% | 2.2% | |||
| 36 | Eastern Bluebird | 44.7% | 4.8% | 39.9% | |||
| 37 | Turkey Vulture | 35.5% | 4.8% | 30.7% | |||
| 38 | Northern Mockingbird | 28.7% | 4.8% | 23.9% | |||
| 39 | Red-shouldered Hawk | 26.5% | 4.8% | 21.7% | |||
| 40 | Hooded Merganser | 21.7% | 4.8% | 16.9% | |||
| 41 | Chipping Sparrow | 16.7% | 4.8% | 11.9% | |||
| 42 | Bufflehead | 16.4% | 4.8% | 11.6% | |||
| 43 | Red-headed Woodpecker | 10.3% | 4.8% | 5.6% | |||
| 44 | Great Horned Owl | 1.2% | 4.8% | 3.6% | |||
| 45 | Gray Catbird | 0.8% | 4.8% | 4.0% | |||
| 46 | Spotted Sandpiper | 0.0% | 4.8% | 4.7% |